Titles starting with T from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 333
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
T. O. NOW. The Young Toronto Poets. Preview of a New Generation
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: House of Anansi, 1968. 101 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Includes works by Greg Hollingshead, Doug Fetherling, Barry Charles, Andre Scheinman, Ian Young, Robert Skilling, Robert Read, Peter Anson, Charles Douglas, Ted Plantos, Kenneth Yukich, Eldon Garnet and Wayne Clifford. Canada; Canadiana.. First paperback edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
T.S. ELIOT. A Symposium for His Seventieth Birthday. Edited by Neville Braybrooke
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. 221 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browing to spine, and moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers slightly foxed. Contributors include Vernon Watkins, Djuna Barnes, Charles Causley, Rose Macaulay, Harold Nicolson, Philip Mairet, Paul Jennings, Elizabeth Sitwell, E. Martin Browne, Robert Speaight, Alison Legatt, George Hoellering, Michael Barry, Denis ApIvor, Hugh ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
TAKE OFF THE MASKS. Inscribed and signed by the author
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1978. 178 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on title page "...out of the dank closets, off with the iron masks -- With love, [signed] Malcolm Boyd. San Francisco July 17, 1978.". ISBN: 0-385-13219-0. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Protestant Episcopal Church Clergy, Autograph, Gender Studies & Homosexu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
TAKING THE CURTAIN CALL. The Life and Letters of Henry Arthur Jones
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1930. 397 pages, including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight spotting along the outside hinges. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs and various sketches. Numerous pages are uncut and unopened. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with light chipping along both top and bottom edges, and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A TALE OF TWO CITIES. Signed by the the photographer
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1999. 144 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed on title page by the photographer "Yas Ishimoto" with several Japanese characters inscribed underneath. With contributions by Arata Isozaki and Fuminori Yokoe.. ISBN: 0-86559-170-9. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). JAPAN CHICAGO ILL PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
A TALE OF TWO CLOCKS
|
|
|
New York: Torquil / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1962. [x], 206 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Clipped dustjacket with a few small chips, and several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. No edition or printing stated, but assumed to be an early reprint; final page code is: D8.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
TALES OF THREE HEMISPHERES
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920. [vi], 147 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including minor scuffing to bottom corner and slight soiling of spine. No dustjacket. Dreams.. First London edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
TALKING GOD. Signed and limited edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. One of 300 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover and slipcase in excellent condition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
TALKING GOD. Signed by author
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. American novel; 239 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on half title page in ink, with no further inscription.. ISBN: 0-06-016118-3. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Southwest. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
TALKS ON PEDAGOGICS: An Outline of the Theory of Concentration and Other Writings
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Francis W. Parker School, 2001. [9], xxii, 383 pages of text. Trade paperback binding in almost new condition. The Centennial Celebration Reprint. With a preface by Flora J. Cooke and a Foreword by W. Carson Ryan, Jr. A few ink checkmarks in margins of preliminary pages. Chicago, Illinois History.. ISBN: 0-9613573-0-4. First thus edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE TALMUD: Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1989. x, 247 pages of text including an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. No highlighting or underlining. Translated and introduced by Ben Zion Bokser, also introduced by Baruch M. Bokser, with a Preface by Robert Goldenberg. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on inside of front cover.. ISBN: 0-8091-3114-5. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
TAMAYO. 20 anos de su labor pictorica
|
|
|
Mexico: Exposition del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1948. Approximately 20 pages of introductory text, followed by over 60 reproductions of paintings, including two color plates. Text in Spanish. Colorful front cover (and binding) with moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's card affixed to front endpaper. Mexican.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
TAMERLANE. A TRAGEDY. As it is Acted at the New Theater in Little Lincoln's-Inn-Fields. By His Majesty's Servants
|
|
|
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, within Gray's-Inn Gate, next Gray's-Inn Lane, 1702. [xiv], 72 pages of text. Hardcover; circa 1920 binding of green cloth spine with attractive leather spine label, and green paper covered boards; slightly rubbed at extremities, but overall very good condition. New endpapers. Title page, pages 13 and 71 are repaired with slight loss of text. Pages 59-62 are supplied (tipped-in) in facsimile. Several other pages have minor repairs to margins, not affecting text. The wh... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
TANAINA TALES FROM ALASKA
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. 133 pages including a glossary. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket shows a modicum of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Volume 96 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series.. ISBN: 8061-0858-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Alaska, Myth, Folklore, Native American. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
TAPIES. Fondation Maeght. Du 10 juillet au 30 septembre 1976. Contains two original lithographs
|
|
|
Paris, France: Fondation Maeght, 1976. 156 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains two original double-page color lithographs; one constructs the covers and the other is bound within the text. Text in French. Retrospective exhibition catalogue.. ISBN: 2-85587-023-2. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
TAPISSERIES ET TAPIS DE LA VILLE DE PARIS
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Grund, 1946. 102 pages of text. Illustrated with fifty-six plates (including the tipped-in color frontispiece), describing 185 items. String-tie green cloth and printed paper-covered hardcover cloth binding with moderate shelfwear, including several scuffs and considerable loss to spine label. Limited edition (#164 of 1000 published). An attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Folio. Tapestry, Textiles, Collecting, Reference, Art & Sp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
A TASTE FOR FREEDOM. The Life of Astolphe de Custine. Inscribed and signed by the author
|
|
|
This biography of French aristocrat Astolphe de Custine (1790-1857) chronicles his life as a member of high society and as a ... read more
New York, NY: Turtle Point Press, 1999. xxii, 391 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. A few pages slightly creased at top corner due to mishandling. Inscribed by author on half title page "For Sonia, with many thanks and fond wishes. [signed] Anka Muhlstein." With a foreword by Glen Bowersock. Includes press release material and an extra (unsigned) copy of this book, paperbound in stiff blue wrappers, in excellent condition.. ISBN: 1-885983-41-7. Signed. First Americ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
TAVOLI E PIANI D'APPOGGIO. 6
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Domus, 1948. 144 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages of advertisement. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor soiling, with numerous small chips and tiny tears at extremities; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Designers include Alvar Aalto, Marcel Breuer, Donald Deskey, Charles Eames, Eileen Gray, Walter Gropius, Carl Koch, Le Corbusier, Andre Lurcat, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Richard Neutra, Eiliel ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
TAVOLI E PIANI D'APPOGGIO. 6
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Domus, 1948. 144 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages of advertisement. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. Designers include Alvar Aalto, Marcel Breuer, Donald Deskey, Charles Eames, Eileen Gray, Walter Gropius, Carl Koch, Le Corbusier, Andre Lurcat, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Richard Neutra, Eiliel Saarinen and dozens more. Furniture and furniture design are the focus of th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TAXATION OF CORPORATE SURPLUS ACCUMULATIONS. The Application and Effect, Real and Feared, of Section 102 of the Internal Revenue Code Dealing with Unreasonable Accumulation of Corporate Profits. 82d Congress. 2d Session
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1952. xi, 260 pages of text including a bibliography. Paperback binding without wrappers (as issued?). Minimal shelfwear, and minor soiling to first and final pages. Illustrated with numerous graphs and a large fold-out chart. Includes an orange pamplet advertising other publications and other similar ephemera.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (324)
Signed (76)
With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (333)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




