Titles starting with T from 100 POCKETS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x
Results 1 - 20 of 440
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
TABLES OF FUNCTION WITH FORMULAE AND CURVES (FUNKTIONENTAFELN MIT FORMELN UND KURVEN): 4th Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover, 1945. Text/BRAND NEW, showing faint margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/nick & price stike-out to upper front corner. Initial work dates to 1909; this Dover edition carries the prefaces of 1933 and 1938 of Dr. Emde. This 1945 revised and enlarged Dover Edition was edited (with some 400 corrections of errors in earlier editions) chiefly by R.C. Archibald, L.J. Comrie, and J.C.P. Miller, with an added supplementary bibliography. Strong copy.. Dover Re... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
ÉTABLISSEMENT DES PROGRAMMES EN ÉCONOMIE SOUS-DÉVELOPPÉE, Tome I
|
|
|
Paris: Dunod, 1964. A volume in the publishers series Statistique et programmes économiques. This is a text and bibliographical notes prepared by the economic statistician for a course given at the now apparently merged or discontinued Centre d'Etudes des Programmes Economiques. The subject is the challenge of collecting and preparing meaningful data sets for statistical analysis in under- and lesser-developed nations. 294 (+ XII) pages, with [tables] and [references]. Covers show shelf-use, abd have... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3) |
TACTICS ON TROUT
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated black linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped w/light edge wear. Light spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper text edge. At the point of publication, Ray Ovington (1917-), known to anglers as the MC of the radio, and later television, show "The Rod & Gun Club Club of the Air" and his columns in the New York World-Telegram & Sun, was the head of the Natural Resources Group of the Univ of C... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 4) |
TAG- UND JAHRESHEFTE Als Erganzung Meiner Sonstigen Bekentnisse
|
|
|
Munchen: dtv - Deutsche Taschenbuch Verlag, 1962. This is volume 30 (of 45) of the publisher's Gesamtausgabe, a reprint of one of the 24 volumes in the Artemis Verlag Gedenkausgabe. "Goethe hat die "Tag- und Jahreshefte" selbst wohl nicht als eine direkte Forsetzung von "Dichtung und Wahrheit" angesehen. Das Werk erschien demgemass auch nicht unter dem die ubrigen grossen autobiographischen Shriften verbindenden Obertitle "Aus Meinem Leben". Die "Tag- und Jahreshefte&... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TAILGATE COOKBOOK : A Practical Handbook of Delightful Meals for Campers, Travelers, and Sports Enthusiasts
|
|
|
New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. Text/BRAND NEW. Black linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge wear. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN assigned to Galahad Books reprint of 1974. Collection of some 300 recipes for elegant meals (including Boeuf en Daube & Chicken JKiew) with simple ingredients and cooking techniques assuming preparation on portable campstoves, barbecues, or for packing up foods prepared at home before travels. Tips on how to pack food, lists of equipment and food staples. Dependable tailgat... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
TAKE A GOOD LOOK : See the Ordinary in an Extraordinary Way (A Teddy Ruxpin Adventure)
|
|
|
Dana Point, CA: Alchemy Communications Group, 1985. Text/Clean, strong & Near New. Illustrated boards/Fine. Sub-title: This story shows the even tiny things are important and that we must all take good care of the world. Gimmick fashions a reducing/enlarging machine. Teddy Ruxpin and friends are reduced to about the size of salt and pepper shakers, and are able to examine ordinary small things on the table from a new perspective. Originally issued with a tape cassette, which, regretfully, is not include... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
A TALE FROM THE CARE BEARS: Caring is What Counts
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Parker Bros. 1983. Hard Cover. None as Issued. 1st Editon, 5th Printing. Text/Clean, strong, and Near New. Illustrated boards/Very Good w/rubs to all leading corners. Book 5 of the Care Bear series, in which Care Bears Tenderheart, Cheer, Funshine, Good Luck, Birthday, Wish, Friend, Grumpy, Love-a-Lot, and Bedtime Bears save Kevin, a runaway, from Professor Coldheart who wants everybody lose their feelings so they would stop loving and caring for one another.. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE TALE OF BEATRICE, Translated from the Middle Dutch
|
|
|
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1927. "The Tale of Beatrice, like nearly all Dutch literature of the Middle Ages, is the work of a Fleming. It is preserved in one manuscript, now in the Royal Library at The Hague, and was most probably written in the first half of the fourteenth century." [Introduction, 1927] 47 (+ v) pages. Ex-Lib markings include DDSC sticker at front, stamps on front pastedown and upper text edge, stamp on front endpape; and Sign Out slip affixed to rear endpaper. Boards otherwise... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN AND JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
|
|
|
London, UK: F. Warne & Co, 1993. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF w/light wear and trace push to corner. Two classic tales by Beatrix Potter were brought together and re-told in animated cartoon for television with great success. This is an episode produced under the title "The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends". Strong copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Jumping Jack Animation Ltd (Illustrators). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
A TALE OF TWO CITIES
|
|
|
Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfi... read more
London, UK: Usborne Pub Ltd, 2003. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Re-telling of the classic, world renowned work of Charles Dickens (1812 - 70) by his great-great-great granddaughter for the modern reader. Set in the upheavals of 18th century France, the novel deals with multiple social classes and contemporary social problems particularly highlighting the urban poor and the corruption and inefficiency of the legal system. In the retelling, the famous opening lines are retained, "It was the... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
TALES FROM THE BALLET
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden Press, 1968. Text/Bright, clean, and Near New. Illustrated boards/VG; Strong & sound w/humidity stains to lower front/lower edges & leading back edge. DJ/Good; price-clipped; intact w/nips, chips, closed tears, faint creasings to edges, and humidity stains to same area as the boards. In the words of poet, author, and editor Louis Untermeyer (1885 - 1977), "Ballets are stories with music but without words. The dancers express what is happening in pantomime, by movement and g... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 12) |
TALES OF A FEMALE NOMAD : Living at Large in the World
|
|
|
After a sudden divorce, Rita Gelman packed her bags and got on a plane. In the 15 years since, she has been circling the glob... read more
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2001. BRAND NEW Coy with miniscule closed tear to upper corner of front corner of dust jacket inner flap. Author signed. Travel narratives of a modern, independent woman devoted to living a life of freedom in the full sense of the word. An American author of children's books, mother of two grown children, pulls up stakes and takes to the road when her marriage fails. 15 years later, Rita Golden Gelman still leads a life less the entrappments of conventional life and the a... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
TALES OF OLD DORSET
|
|
|
Newbury, Berkshire, UK: Countryside Books, 1992. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Gift inscription on fEP. Anthology of history, folklore, and legends of Dorset county of southwest England. Tales of Jane Austen and Thomas Hardy retold among yarns of piracy, smuggling and witchcraft.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Don Osmond (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALES OF OLGA DA POLGA
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. EX-SCHOOL LIBRARY. BRAND NEW copy; no loan pocket. Charming story of an adventurous guinea pig by the name of Olga da Polga written by Michael Bond, best known for Paddington Bear. First published as a series of short, short stories for a local magazine, Bond himself considers this story his best work. Illustrated in pen & ink; glossary of vocabulary to rear. Fine copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Hans Helweg (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
TALES OF POWER
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition, 1st Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed, blue linen boards/Fine. DJ/Fine under mylar. PO name to front cover versol. Fourth book from Peruvian-born American author Carlos Castaneda (1925 - 1998) who wrote of his experiences training in traditional Mesoamerican shamanism under the tutelage of Yaqui shaman Don Juan Matus whom he first met in 1960. This volume outlines other practices learned from don Juan Matus and don Genaro Flores; the book ends wit... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 16) |
TALES OF THE NORTH : The Complete Novels of White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, The Call of the Wild, The Cruise of the Dazzler
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books/Book Sales, Inc, 1992. Printing of October 1980. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Red boards/Fine. DJ/VG w/light edge wear & two short closed tears; under mylar. Anthology of novels (White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, The Call of the Wild, & Cruise of the Dazzler) and 15 short stories of Jack [John Griffith] London (1876 - 1916), a very much self-educated writer who had travelled on a sealing cruise as far as Japan, and joined the Klodike gold rush in 1897 where he came t... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
TALES OF THE OBSERVER : Jordan Marsh Centennial, 1851 - 1951
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Jordan Marsh Company, 1951. Text/Near New. Gilt embossed blue linen boards/VG w/faded spine. DJ/None. Illustrated endpapers. PO name sticker to fEP. Centennial commemorative volume of "the" department store of Boston rivaled only by Filene's. Taped to fEP is a newspaper clipping of book presentation to William P. Stevens, grandson of Louisa Bareiss who was the first customer of Eben D. Jordan when the store opened in 1851 (front endpapers is an illustration of Louisa Bareiss & fou... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
TALKING GOD
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1989. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Violating museum policy, a part Navajo Smithsonian conservator sends ancestral bones to a fellow Navajo co-worker. This act of civil disobedience, compounded by a murdered victim stripped of identififaction, triggers Navajo Tribal Police into action. Starring, of course, Officer Jim Chee and dective, Lt. Joe Leaphorn!. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 19) |
TALKING GOD
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. BRAND NEW Copy. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Violating museum policy, a part Navajo Smithsonian conservator sends ancestral bones to a fellow Navajo co-worker. This act of civil disobedience, compounded by a murdered victim stripped of identififaction, triggers Navajo Tribal Police into action. Starring, of course, Officer Jim Chee and dective, Lt. Joe Leaphorn!. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
TALKING TIME FOR SPEECH CORRECTION AND SPEECH IMPROVEMENT
|
|
|
St Louis, MO: Webster Publishing, 1951. Text/Bright, clean, and Near New. Pale mustard linen boards/NF. DJ/None. PO to front cover verso. Special Education; speech therapy. Teacher's manual/guide to correction of sound substitutions. Volume is an outgrowth of methodologies developed in the Pasadena and San Marino City Schools of California in group situations. Text in 3 parts: Part I considers basic techniques; II, Special Help for Special Sounds (with exercises of poems and jingles); and, III, Guide t... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (372)Fine or New (89)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (251)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (394)
Signed (11)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (440)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



