cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (Editor)

Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small crease at top of front flap, else Fine. Green cloth boards, silver gilt. 342pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. 13 essays from a distinguished group of writers examining many aspects of Lawrence's life and personality. An outstanding copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Taking the Soup [book art] [Book Art]
Moulton, Bessie

Portland, ME Artist Book 2007 Loose pamplets in wooden box. Limited Edition Fine in Fine Box. Bright and unmarred. Small 8vo wooden box with pictorial top and many layers of milk paint, custom made brass closure at the front, interior coated with an acrylic polymer to protect the printed materials laid in; twenty cards laid in. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited, numbered edtion, this being 1 of 10. Signed by the author/artist. A book in the form of a recipe box. In the artist's words, "Taking ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
3) Tales Told in Holland
Miller, Olive Beaupre (ed.)

Chicago The Book House for Children 1926 Hardcover Later Printing Very Good. No DJ as Issued Corners softly bumped, light self wear and very light rubbing. Red pictorial boards, gilt (age dulled). 190pp. Illust (color and b/w). TOC and map of Holland on back free endpaper. Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Stories edited by O.B. Miller are from Dutch poets, nursery rhymes, folk tales...many highlighting Dutch history, literature, geography, customs. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Talking of Indians and Indians, while living in India
[CommCo]; Abrams, Michael

San Francisco, CA Communication Company 3/27/1967 Broadsheet First Printing Very Good+. Minor shelf/edge wear, several small spots near bottom edge, vertical printer marks in textblock, else bright and clean. Pale yellow paper, red ink lettering and decorative element, black ink lettering. 8.5"x11". 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊS... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Tallulah: My Autobiography
Bankhead, Tallulah

New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1952 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots, several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) A Tanglewood Tales
Colton, Olive A

Toledo, OH Chittenden Press 1937 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green overlapped stiff wraps, gilt label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in plate. Small 8vo. 20pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author. A handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Tango! The Dance, the Song, the Story
Collier, Simon; Azzi, Maria; Cooper, Artemis; Martin, Richard (Eds.)

Tango!  The Dance, the Song, the Story
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y. Thames & Hudson 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Sources. Index. A pristine copy, sans DJ as prior owner found it aesthetically lacking.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Tar Baby
Morrison, Toni

Tar Baby
Stock photo.
The household of Valerian and Margaret Street is disrupted when Son Green--the "tar baby" of the title--arrives at Christmas ... read more

New York Knopf 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, violet topstain. Small 8vo. 306pp. A rather handsome copy of the author's 4th book.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Tartans The Tartans of the Clans and Septs of Scotland With the Arms of the Chiefs
Hageney, Wolfgang (Ed.)

Milan Belvedere Publications Int'l 1987 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover First Edition Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, two small bumps at bottome edge (shelf mark), text block issue as noted below, else bright and umarred. Glossy pictorial boards, tartan endpages. Large 4to. 223pp. plus ads. Illus. (color plates). The binding of this volume was quite poor and, as with most copies, it as failed near both hinges. The failure is, however, clean and all leaves are intact and present...I am willing to repa... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Tarzan of the Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1933 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked, both hinges show moderate wear (with small amount of missing material), boards evenly toned, text block shows light, even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp plus 1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by smal... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Technique of Modern Tactics: A Study of Troop Leading Methods in the Operations of Detachments of all Arms
Bond, P. S.; McDonough, M. J

Menasha, WI George Banta Publishing 1914 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, one spot through at upper rear board, touch of toning at text block edges, small stain at fore edge, owner signature at ffep and at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, fold-out topo maps and tables. 8vo. 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in mimeographed sheets titled, "Headquarters Second Division, Texas City, Text, Nov. 3, 1914.) Overall, a very pre... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Temple of Azure Clouds: Hall of Arhats

Beijing Beijing Handicraft Corporation 1979 Original Wraps First Edition (Presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated paper pictorial color wraps (images on all four sides). Square 8vo. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in Foreward. Text in Chinese. Laid in "Foreward" includes English translation. Includes images of all the the 500 hundred statues in the Hall of Arhats. A very handsome copy of this exceptional collection of images.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Ten Years at Pemaquid: Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins
Cartland, J. Henry

Pemaquid Beach, ME Privately Printed 1899 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips); bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. An extremely well documented and well crafted history of the Pemaq... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Tenants of Time
Flanagan, Thomas

New York Dutton 1988 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Halfbound, white cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 824pp. A very nice copy of this modern classic of historical Irish fiction.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) TerraquŽ - Pomes
Guillevic

Paris NRF 1946 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good. No DJ Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at to of text block, owner inscription on ffep, two small spots of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, blue ink decorative elements. 12mo. 195pp. Index. Limited edition of 990, this being 622. Text in French. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce collection.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
16) Texas By the Tail
Thompson, Jim

Greenwich, CT Fawcett, Gold Medal 1965 Paperback First Edition Very Good - Light creases to spine. Very small (1/4 inch) closed tear at base of spine, very small chip at upper spine edge. First 10 pages of very small water discoloration at lower edge corner (not wrinkled, does not reach text. Wraps very lightly rubbed. A very presentable copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Thank You
Frank, Robert

Thank You
Stock photo.
Photos, collages, and facsimiles representing messages Robert Frank has received over the years from friends and associates.

New York Scalo Publishing 1996 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Thanksgiving Retrospect or Simplicity of Life in Old New England
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Boston Houghton Mifllin Company 1928 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ Touch of wear at head and heel, else tight bright and unmarred. Brown paper boards, orange paper label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp. Illus. (b/w scetchs). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) That Old Ace in the Hole
Proulx, E. Annie

That Old Ace in the Hole
Stock photo.
On behalf of his employer, Global Pork Rind, Bob Dollar travels to the Texas panhandle town of Woolybucket in search of land ... read more

New York Scribner 2002 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, textured brown paper spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Winner of both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize. A pristine copy of this emerging classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) That Pup [Together With] Pigs is Pigs
Butler, Ellis Parker; Strothmann (illus)

New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 Hardcover Reprint/First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charming story of a mystery pup with a bark that is...well...quite loud. A handsome copy. [N.B. Includes a nice 6th impression of Butler's, "Pigs is Pigs."]... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: