Titles starting with T from Windy Hill Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 830
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
T FOR TOMMY
|
|
|
Champain Garrard 1971. Fine, no dustjacket. Old store stock in unread condition. Illustrated by Janet Compere. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
T.H. WHITE, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1968 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 352 pgs, cloth. Warner brings T.H. White back to life in all his idiosyncratic vitality.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
T.J.'S GHOST
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1989 Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. 151 pgs, boards. A young girl helps the ghost of a 19th c. stowaway find a ring that will help free him to his future. SIGNED by Author & a ghost cat.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
TAASH AND THE JESTERS
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj spine a bit age darkened, dj shows light edge wear. Fantasy adventure about a young orphan boy envolved with the struggle for the throne of his country. Author's first book.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TABLE AND THE CHAIR
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, (1993) Illus by Tom Powers. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, boards. Lear's poem about a table & chair who take a walk & get lost is enchanced by Power's offbeat art. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
TABLE TOP SCIENCE PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS FOR EVERYONE
|
|
|
New York Natural History Press 1972. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Al Nagy.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
TACKETT
|
|
|
DC: Tumbleweed Press, (1993) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 180 pages, boards. Author's first novel is a murder mystery involving a cowhand, a troubled ranch & the rustlers who are driving away cowhands & attempting to steal 3500 cattle. Introduces a new western hero, Del Tackett. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
TAI CHI FOR HEALTH
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972 Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Revised from the 1963 edtion.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
TAIL FEATHERS FROM MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1988 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. First Edition. The Opie Rhyme Book. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak & 64 other contemporary illustrators, 125 pgs, boards. Collection of rhymes selected by Iona & illus by artists donationg their skills in aid of the Bodleian Opie Appeal.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
TAIWO AND HER TWIN
|
|
|
NY: McGraw- Hill, (1964) Illus by Elton Fax. 128 pgs, reinforced cloth. Story of West Africa & a small Yoruba girl who wants to go to school. FINE in worn dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
TAKE A TRIP TO HOLLAND
|
|
|
Franklin Watts London 1982 Fine, no dj as issued illus. with color photos 32pgs, An early reader heavily illustrated with color photos.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.16
|
|
| 12) |
TAKE CARE OF MY GIRL
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, (1992) FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 159 pages, boards. A school project starts Brady & her grandfather off on a search for her father who left her six years earlier & has completely dropped out of sight. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
TAKE SKY More Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1962 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Front free endpaper has a yellowed spot where previous owners bookplate was carefully removed. A collection of poems for children. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
TAKE WING!
|
|
|
NY: Viking, (1963) 2nd Printing. Illustrated by Helen Meredith. 39 pages, cloth. Illustrated in black, white & green. Story of a summer in the life of a little wood duck. FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 15) |
TAKE WING!
|
|
|
Viking NY 1963 Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Helen Meredith, unpag.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
TAKING A WALK/CAMINANDO. A Book in Two Languages
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, (1990) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. 26 pages, boards. Labeled illustrations & a bilingual text (English & Spanish) introduce the things a child might see on a walk. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 17) |
TAKING CARE OF CARRUTHERS
|
|
|
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1981. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good, Price Clipped Dj. First Edition, first Printing. Dj shows horizontal cut to the back cover, which is also reflected (lightly) on the back board of book. Illustrated by author.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
TAKING THE FERRY HOME UNCORRECTED PROOF
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1988 Fine. FIRST EDITION. 178 pages, softbound wraps. Proof copy issued in advance of copyright. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
TALARGAIN
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1964 Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Dj is age darkened at spine. A blend of fantasy and history set in the Farne Islands of Northumberland.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TALE OF A BLACK CAT
|
|
|
NY: HR&W, 1966 32 pgs, boards. This noted folklorist brings back the drawing tale in which one line is added to another to create one picture. Dj age darkened and lightly soiled dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Clipped Dustjacket. Illus. by Alan Cober. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (566)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (653)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)With dust jacket (707)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (830)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
