Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) TARZAN In Easy-To-Read Type
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

TARZAN In Easy-To-Read Type
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/16 X 8 1/2; 92 pages; Orphaned as an infant when his mother and father die in the African jungle, young Lord Greystoke (later known as Tarzan) begins a remarkable life journey. Adopted and raised by Kala, a female ape, he grows up to be strong and clever, learning to communicate with his primate family as well as with other animals of the wild. Tar... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
2) A TASTE FOR BURNING
Bannister, Jo

A TASTE FOR BURNING
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00; 251 pages; Bannister's (The Matrix) tightly knit British procedural dealing with racism and other issues of morality accelerates gradually in tempo and intensity. Detective Chief Inspector Frank Shapiro is admired and emulated by his sergeant, Cal Donovan, and highly regarded by Ass... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.12
3) TERRORIST SPECTACULARS Should TV Coverage be Curbed
O'Neill, Michael J

TERRORIST SPECTACULARS Should TV Coverage be Curbed
New York: Priority Pr Pubns. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. Tight, with some shelf wear, especially noticable on the front cover. Approx 2 3/4 inch rip along the top of the spine and the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.36 x 8.97 x 5.98; 109 pages; "A Twentieth Century Fund paper. " The Twentieth Century Fund is a research foundation which undertakes timely analyses of major economic, political, and social institutions and issues. Nonprofit and nonpartisan, the Fund was founded in 1919... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) TERRY SAVAGE'S NEW MONEY STRATEGIES FOR THE 90S: SIMPLE STEPS TO CREATING WEALTH AND BUILDING FINANCIAL SECURITY
Savage, Terry

TERRY SAVAGE'S NEW MONEY STRATEGIES FOR THE 90S: SIMPLE STEPS TO CREATING  WEALTH AND BUILDING FINANCIAL SECURITY
New York, NY: Harpercollins. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good condition - Ex-Library book. Pages are starting to turn yellow. ; Ex-Lib; 1.75 x 9.50 x 6.50; 559 pages; Gaining control over one's financial life necessitates a repudiation of the two greatest motivating forces: fear and greed. More than just a guide to investing "surplus capital, " this book by well-known financial analyst Savage provides sound advice and guidance for maximizing... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
5) AND THE FANS ROARED THE SPORTS BROADCASTS THAT KEPT US ON THE EDGE OF OUR SEATS (BOOK + 2 AUDIO CDS)
Garner, Joe; Costas, Bob; Foreman, George

AND THE FANS ROARED  THE SPORTS BROADCASTS THAT KEPT US ON THE EDGE OF OUR  SEATS (BOOK + 2 AUDIO CDS)
Naperville, Ill.: Sourcebooks; Book. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c2000. First Printing. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Black round remainder dot on the side pages. The dust jacket has some shelfwear and a spot that has been scratched pretty badly and quite a few wrinkles on the front cover. The pouch with the CD's have not been opened. Extra large book. ; Remainder; 0.96 x 10.80 x 10.73; 178 pages; Heroes Triumphed. Announcers Went Wild. And The... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.12
6) THEN & NOW: CINCINNATI & NORTHERN KENTUCKY
Reis, Jim

THEN & NOW: CINCINNATI & NORTHERN KENTUCKY
Gibsonia, Pa.: Scripps Howard. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear - there is some wear along the edges of the dust jacket. Heavy book. ; Photographs; 32 cm.; 111 pages; For European immigrants looking for a fresh start the Cincinatti/Northern Kentucky area was a familiar landscape. They envisioned grapes growing on hillsides, pigs being fattened for sausage and rivers to take their produce and products to market. For Afr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $22.75
7) THERE ARE SURVIVORS: THE MICHAEL CUCCIONE STORY
Cuccione, Michael and Jane McSporran

THERE ARE SURVIVORS: THE MICHAEL CUCCIONE STORY
Port Moody, BC Canada: Making A Difference Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.38 x 8.93 x 6.06; 161 pages; Michael Cuccione is a young man with a huge heart. While undergoing chemotherapy for his first of two bouts with cancer in 1994, he responded to the pain and suffering of the other children in the hospital. He made a commitment to be part of finding a cure for cancer. He would produce a CD of... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.02
8) TIDES OF INFLUENCE
Humphreys, Stella

TIDES OF INFLUENCE
Langhorne, PA: BWW Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Including an area that was darkened from a label. ; Trade PB; 81 pages; Poetry. Stella Humphreys was born in Bronx NY. She moved with her family to Ocean County, New Jersey, when she was thirteen. Here began Stella's deep connection with the sea. After marrying young and having her family, at forty she returned to college where she majored in English wit... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $75.95
9) TINA AND HARRY COME TO AMERICA
Bachrach, Judy

TINA AND HARRY COME TO AMERICA
New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Remainder; 1.19 x 9.58 x 6.42; 384 pages; In a story that will reverberate throughout the media world, Judy Bachrach traces the course of two careers and one romance -- all driven by soaring ambition. With the right amount of energy, money, and desire, Tina Brown and Harry Evans knew how to hand... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
10) TREASURY OF BUNNY STORIES
Potter, Beatrix

New York: Random House Value Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. July 2, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 275 pages; A Treasury of Bunny Stories - This celebration of the bunny includes Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Tale of the Floppy Bunnies, and The Tale of Mr. Toad. - A charming illustrated collection of all of Potter's lovable bunny tales. It's a delightful celebration of the bunny and includes Peter Rabbit, Benjamin ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.55
11) TV's Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Crazy Casting, Off-Camera Clashes, and Other Oddities
Tonks, Douglas

TV's Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Crazy Casting, Off-Camera Clashes,  and Other Oddities
Washington, D. C.: Brassey's, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches ; 283 pages; The creator of The Brady Bunch originally wanted Gene Hackman to play Mike Brady. Bob Denver, Gilligan of Gilligan's Island, was a teacher before he broke into showbiz. Jennifer Anniston was a cast membe... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
12) Tae Kwon Do The Essential Guide To Mastering The Art
Stepan, Charles A

Tae Kwon Do The Essential Guide To Mastering The Art
Guilford, Conn.: The Lyons Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Photographs; 10.4 x 7.7 x 0.3 inches; 96 pages; Tae Kwon Do, "the way of kicking and punching, " is one of the most popular martial arts, especially in North America. A superb way to keep fit, it also emphasizes mind-body unity and helps students attain confidence and a sense of physical and ment... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
13) Taffy of Torpedo Junction
Wechter, Nell Wise

Taffy of Torpedo Junction
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated. Black & White Drawings. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.48 x 7.52 x 5.08; 134 pages; Reading Level: Ages 8-14. Here is a thrilling adventure story about life on North Carolina's Outer Banks during World War II. Thirteen-year-old Taffy Wills is an independent and high-spirited girl who lives with her grandfather on Hatteras Island. W... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
14) Take a Trip to Cuba
Lye, Keith

Take a Trip to Cuba
New York, N. Y.: Franklin Watts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Illustrated: Color Photographs.; Take a Trip to Series; Color Photographs; 22 cm.; 32 pages; Card catalog description\nA brief introduction to the history, geography, culture, and people of the largest island country in the West Indies. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.82
15) Take a Trip to Haiti
Griffiths, John

Take a Trip to Haiti
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. School & Library Bin. Illustrated: Color Photographs. Unmarked book in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear.; Take a Trip to Series ; Color Photographs; 0.2 x 7.0 x 8.0 inches; 32 pages; An introduction to the geography, history, government, economy, people, and culture of the West Indian country that is the oldest black republic in the world. Ages 4-8. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.84
16) Take a Trip to Lebanon
Tames, Richard

Take a Trip to Lebanon
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Library Binding. Illustrated: Color Photographs. Unmarked book in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Take a Trip to Series; Color Photographs; 22 cm.; 32 pages; An introduction to a beautiful but war-torn Mediterranean country. Ages 4-12. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.85
17) Take a Trip to Libya
Tames, Richard

Take a Trip to Libya
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Library Binding. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Illustrated: Color Photographs.; Take a Trip to Series; Color Photographs; 22 cm.; 32 pages; An introduction, in simple text and illustrations, to the history, geography, economy, government, culture, and people of Libya, Africa's fourth largest country. Ages 4-8. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
18) Take a Trip to Pakistan
Lye, Keith

Take a Trip to Pakistan
London ; New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition; First Printing. School & Library Bin. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Bottom back cover edges of book very worn; however, interior of book is clean, bright and unmarked. ; Take a Trip to Series; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 22 cm.; 32 pages; A brief introduction to the history, geography, culture, and people of the Islamic Republic of Pakist... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.82
19) The Tale Of Hilda Louise
Dunrea, Olivier

The Tale Of Hilda Louise
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, except for a chunk of the dust jacket is missing at both the top and bottom of the jacket (see photo) ; Cartoons; 0.25 x 11.50 x 9.00; 28 pages; Hilda Louise, who lives in an orphanage, longs for family and adventure. One day, she acquires the power to make it all happen. She begins to float and soon is polishing chandeliers and reading at the top of the apple tree. From ther... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
Potter, Beatrix

The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
New York: Julian Messner. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Library Binding. Excellent condition, with only slight rubbing to the edges from shelfwear. Wonderful color illustrations. Tight binding. Appears to have never been read. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 9.0 x 11.2 inches; 37 pages; PreS - Grade 3. The classic tales of Peter Rabbit, the Tailor of Gloucester, and Jeremy Fisher, with new illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.43


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (9)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: