cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) T 'n A
ANDROLA, Ron

Belvidere, IL: Road/House Press, 1984 8 pp. First edition. Two 8.5" x 11" sheets folded in half. Xerox production. Road/House Publication #16. Poetry w/a major edge/attitude. 16 poems with titles like "ugh," and "hey, fuckface." Lightly sunned about edges and surfaces to varying degrees. Upper left edge creased. Staple rust. Light cross-creasing along spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Anita Jean Throbb. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) TAB, The Pocket Picture Magazine
REICH, Larry, Editor

NY: Carnival Magazine Corporation, 1964 130 pp. Profusely illustraed in B&W with very beautiful, semi- and near-nude women under the age of 30. 50's style publication, more tasteful than most of its kind. Notable for its general lack of sleasy wenches. Also features articles of interest to men: that is: write-up of new aqua car and story titled, "Why Frank Sinatra Can't Brush Off the Racket Boys." Corners creased and/or bumped to some degree. Text wrinkled. Average rubbing front and ba... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) TABLE
EVASON, Greg

Toronto: CURVD H&Z, 1987 Postcard #62, limited to 120 copies. Rubber-stamp production. CURVD H&Z 370. Four-line poem with concave sides. Bit of wear on corners.. Near Fine. 5.5" x 4.25". Postcard. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) TABLE
EVASON, Greg

Toronto: CURVD H&Z, 1987 Postcard #62, limited to 120 copies. Rubber-stamp production. CURVD H&Z 370. Four-line poem with concave sides. Bit of wear on corners.. Near Fine. 5.5" x 4.25". Postcard. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) TABLE SETTINGS, ENTERTAINING, AND ETIQUETTE: A History and Guide
ROBERTS, Patricia Easterbrook

NY: Viking, 1968 271 pp. Third printing. Profuse b/w and color photos and illustrations. Appendix, bibliography. Upper left corner of back cover lightly bumped. Back cover with moisture stains along lower edge and in middle. Spine cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and a pair of moisture stains along lower edge and in middle of inside rear panel.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) TABULA RASA Vol. 1 No. 2
YEAGER, Lisa Nease, Editor: Marco Fraticelli, Frank Correnti, Jim Daniels, Judita Vaiciunaite, Jack Veasey, Linda Wasner Smith, CA Conrad, Joseph Gustafson, W. C. Gosnell, Anne Highlands Tiley, Lisa Lepovetsky, and Wm. Pollard

Camp Hill, VA: Shy City Press, 1991 28 pp. Circulation: 150, 4/yr. Offset production. Quality literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, art, photography, criticism, articles, etc. Tip of upper right corner of front cover lightly creased; otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Judy Bliss Spaeth and Susan Stein. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) TABULA RASA Vol. 1 No. 4
YEAGER, Lisa Nease, Editor: Antler, Joseph Jablonski, Wm. Keckler, Peter Carnahan, Blacky Hix, Cathy Lynn, Janet Mason, B. Solarczyk, Bill Shields, Lenard D. Moore, Carolyn Page, Richard Kearns, John Sweet, Bob Hanford, Lance Clewett, E. Schambelan, et al

Camp Hill, VA: Shy City Press, 1991 Unpaginated (70 approximately). Circulation: 150, 4/yr. Offset production. Quality literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, art, photography, criticism, articles, etc. Some surface creasing of some pages along fore edge. Couple small, faint cross-creases on spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by T. Kilgore Splake, Tara Miller, Paul G. Collier-Weidenhoff, Lisa Lepovetsky, Maurice Esworthy, Judy Spaeth. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) TAI CHI TAO (Tai Chi Saber-Play)
LONG, Cai

Hong Kong: Wan Li Book Company, 1981 91 pp. Second printing. Covers with vestigial flaps. Bilingual text: Chinese and English. 10 color photos, profuse b/w photos illustrating various positions and movemets. Some minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE TAIN: The Great Celtic Epic
Mac UISTIN, Liam

Dublin: The O'Brien Press, 1990 93 pp. Second printing. Gift inscription to former owner on front endpaper. Dj: with some rubbing and related surface wear; and light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Donald Teskey. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) TAKE A GOLDEN SPOON
MARR-JOHNSON, Diana

NY: St. Martin's, 1974 191 pp. First U. S. edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Former owner's label on front paste-down. Spine lightly cocked. Dj: with very light edgea and corner wear - in protective glassine. A nice-looking copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) TAKE INTO ACCOUNT
HILL, Crag

Toronto: CURVD H&Z, 1987 Postcard #63, limited to 125 copies. Rubber-stamp production. CURVD H&Z 371. A bit of fading about edges.. Near Fine. 5.5" x 4.25". Postcard. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) TAKING CARE OF AGING FAMILY MEMBERS, A Practical Guide
LUSTBADER, Wendy, and Nancy R. Hooyman

TAKING CARE OF AGING FAMILY MEMBERS, A Practical Guide
Stock photo.
NY: The Free Press, 1994 353 pp. Second edition, revised and expanded, 1994, The Free Press. ISBN: 0029195187. Tables, charts, graphs, index. Institutional book plate neatly affixed inside front cover. Tip of lower right corner of front cover bumped. Upper edge of text with some soiling. Minimal edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) TAKING CARE OF CLOTHES, An Owners Manual for Care, Repair, and Spot Removal
JONES, Mablen

NY: St. Martin's, 1982 310 pp. First paperback edition. Tables, diagrams, figures. Glossary. Index. Light coffee stains lower edge of cover and text. Minor edge wear. Bit of spotting on upper edge of text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) TAKING CHANCES: A Record of Adventure
HARMAN, Neal

NY: Farrar & Rinehart 273 pp. U. S. edition. No date, circa 1937. Book originally published in England under title, LOOSE ENDS. Very light edge and corner wear. Lower text-edges foxed. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers browned, especially along hinges. Dj: with medium staining and soiling; a slightly darkened spine panel; corners with light tearing; some chipping along upper edge or rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
15) TAKING CONTROL: Power and Contradiction in First Nations Adult Education
HAIG-BROWN, Celia

Vancouer, BC: University of British Columbia, 1995 288 pp. First paperback edition. Some figures, b/w photos, etc. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Spine faded. 'Conference room library' stamped on first and last page. Very minor edge and corner wear. 20 or so pages with highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) TAKING SIDES: Clashing Views on Controversial Legal Issues
KATSH, M. Ethan

TAKING SIDES: Clashing Views on Controversial Legal Issues
Stock photo.
Guilford, CT: McGraw Hill, 2002 370 pp. Tenth edition. Notes, index. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover with a long crease. Text-edges very lightly soiled. 8-12 pages of underlining and highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
POTTER, Beatrix

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1908 85 pp. First edition, second state. Gray, paper boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Color illustration tipped into blind-stamped rectangular panel with arrowhead corners. Color frontis and 26 color illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Some light blue pencilling on 'Tale of' on front cover. Spine panel faded, loose on one side and partially torn on other. Binding intact but with 100 percent signature separation between frontispiece and title page. Cou... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $247.00
18) THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT AND OTHER FAVORITE STORIES (Boxed Set)
POTTER, Beatrix

Mrs. Rabbit has four little bunnies--Flopsy, Mopsy, Cotton-tail, and Peter. Although his sisters are good little rabbits who ... read more

NY: Dover, 1976 Modern reissues of 7 of author's classic childrens' tales in original size, which was intended to fit a child's hand. Besides Peter Rabbit, titles (with ISBN #'s) include: The Tale of Two Bad Mice (0486230651); The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck (0486246435); The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher (048623066x); The Tale of Tom Kitten (0486245020); The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (0486205460); and The Pie and the Patty-Pan (0486233859). All in very good or better condition. Two Bad Mice and ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
19) A TALE OF WHALES
KINGSLEY, Robin

London: Minerva Press, 1994 239 pp. Second printing. Presentation copy. Long inscription on opening page. Light edge and corner wear. Base of spine bumped. Copy slightly bowed. Some horizontal undulation adjacent to spine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) TALES - Wise and Otherwise
JEAN DE LA FONTAINE (Translated from the Erotic Prose of Fernand Kolney)

Canoga Park, CA: Private Edition Books, 1969 264 pp. First thus. #PEC 499. Edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Front cover w/a couple creases across lower right corner. Inside covers and pages beginning to yellow. Covers with medium surface wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (321)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (268)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (399)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: