cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) T.H. HUXLEY: SCIENTIST, HUMANIST AND EDUCATOR
BIBBY, CYRIL

NEW YORK NY: HORIZON PRESS. F/VG+. PUB 1960. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: FORWARDS BY ALDOUS AND JULIAN HUXLEY. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF RUBBING AT THE CORNERS WITH SOME LIGHT SURFACECHIPPING AT THE TOP OF FADED SPINE PANEL, A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THEREAR PANEL, AND A SHORT CREASE ON THE FRONT FLAP. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE, BIOGRAPHY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) T. S. ELIOT (1888-1965)
TATE, ALLEN

SEWANEE, TN: THE SEWANEE REVIEW. NEAR FINE IN WRAPS. PUB JAN 1966. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. OVERSIZED PAPER COVERS SLIGHTLY BENT AND TORN AT THE TEXT'S EDGE WITHSOME TANNING TO THE EDGES AND SPINE. AN EXCLELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHTCOPY.. Keywords: SPECIAL ISSUE, T. S. ELIOT, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) TABLOID DREAMS: STORIES
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: STORIES, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) THE TACIT DIMENSION
POLANYI, MICHAEL

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1966. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. THE 1962 YALE "TERRY LECTURES" . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN FAINT EVIDENCE OF ERASED PENCILED UNDERLINING. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TRACE OF SOIL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
5) TACTICAL EXERCISE
WAUGH, EVELYN

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. F/VG+. 1954. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS AMERICAN TITLE NOT PUBLISHED IN GREAT BRITIAN AND CONTAINS THE. ISBN: FIRST AMERICAN APPEARANCE OF "LOVE AMONG THE RUINS" (1953). BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A BIT OF WEAR ATTHE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SPINE AND REAR PANELS LIGHTLY TANNED,AND A TINY BIT OF EDGE WEAR IN A FEW SPOTS. A VERY NICE COPY. DUSTJACKET IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) TAGE FRID TEACHES WOODWORKING; JOINERY: TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES
FRID, TAGE

NEWTON, CT: THE TAUNTON PRESS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB OCT 1982. 4TH PRINTING. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TRACE OF WEAR AT A COUPLE OF CORNERS. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: CRAFTS, WOODWORKING. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) TAKE ALL YOU CAN GET
FISHER, STEVE

TAKE ALL YOU CAN GET
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1955. FIRST EDITION. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH ASLIGHT BIT OF WEAR AT THE BOTTOM CORNES. D.J. IS VERY NICE WITH A SMALLBIT OF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR AND SOME LIGHT RUB TO THE REAR PANEL,AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) TAKEOFF
KORNBLUTH, CYRIL M

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. NF/VG+. PUB 1952. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SMALL 3/16"DEEP CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL, A TINY CHIP AT THE TOP REARSPINE CORNER, A TRACE OF SHALLOW SURFACE CHIPPING AT THE TOP OF THEUNFADED SPINE PANEL, A COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) THE TAKERS
EHRLICH, MAX

NEW YORK NY: HARPER & BROTHERS. F/VG+. PUB 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: NOVEL ABOUT A CORRUPT IRS AGENT. D.J. HAS COLOR FADED TITLES ON THE SPINE PANEL, SOME LIGHT RUB AT THEREAR SPINE EDGE, AND A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. ANEXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A TALE OF RED ROSES
CHESTER, GEORGE RANDOLPH

INDIANAPOLIS: THE BOBBS-MERRILL COMPANY. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1914. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BROWNISH RED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH TITLE AND DESIGN IN BLIND TOTHE FRONT COVER AND FADED BUT STILL VISIBLE TITLES TO THE SPINE. A VERYNICE COPY OF THIS MYSTERY TITLE BY THIS "QUEEN'S QUORUM" AUTHOR OF THEWALLINGFORD TALES.. Keywords: MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN
POTTER, BEATRIX

NEW YORK NY: FREDERICK WARNE & CO., INC.. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1903. ISBN: COPYRIGHT RENEWAL DATE OF 1931 ON COPYRIGHT PAGE / REAR PANEL OF D.J.. ISBN: HAS 23 PETER RABBIT BOOKS LISTED AT .85 EACH. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASSOME FOXING TO THE FRONT PANEL, SPINE A BIT FADED, A FEW SHORT EDGETEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED (D.J PRICE IS .85). A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
RICE, ANNE

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. PUB 1992. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE VAMPIRE CHORNICLES. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL. . Keywords: HORROR, VAMPIRE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) TALES FORM THE MIDDLE BORDER
QUINNEY, RICHARD

MADISON, WI: BORDERLAND BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2007. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE
BUFFETT, JIMMY

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH IN. F/NF. PUB 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. D.J. IS PRICE-CLIPPED BUT IS OTHERWISE FINE. . Keywords: SHORT STORIES, FIRST BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) TALES FROM THE WHITE HART
CLARKE, ARTHUR C

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND WORLD,INC. F/VG. 1970. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION WITH NO STATEMENT OF PRINTING ON COPYRIGHT. ISBN: PAGE AND NEW PREFACE BY THE AUTHOR. D.J. HAS A BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SMALL CHIPAT THE BOTTOM REAR SPINE CORNER, A LIGHT STAIN ALONG THE VERTICAL FOLDAND THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR FLAP, AND SOME SCATTERED TINY SURFACEABRASIONS ON THE REAR PANEL. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
16) TALES OF A NEW AMERICA
REICH, ROBERT B

NEW YORK NY: TIMES BOOKS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: POLITICAL ECONOMY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE TALES OF ALGERNON BLACKWOOD
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON

THE TALES OF ALGERNON BLACKWOOD
NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). VG+/VG. PUB 1939. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A TRACE OF WEAR/FRAY AT THE SPINE EXTREMETIES AND ANOWNERSHIP NAME AND DATE ON THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER BUT IS OTHERWISE ANICE VERY CLEAN TIGHT COPY. D.J. IS WORN AT THE FORE-EDGE FOLDS, ANDCORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING TO THE SPINE ENDS, A TINY CHIP AT THE BASEOF THE FRONT PANEL, VERY SLIGHT CHIPPING ALONG THE TOP EDGE OF THE JACKETWITH A COUPLE OF SMALL EDGE TEARS, AND A TRACE OF FOXING ON THE TANNEDREAR PANEL. A VERY ATTRAC... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) TALES OF BURNING LOVE
ERDRICH, LOUISE

NEW YORK NY: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) TALES OF HEARSAY
CONRAD, JOSEPH

LONDON: T. FISHER UNWIN LTD. VG+/G+. PUB 1925. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH A PREFACE BY R.B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM. BOOK HAS SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE SPINE TOP WITH A SLIGHT BIT OF DULLINGOF THE GILT SPINE TITLES. D. J. HAS PIECES MISSING AT THE TOP OF THESPINE AND THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL WITH DEPTH NO GREATER THAN 1/2" ANDSLIGHTLY AFFECTING THE TITLE ON BOTH WITH CORNERS WORN, SHALLOW CHIPPINGAT THE SPINE HEEL, SOME SCATTERED MINOR EDGE TEARS/CHIPS, AND SOMESOILING OF THE SPINE PANEL.. Keywords: ST... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) TALES OF MEN AND GHOSTS
WHARTON, EDITH

TALES OF MEN AND GHOSTS
NEW YORK NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS. VERY GOOD+. PUB 1910. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. RED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH FRONT PANEL STAMPED IN GILT, RULED IN BLIND, SPINE PANEL WITH GILT TITLES, TOP EDGE GILT, AND TITLE PAGE PRINTED IN ORANGE AND BLACK. BOOK HAS MODEST COLOR FADE TO THE SPINE AND JUST A TOUCH OF CORNER WEAR. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (33)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (403)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: