Titles starting with T from Bookworm Books
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
TESOROS Disney. El Zorro Y El Sabueso, Taram y El Caldero Magico, Pinocho
|
|
|
Mexico: Fernandez Editores, 1995. 62pp. Three Disney stories for children, in Spanish. Illustrated in color. The front cover is loos, but not broken. Good+. Pictorial Cover. Good+/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 2) |
Tab Hunter Confidential
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2005. 378pp, Illustrated with black & white photographs. Autobiography of Tab Hunter. First Edition. No marks or tears except name of former owner on inside of front free endpaper. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Tailor of Panama
|
|
|
Harry Pendel keeps his past a secret from everyone including his wife. He offers in its stead an alternate version, which he ... read more
NY: Knopf, 1996. 332pp. A satire on the fate of truth in modern times. Pictorial endpapers. Very Good. Quarter-cloth. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 4) |
Take Her Deep! A Submarine Against Japan in World War II
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1987. 260pp, illustrated endpapers. Photos. Very Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 5) |
Taking Sides. The Education of a Militant Mind
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985. 278pp. Former owner's name on front end-paper. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Tales Told in Holland
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Book House for Children, 1926. 190pp, Illustrated with color and Black & white paintings. Childrens stories, including Abel Stok's Difficult Task, Altchen and Berend-John, Amsterdam-THat Great Big Town, Aunty Luce, Basilisk of Utrecht, and many more. Red cloth with decorative cover. Illustrated end papers. Spine and covers darkened. Several bleached spots on front cover. No marks or tears. There is an embossed impression of a former owner's names on the title page. . First Editi... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.80
|
|
| 7) |
A Tangled Web
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1994. 766pp, The sequel to Deceptions. Identical twins exchange lives, and bear the consequences. Some writing on front endpaper. . No other marks. No tears. Large print.. Large Print Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 8) |
The Tao of Physics
|
|
|
NY: Bantam New Age Books, 1984. 346pp, Illustrated. No marks or tears. Where physics and mysticism meet.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 9) |
The Target is Destroyed
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1986. What really happened to flight 007 and what Americal knew about it. The story of an airliner shot down by Soviet fighter jets. 279pp. Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Target is Destroyed. What really happened to flight 007 and what Americal knew about it
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1986. 282pp. The story of an airliner, KAL 007, shot down by Soviet fighter jets. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 11) |
Tarka the Otter
|
|
|
NY: Nonesuch Press, A Nonesuch Cygnet, published by Franklin Watts, 1964. First published in 1927, hardcover in a torn dustjacket, illustrated, 265 pages, gilt spine and front cover, decorative front cover. Williamson an English novelist and nature writer, was a protege of Arnold Bennett, Thomas Hardy, and T.E. Lawrence, whose biography he was later to write. Perhaps his most famous book is this one, Tarka the Otter, which won the prestigious Hawthornden Prize for 1927.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Torn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Tarot. A New Handbook for the Apprentice
|
|
|
Newcastle Publishing, 1990. 244pp, illustrated with pictures of tarot cards. A new approach to the study of tarot. Cover somewhat darkened. Text clean and unmarked. Good+. Revised Edition. Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 13) |
Tarzan and the Lost Empire
|
|
|
Metropolitan (Grosset and Dunlap). 313pp, Red cloth, Metropolitan 1931 edition with Grosset & Dunlap imprint and copyright date of 1929. Front free endpaper torn out and half-title page is torn and loose. Front hinge lightly cracked. Spine slightly faded. Cover corners and spine bottom rubbed bare. No marks or tears in text pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 14) |
Teach Me Sports. Soccer
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: General Publishing Group, 1994. 127pp, illustrated. Rules, strategies, trivia, and terminology of soccer. Front cover bent and curled at one corner. Good+. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 15) |
Teach Yourself Badminton
|
|
|
Toronto, CAnada: Coles, 1976. 130pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Badminton technique. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 16) |
Teach Yourself Windows 95 Visually
|
|
|
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1996. 323pp, Profusely illustrated in color, illustrating the use of the Windows 95 operating system. No marks or tears.. Large Softcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Teaching Strategies for Ethnic Studies
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1991. 538pp. knowledge, concepts, strategies, and resources needed to integrate content about ethnicity into mainstream curriculums. Graphs, diagrams, and tables. Near Fine. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 18) |
Teaching Strategies for Ethnic Studies
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1991. 538pp, Discusses instructional problems in teaching ethnic content. Some yellow highlighting. Former owner's name on inside front cover.. 5th Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 19) |
Teaching Young Adults--Adults
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Standard Publishing, 1973. 48pp. Teaching adult Sunday School. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
The Teachings of the Mystics
|
|
|
NY: Mentor, 1960. 240pp, Selections from the mystical writings of the world, including the Upanishads, Buddhist texts, Meister Eckhardt, St. Teresa of Avila, and others. Some underlining. A section is missing from the front cover.. Paperback. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


