Titles starting with T from Bookmark Books
Bookseller: Bookmark Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bookmark Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Tabby Cats (Cats Series)
|
|
|
Edina, MN, U.S.A.: Abdo & Daughters, 1996. 32pp. Bright & tight. . ISBN: 1562394479. 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tabby, Tabbies, LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tablets I-XV, The
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Usual library identifiers. Binding has light edge-rubbing and is slightly bowed. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Else a clean, sound copy. 47pp. . ISBN: 067068998x. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tail of the Terrible Tiger, The : A Football Story
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is generally rubbed. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil & edge-tears at bottom edges.. First Edition. Library Binding, Hardcover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Take Tahiti To Your Heart
|
|
|
Rindge, NH: Richard R. Smith, 1953. Inscribed boldly by author on front free endpaper. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing. Pages yellowing. Signatures have some separation, but pages are firm. DJ is chipped, small tears to edges, foxed & stained, but intact.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tahiti,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 5) |
Take This Hammer
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1969. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn & frayed at edges. Pages are lightly soiled.Two pages have 1-inch tape-repaired edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . 1st Printing. Reinforced Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by De Paola, Tomie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Taking a Walk in the Park
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Binding is creased & scratched; worn moderately at spine ends. Stitching is weak, nothing loose. Pages are rippled & have occasional light soil. . 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Corbett. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tale of Asa Bean, The
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1971. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper: 'To Don Williamson...' Signatures separating a bit, but pages are firm. Pages 161-164 have small tears at the top inside corners where pages were uncut and roughly opened. DJ has moderate foxing, light edgewear & rubbing.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck and Other Farmyard Tales: The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher; Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle; Tale of Pigling Bland
|
|
|
This set includes "The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck", "The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher, "The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle", and "The... read more
New York: Frederick Warne & Co, 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edges. Pages have occasional light soil; two pages have small tape-repaired tears at top edges. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 0723234256. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tale of Tai, The
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University, 1940. Usual library distinctions. Binding has heavy wear to corners and spine ends, rubbing and soil. Textblock has some wobble to it, but pages are attached. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional small edge-tears. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tale of Two Bicycles, A : Safety on Your Bike
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1971. Binding has light rubbing & soil. Occasional pages have light soil. . Library Binding. Hardbound.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tale of the Caliph Stork, The
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding & occasional pages have very light soil. . ISBN: 0803705263. 1st Printing. Library Binding. Hardbound. . Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Henstra, Friso. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STORKS. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Tale of the Comet, The
|
|
|
David McKay Co., 1959. Book has been fully opened, so stitiching is sometimes visible. Prev. owners address label on front pastedown. Dust jacket has moderate soil and rubbing; chipping at top spine. . First Impression. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tale of the Shining Princess, The
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. DJ has moderate edgewear & rubbing; a couple of small edge tears.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Tales From Boccaccio
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press , 1947. There is a split in the front free endpaper, but book is tight. The slipcase has rubbing & wear at edges & a few scuffs. Paper label on slipcase is darkening.. Hardcover in Slipcase. Good. Illus. by Floethe, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tales from the Beechy Woods : (Fluff's Birthday)
|
|
|
Ontario: Hayes Publishing. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil; worn & corners & spine ends. Rear free endpaper is heavily taped where pocket was roughly removed. Pages have occasional edge-tears & light soil. One page has a 1-½ inch tape repaired tear at bottom edge. . No Date. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Neubacher, Gerda . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Tales of Trickery from the Land of Spoof
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have very light soil. One page has a tiny closed edge-tear at bottom edge. 88pp. . 1st Printing. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Christiana, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trickery, Tricks,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of the Night Wind
|
|
|
Dunn, 1945. Signed by author on author's photo page. Binding lightly rubbed. Stitching is sometimes visible, but holding. Prev. owners name and address on front pastedown.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Talk to Me : Stories and a Novella
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 223pp.. ISBN: 0385322712. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JUVENILE SHORT STORIES ADOLESCENCE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Talking Eggs, The
|
|
|
A picture book adaptation of a Creole folktale now set in the post-Civil War South. Blanche is as kind and loving as her moth... read more
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989. Inscription & small drawing by Pinkney on title-page: 'To Jared Olson...' Copyright & dedication page has a faint 1-inch wide stain running at bottom edges. Dust jacket has a small edge-tear at top spine. . ISBN: 0803706197. Signed by Illustrator. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 20) |
Talking Hands : Indian Sign Language
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1968. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil; one page has a small edge-tear. 80pp.. 1st Printing. Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Amon, Aline . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Native American Indian Sign Language Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (231)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (396)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


