Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Reading Cat Books

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Tabernacle Hymns-Number Five
Unknown

Chicago, Illinois: Tabernacle Publishing Company, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Music. Boards are green with gold print and blind stamped cross on the front; spine is blank; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; slightly stained. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed red; remains of address label on fep; name and address, in pen, on title page; pages are browning very slightly but otherwise clear and unmarked. Hymns are numbered but book is unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
2) Table Service
Allen, Lucy G

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are brown with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is darkened; numerous horizontal white streaks on the front; somewhat soiled and stained. Binding is fragile and broken in several places leaving a couple of pages loose; front and back hinges are good. Pages are browning, particularly on the edges; name, address and date (1919), in pen, and price, in pe... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
3) Take It From Us
Zaslow, Jeffrey

Chicago, Illinois: Bonus Books, Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket very slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine and along the top of the front; NOT price clipped. Boards are black with black cloth half binding and red metallic print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 316 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
4) Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Social Issues
Finsterbusch, Kurt & McKenna, George

Guilford, Connecticut: The Dushkin Publishng Group. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Third Edition-First Printing. Tipped in Errata page on publisher's letterhead; top of letterhead browned and chipped. Card wraps are b umped and worn on the corners, edges and bottom of spine; one vertical crease on spine; soiling and shelf wear, Binding is good. Some pen and pencil marks on pages; edges are browning; page edges have soiled spots; otherwise clear. 382 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.21)
5) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Potter, Beatrix

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1986. Hardcover. Good/None - As Issued. Potter, Beatrix. Book # 1. Illustrated boards are bumped on the corners and edges; somewhat soiled; a few scars. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pencil, on bep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 59 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
6) Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Potter, Beatrix

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1987. Hardcover. Good +/None - As Issued. Potter, Beatrix. Book # 2. Illustrated boards are bumped on the corners and edges; somewhat soiled; scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 59 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.00 ($10.49)
7) Tale of Timmy Tiptoes
Potter, Beatrix

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1987. Hardcover. Good +/None - As Issued. Potter, Beatrix. Book # 12. Illustrated boards are bumped on the corners and edges; somewhat soiled; scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 59 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.00 ($10.49)
8) Tales From Planet Earth
Clarke, Arthur C

Tales From Planet Earth
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Possible First Edition - Complete Number Line. Softcover. Ex-Library - Fair. Whelan, Michael. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; library tape at top of spine; library label at bottom of spine; spine has one vertical crease. Binding is good. Library stamps on top page edges and on Preface page; card pocket and number, in pen, on back page; brown staining on a few pages; otherwise pages ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
9) Tales for Teeny Wee
Natalie-Joan

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Anderson, Anne & Wright, Alan. Juvenile. Book has two sections-the first as above; the second is "Sing-Song Stories" by Agnes Grozier Herbertson with the same illustrators. Boards are heavy with pictorial front, orange back and gold spine; bottom of spine badly worn but top only slightly rubbed; corners and edges are bumped and worn; has a 1" scrape and stain in the centre of the back. Hinges are broken in both f... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($61.99)
10) Tales of Old New England
Oppel, Frank - Editor

Tales of Old New England
Stock photo.
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket is not bumped however, has been taped down to the inside of the covers. Boards appear to be in good shape. Christmas dedication to previous owner and initials, in pen, on ffep; pages are browning on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 474 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.98)
11) Tales of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Possible First Edition - Complete Number Line. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine has vertical creases; one 1" closed tear at top back of spine; remains of sticky labels on front; browned, especially on the edges. Binding is good. Sticky label on inside front wrap; page edges are browned and lightly foxed; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clea... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
12) Tales of the Mississippi
Samuel, Ray; Huber, Leonard V. & Ogden, Warren C

New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket now protected in "Paperfold" plastic cover; jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; 1" by 1" scrape on front upper corner; is price clipped; price label stuck on front fold; slightly soiled and stained. Boards are red-brown cloth with dark brown print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; page edges sta... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.38)
13) Talking Dirty & Talking Dirty Laundry With the Queen of Clean
Cobb, Linda

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Non-fiction. From library the book has only several name and address stamps. Laminated, illustrated boards have shelf wear and some scaring; corners slightly worn. Binding is plastic ring comb and is good. Pages have very occasional spots and are otherwise clear and unmarked. 176 pages plus excerpt from new book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
14) Talking Figure Skating Behind the Scenes in the World's Most Glamorous Sport
Smith, Beverley

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1997. Possible First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Very Good/good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; light shelf wear. Boards are dark blue with silver print on the spine; top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges are browned and lightly foxed; other edges are clear; pages are clear and unmarked. 309 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
15) Talking God
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are caramel brown with black cloth half binding and copper print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; slightly cocked. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 239 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
16) The Talking Wire The Story of Alexander Graham Bell
Stevenson, O. J

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1960. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Fair to Good/fair. Dresser, Lawrence. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; one 1 1/2" closed tear at top near front flap; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are grey cloth with dark blue print on the spine and front; bottom front corner badly worn; other corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly worn. As... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
17) Talks With Stewards
Connors, Terrence F

Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois, 1966. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; soiled with some fingerprints and marks. Binding is good. Pages are clear and unmarked. 120 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
18) Talks in Preparation for Confirmation
Howard, R. W

London, England: National Society, 1941. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Religious. First Published 1941. Dust jacket is very badly chipped with large piece missing in front and several smaller pieces missing in back; NOT price clipped; name, in pencil, on front; browning and soiled. Boards are blue cloth with dark blue print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is faded, especially bad on the top and bottom. Binding is good but somewhat fragile. Name and date (1942), in ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.21)
19) Tall Tales and True Tales From Down East
Trueman, Stuart

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front; evidence of some damp damage along top edge; two scraped spots on front; edges are browning. Boards are blue with white print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date (1979), in... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
20) Tall Tales and True Tales from Down East
Trueman, Stuart

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1979. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; stained and foxed; browning and shelf worn. Boards are blue cloth with white print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; edges are lightly browned. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges lightly soiled and browned; signature of the author &... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: