Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Bluebird Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) TWELVE AGAINST THE GODS, THE STORY OF ADVENTURE
Bolitho, William

Viking. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Trade Paper. 12 stalwarts of western civilization are profiled in this early paperback by former resident of apartheid South Africa. In good shape, solid tight; slightly yellowed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Take a Bike! : A Guide to the Denver Area's Urban Trails
Hanket, Glen

Broomfield, Colorado U.S.A.: CAK Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0970981511 . Metro Denver bike paths revealed in this small, tight volume.; 50691; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) Taking Sides Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society
Alexander, Alison & Jarice Hanson

Taking Sides  Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and  Society
Stock photo.
Dubuque, Iowa U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill/Dushkin. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Eighth Edition. Trade Paper. 0073044024 . Debate-style reader; for media students. Covers w/2 or 3 deep creases; interior a bit dog-eared; else clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 14.2 x 9.1 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
4) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

A Tale of Two Cities
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. Dickens' most famous work is treated well in this World Juvenile Library edition, 1940. Pages only starting to yellow despite age. Mylar-wrapped DJ features colorful artwork depicting French revolutionary justice being administered. Book in red cloth w/minor dent lower front edge. DJ chipped a bit (especially at head & tail of spine). Bumped corners. ; 31164; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles; Jennings, Linda

A Tale of Two Cities
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0140373365 . Incomparable novel of the French Revolution. Minor cover scuffing and light creases; else solid and tight.; 70010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Tales of a Wayside Inn
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Tales of a Wayside Inn
Southborough, Massachusetts U. S. A.: Yankee Colour Corporation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. No DJ. Sharp little copy likely privately printed as a promo for the Wayside Inn of South Sudbury, Mass. In full blue cloth covers, solid and tight. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) The Taming of the Shrew (English Texts Ser.)
Shakespeare, William

This newly revised Signet classic includes an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life, a unique introduction to the play, a ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Trade Paper. 0415027039 . Authoritative issue of Shakespeare's classic play. With detailed notes and commentary on same page as text. In good shape, some student's notes here & there. ; 41178; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Tara Road
Binchy, Maeve

Tara Road
Stock photo.
An American woman whose son has just died and an Irishwoman whose husband leaves her trade houses for a year. A Publishers We... read more

New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Thus. Hardcover. 0385333951 . First US Ed. w/full number line. Price clip DJ.; 50216; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Taylor's Guide to Vegetables & Herbs

Taylor's Guide to Vegetables & Herbs
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts,: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Near Fine. 1987. Trade Paper. 0395430925 . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. 479 pages, with full color plates and black & white drawings. Detailed information on every kind of veggie. In top shape.; LK41392; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Teahouse of the August Moon
Sneider, Vern

The Teahouse of the August Moon
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1951. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Famed novel in a decent copy. Interior of book bright; with prev owner's inked signature endpaper. Light foxing at edges. Dust jacket largely intact but missing large piece at head of spine; long tape-repaired tear back cover; now in removable mylar protector. Flap priceclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
11) Tectonics and Sedimentation Special Publication No. 22
Dickinson, William R

Tectonics and Sedimentation Special Publication No. 22
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Sharp copy; in full red cloth covers w/gilt design frt. Cover and gilt lettering front and spine. Clean and tight. THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. ; 60688; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Ten Days That Shook the World. Foreward By V. I. Lenin. Intro. By Granville Hicks [Modern Library 215]
Reed, John

Ten Days That Shook the World.  Foreward By V. I. Lenin.  Intro. By  Granville Hicks [Modern Library 215]
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. The story of the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia is detailed here by this sympathetic American who was there as it happened. In full green cloth covers with slight edgewear, tiny bump lower edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Tender is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice reading copy of the classic work. Inked name ffep. ; 41199; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Tennyson's Poetry Authoritative Texts, Juvenilia and Early Responses, Criticism
Tennyson, Baron Alfred Tennyson

Tennyson's Poetry  Authoritative Texts, Juvenilia and Early Responses,  Criticism
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Trade Paper. 0393099539 . The great poet's works in a helpful annotated version, explaining the archaic references for the modern reader; along with backgrounds and criticism. In great shape. ; 50324; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) The Tenth Man
Greene, Graham

An early novel of Greene's, lost for nearly 40 years and only published in 1985. Set in France during the Nazi occupation of ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 067150794X . Compelling story of man who "sells" his life to wealthy man in Nazi prison in order to leave an inheritance to his family; author wrote book in 1944 for M-G-M but not published until 1985. In dandy shape, unblemished and with original $14.95 price unclipped. With full number line indicating First Ed. in standard Simon & Schuster fashion.; 41129; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Tenth Man
Greene, Graham

An early novel of Greene's, lost for nearly 40 years and only published in 1985. Set in France during the Nazi occupation of ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 067150794X . Compelling story of man who "sells" his life to wealthy man in Nazi prison in order to leave an inheritance to his family; author wrote book in 1944 for M-G-M but not published until 1985. In dandy shape, and with original $14.95 price unclipped. Back DJ cover lightly scuffed. With full number line indicating First Ed. in standard Simon & Schuster fashion.... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Tess of the D'Urbervilles, a Pure Woman
Hardy, Thomas

Tess of the D'Urbervilles, a Pure Woman
New York: The Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Beautifully produced copy of the classic novel. In pictorial green covers; interior dotted with woodcut engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Clean, bright & tight; w/slight spine cock. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Stock photo.
Because of its sexual frankness and indictment of Victorian hypocrisy, Hardy's novel was considered shocking when it was publ... read more

New York: Modern Library. Fine+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0679405860 . Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Immaculate, tight copy of the famed novel. In grey cloth, without interior flaws. Tight and bright. Has faint edgewear at top and bottom of spine.; 31349; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Tess of the d'Urbervilles: An Authoritative Text, Hardy and the Novel, Criticism
Hardy, Thomas

New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1965. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 0393090442 . Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Norton Critical Edition. Not only the famed novel, but extensive analysis of the book by the likes of Virginia Woolf and D.H. Lawrence. Includes much information about Hardy and his writings. In very good shape, with previous owner's inked name on ffep.; 31351; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Test Your Baseball Literacy
Schmittberger, R. Wayne

Test Your Baseball Literacy
Stock photo.
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0471536229 . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fun book for the baseball lover. Original price $14.95, this edition is very clean.; 31078; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (62)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: