Titles starting with T from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 601
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
T.E. Lawrence
|
|
|
National Portrait Gallery, London., 1988. First edition. Scarcer hardback issue. Quarto. pp viii, 248. The catalogue of a major exhibition. Very well illustrated in colour and black and white.Text block slightly bumped at top corner. Rear cover slightly marked. Very good indeed in near-fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
| 2) |
T.E. Lawrence: a reader's guide
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot., 1972. First edition. 208 pages. A bibliography of works by and about Lawrence.Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 3) |
T.H. Huxley as a Man of Letters
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., N.D. [1932]. First edition. Octavo. 28 pages. Wrappers. Huxley Memorial Lecture - 1932.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.93)
|
|
| 4) |
T.H. White - a biography
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape and Chatto & Windus, London., 1967. First edition. 352 pages. Illustrated.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 5) |
T.H. White - a biography
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape and Chatto & Windus, London., 1967. First edition. 352 pages. Illustrated.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in very good, slightly torn and rubbed, internally repaired dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 6) |
T.S. Eliot
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co. for the British Council, London., 1950. First edition. Wrappers. An essay published as a supplement to British Book News. 61 pages. Frontispiece photograph.Covers slightly darkened towards the edges. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 7) |
T.S. Eliot: A Tribute
|
|
|
Privately Printed by Faber and Faber, London., 1987. First edition. Octavo. pp [16]. Photograph of blue plaque by Caroline Forbes. Wrappers. Printed at the Salient Seedling press using Baskerville foundry and monotype on Frankfurt Cream paper with Fabriano Roma wrappers. A 5-page address by Hughes on the occasion of the unveiling of a blue plaque at 3 Kensington Court Gardens London W8, on the 26th September 1986.One of 250 copies signed by the author. Fine in fine dustwrapper, in a folding mylar sleeve,... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.73)
|
|
| 8) |
T.S. Eliot and Education
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1970. First edition. A 116-page study.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly crinkled at the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 9) |
T.S. Eliot and 'Modernism'
|
|
|
Macmillan India Press, Madras., 1987. First edition. Offprint from Critical Essays - A Presentation Volume for Professor V.S. Seturaman. Wrappers. A twelve-page essay.Very slightly bumped at the bottom corners. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 10) |
T.S. Eliot's 'The Cocktail Party'
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1974. First edition thus. Uncommon. The text is accompanied by commentary and notes by the editor and is followed by his long essay on the structure and meaning of the play. 304 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.60)
|
|
| 11) |
T.V. Baby - Poem
|
|
|
Beach Books, [San Francisco]., 1968. First edition thus. Quarto. Wrappers. Facsimile reproduction of the original heavily-corrected typescript, with an afterword consisting of a facsimile reproduction of a manuscript letter from Ginsberg to Mary Beach and Claude Pélieu. Pencilled ownership signature of Roger Guedalla, bibliographer of Basil Bunting.Some creasing. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 12) |
T.V. Baby Poems
|
|
|
Cape Goliard Press, London., 1967. First edition. Royal octavo. Illustrated. Unpaginated. Boards. Number 35 of 100 copies signed by the author.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.73)
|
|
| 13) |
Table Games of Georgian and Victorian Days
|
|
|
Peter Garnett, London., 1951. First edition. Illustrations. Royal octavo. 102 pages.Prelims discoloured. Very good in very good publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.38)
|
|
| 14) |
The Tables of the Law
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1945. First U.S. edition. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Large octavo. pp [viii], 63. A story of the early life of Moses. Green cloth decorated in gilt.Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.38)
|
|
| 15) |
Table-talk of G.B.S
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London., 1925. First edition. Second issue cloth. Octavo. pp xii, 191. Three plates from photographs by E.O. Hoppé.Very good indeed in the uncommon dustwrapper which is very good indeed, slightly frayed and creased. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.93)
|
|
| 16) |
The Tablets I-XV
|
|
|
Grossman Publishers, New York., 1971. First edition. Wrappers issue. Signed by the author.Upper cover a little creased. Very good. Remainder price rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 17) |
Tact in Typographical Design - A Type Specimen
|
|
|
Privately Printed, Cambridge., 1962. First edition. One of 100 advance copies printed, and signed, by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, on the occasion of the 165th meeting of the Double Crown Club at Magdalen College, 22nd June 1962. Sewn wrappers. The first showing of 'Monotype' Octavian, Series 603-14, a new roman and italic designed by Will Carter and David Kindersley. 6 pages.Superficial scuffing to covers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 18) |
The Tadpole of an Archangel, The Petrified Eye and other Naval Stories
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London., 1911. New and cheaper edition. Original tan cloth, colour plate mounted on upper cover, lettered in black.Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 19) |
Tafereelen der Eerste Christenen, In Dichtmaat verklaard door Pieter Langendyk. Verrykt met Byschristen onder de Prentverbeeldingen door Claas Bruin
|
|
|
Barend Visscher, Amsteldam., 1722. First edition. 92 copper-engravings. Small quarto. Original leather-backed paper boards, raised bands. The etchings, which illustrate Claas Bruin's poem, depict scenes from early Christianity, with considerable emphasis on martyrdoms some of which are quite gruesome. Jan Luiken (1649-1712), a Dutch Mennonite mystic, deeply influenced by the teachings of Jacob Boehme, was one of the most important illustrators of his day. Rare.The spine and cover edges severely rubbed.... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($724.91)
|
|
| 20) |
Taglioni's Grandson: The Story of a Russian Horse
|
|
|
Putnam, London., 1937. First U.K. edition. Translated from the Russian by Alfred Fremantle. A novel set around the time of the Russian Revolution.Near fine in very good indeed, slightly dusty and creased dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
