Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THREE OPERAS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN : H.M.S. PINAFORE; THE MIKADO; THE GONDOLIERS
Lawrence, Robert

THREE OPERAS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN : H.M.S. PINAFORE; THE MIKADO; THE GONDOLIERS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1940. F First Edition. H Leather. Very Good. Blue leather with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated. Gilt page edges. Presentation copy numbered 156. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Leather cracking and chipping on spine. 0808N0100F2 Childrens ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
2) The Tables Turned, or Nupkins Awakened : A Socialist Interlude
Morris, William; Edited By Pamela Bracken Wiens

The Tables Turned, or Nupkins Awakened : A Socialist Interlude
Athens: Ohio University Press. 1994. F First Print. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine and dark blue and silver decoration of leaves on the front cover. Light edgewear to boards. Small slightly darkened area on front cover. Hardly noticable. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Very nice looking book. 0206N00195G1 Political Science ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) Tables of Midheavens, Ascendants and Sidereal Time
Grant, Ernest A

Tables of Midheavens, Ascendants and Sidereal Time
Washington D.C.: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc.. 1954. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean and crisp. Probably a reprint in a metal spiral bound notebook. Light edgewear. A couple of scruff marks. All pages are intact. Former owner's name on inside front cover. Has underlining and margin markings only in the introduction. "There has long been a need for a practical, accurate, rapid method of determining the signs and degrees on the Ascendant and Midheaven of hor... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Tabletop
Phillpotts, Eden

Tabletop
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1939. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Gray boards with gold lettering in black block on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Small pencil notation on FEP. DJ shows considerable edgewear, chipping and creases. "Eden phillpotts has written a tall romantic story of buried treasure. What's more, this is Inca treasure, thrown into an eery lake on or about the occasion of a grisly murder. There's a mysterious island, a cyrptogram, an... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Take
Izzi, Eugene

The Take
St. Martin's Press. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. DJ shows minor edgwear. Written by a Chicago author whose own death was under mysterious circumstances. Author's first novel. "Eugene Izzi, an author as streetsmart and attuned to the sinister sensibility of Chicago's criminal class as the gritty chara... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) Take It to the Limit
Hatch, Mike

Take It to the Limit
Empire, WI: Empire Pub. 1998. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed and inscribed by author on first page. 523 pages. Also signed and dated on author page, which is the last page in the book. "The most exciting account of air terrorism ever written! A European Baron dealing in international illegal arms loses an important nerve gas shipment on the Mediterranean Sea. His ship and its deadly cargo are captured during an action-packed US Navy SE... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Take This Scapular! Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Carmelite Fathers and Tertiaries

Take This Scapular!  Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Chicago, Illinois: The Carmelite Third Order Press. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and chipping at corners. Split at front flap, but still attached. DJ lightly soiled. "In the thirty four chapters of this book the wonderful story of Our Lady's Scapular is unfolded. Seven centuries have tested its worth and revealed the great love of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) Take Time for Sunsets
Bach, Lester

Take Time for Sunsets
Franciscan Herald Press. 1975. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very minimal edgewear. #572 written in pencil on FEP. Black boards with gilt print on spine. DJ has wear, tears and chips. "Take Time for Sunsets is a plea to set aside the hustle and bustle of the modern rat-race and pause long enough to see the beauty of God's handiwork. We are urged to take time to see, not merely look; to listen, not merely to hear; to savor, not merely to taste. This was the way o... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) Tales of Battle Creek
Lowe, Berenice Bryant

Tales of Battle Creek
Albert L. & Louise B. Miller Foundation. 1976. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue boards with bright gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Very light edgewear. 1006N00150H13 Genealogy, City History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Tales of the Old North Shore: Paintings and Companion Stories
Sivertson, Howard

Tales of the Old North Shore: Paintings and Companion Stories
Stock photo.
Duluth, Minnesota: Lake Superior Port Cities. 1996. F First Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Beautifully illustrated. "A collection of paintings and stories from Howard Sivertson revealing the sometimes daring, often humorous and always poignant adventures of citizens of Lake Superior's north shore and Isle Royale. Learn about the Snoose Moose and her regular visits to the harbor. The Isle Royale Cowboy developed a... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
11) The Tao of Sex: A Chinese INtroduction to the Bedroom Arts
Ishihara, Akira; Levy, Howard S

The Tao of Sex:  A Chinese INtroduction to the Bedroom Arts
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1970. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Illustrated. "The Taoists advocated that life be lived in harmony with nature, and they venerated woman because they believed that she wsa closer than man to nature's primordial forces. Some among them thought that woman was to be treasured because her body contained the elements indispensable for attaining to physical male immortality. THey wrote many treat... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95
12) Tap Dance
Nash, Barbara

Tap Dance
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. S Trade Paperback. Good. c. 1969. Brown Physical Education Activities Series. Binding is tigiht. Pages are crisp. Reading crease to front cover. Slight edgewear. Couple very small indentations to top front cover. Back cover torn and repaired with tape. Underlining. Overall though, this book really is in good condition. "This book on tap dance id dedicated to and written for all those 'young at heart' people who gaily tap their toes to the syncopa... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Taste and See: A Personal Guide to the Spiritual Life
Paulsell, William O

Taste and See: A Personal Guide to the Spiritual Life
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Chalice Press. 1992. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor edgewear. Previous owner has highlighted numerous passages. "This book assumes that every Christian can develop a deeper experience of the presence of God and a fuller understanding of the divine mysteries. The fact that God is in the world is not very obvious on the supervidical, surface level of human observation. To see it we must probe our experiences more deeply." 1005N0050G6... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) The Tate Gallery, London
Rothenstein, John

The Tate Gallery, London
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1963. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex- library with usual markings and stickers. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, protected in mylar. Contains over 352 color and B&W illustrations. "The Tate Gallery in London contains superb and historically representative collections of modern painting and sculpture in addition to the National Collection of British Painting from the 17th century to the pres... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) Taxpayers' Manifesto: These Things Must Be Said an Examination and Exhortation
Hushek, Daniel J

Taxpayers' Manifesto: These Things Must Be Said an Examination and Exhortation
Plainfield Pub. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Last 1/4 of book at bottom is warped, but text unmarked. Good reading copy. 192 pages. "This book is written to try to explain to the average citizen in simple language what is wrong, why it is wrong, and what has to be done to cure it." 0505N00100G5 Political Science ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Tayside: The Life and Legend
Hood, Evelyn

Tayside:  The Life and Legend
William Collins Sons and Company Limited. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. Beautifully illustrated. "Created in 1975, Tayside Region consists of the former counties of Angus, most of Perthshire, part of Kinross and the city of Dundee. Thus, within its boundaries lies much of the splendour of Scotland and much of its life. Tayside is a remarkable record of this important Region. The book ab... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
17) Teaching With Documents Using Primary Sources From the National Archives
National Archives

Teaching With Documents Using Primary Sources From the National Archives
Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. A great genealogical source. Also wonderful for teachers trying to help students learn about the National Archives and libraries in general. 0305N00000F13 Education, Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
18) Techniques in Testing
Madsen, Harold S

Techniques in Testing
New York: Oxford University Press. 1983. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's name on title page. Discrete margin notes and underlining. "Devoted entirely to the presentation and exemplification of practical testing techniques of English as a second language. Each chapter of his book contains, in addition to detailed consideration of a wide variety of techniques, a number of activities that teachers can perform that tie the ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
19) Technology and Utopian Thought (Critical Issues in Political Science Ser.)
Sibley, Mulford Q

Technology and Utopian Thought (Critical Issues in Political Science Ser.)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Pearson Custom Publishing. 1973. F First Printing. S Paperback. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slght edgewear. Minimal underlining. 0504N0050E4. Sociology, History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
20) Teddy and the Pirates Treasure
McKie, Anne

Teddy and the Pirates Treasure
Wayne, NJ: Grandreams USA. 1997. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. This book contains six pop-up pages. Binding is tight. Colors are bright. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. "Teddy and his family go to Deep Water Bay and discover the wonders of scuba diving." 0504N0050A4. Children's ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (18)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: