Titles starting with T from Empire Booksellers
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 701
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
TABER'S GYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1965. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent Gyclopedic reference dictionary. The book has some minor edgewear. The top edge pages have some slight soiling. The last owner's name is on the front end page. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
TACT, PUSH, AND PRINCIPLE
|
|
|
Boston, MA: James H. Earle, 1880. Thirtieth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This volume is based on the results of careful study of biography and shows that the same elements of character will achieve success under similar circumstances in any honorable pursuit. Brown covers with gilt title plates and embossed designs on front cover and spine. 369 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. Pages are lightly age toned. Lovely book. There are N... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
TAINES NOTES ON ENGLAND
|
|
|
New Jersey: Essential Books Inc, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Brown covers with a black title plate and gilt lettering on spine. 296 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 4) |
TAKE A TRIP TO SPAIN
|
|
|
London: Franklin Watts, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting book on Spain. The covers are a little faded. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
TAKE CONTROL OF YOUR LIFE: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO STRESS RELIEF
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a great book to learn how to control stress. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
TAKE EFFECTIVE CONTROL OF YOUR LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book discusses the behaviors we choose as we attempt to control our lives. Orange covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 240 pages. Owners name is blocked out on first blank page. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
TAKE HEED OF LOVING ME: A NOVEL ABOUT JOHN DONNE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. This book is a novel about the famous English Poet, John Donne and Ann More who went against her fathers wishes to mary the man she loved. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
TAKE IT STRAIGHT TEENAGER
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Soft Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Although this book was published in 1960, its message is as true today as it was yesterday. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
TAKE THIS JOB AND LOVE IT
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book is for everyone who works or who is planning to go to work and will help both managers and workers alike. Red covers with white lettering. 175 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE TAKEOVER
|
|
|
A U.S. President inspires a conspiracy among a secret society of Harvard alumni to topple his administration. The President's... read more
New York, NY: E P Dutton & Co, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE TAKEOVER GAME
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton/plume, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8.75x11.25. Sticker to front of DJ. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TAKING OF AGNES
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1987 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Minor chipping to the periphery of the DJ. 208 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 13) |
THE TAKING OF THE GRY
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1934. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interesting piece of historical fiction taking place during World War I. The boards are red with black lettering. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
TAKING SIDES
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Dushkin Pub. Group, 1990. Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores opposite issues in psychology. The book has a reading curl on the front cover. There is a small smudge on the top edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
TAKING SIDES
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Dushkin Pub. Group, 1993. Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores opposite issues in psychology. The book has a light reading curl on the front cover. There is a small smudge on the top edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
TAKING SIDES
|
|
|
Guilford Conn: Dushkin Pub. Group, 1992. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has a crease on the upper front cover corners. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
TAKING SIDES: CLASHING VIEWS ON CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN MASS MEDIA AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: McGraw-Hill College, 2002. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text in dealing with opposing views in Mass Media and Society. The book has some edgewear. There is underlining in ink and yellow highlighter. The lower corner is lightly reading turned. The previous owner has blocked out some personal information in black magic marker on the first title page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
TAKING SIDES: CLASHING VIEWS ON CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN MASS MEDIA AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: McGraw-Hill College, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fair/good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text in dealing with opposing views in Mass Media Society. The book has edgewear and the spine are worn. There is underlining in ink and yellow highlighter. The corners are lightly turned due to reading. The previous owner has blocked out some personal information in black magic marker on the first title page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
TAKING SIDES: CLASHING VIEWS ON CONTROVERSIAL SOCIAL ISSUES
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book on social issues in society presents opposite view points on critical issues that are of importance. There is a sticker that has been removed on the front cover and one that is blacked out. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 20) |
TAKING SIDES: CLASHING VIEWS ON CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN CHILDHOOD AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
Guilford, Conn: McGraw-Hill College, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent book that explores and examines opposite views on many controversial issues. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (470)Fine or New (146)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (228)$5-10 (240)
$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (491)Paperback (205)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (580)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (701)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



