| 1) |
T. E. Lawrence
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1977. 1st U.S. Edition.. Hardback . "In this startling new biography a noted Arabic scholar and authority on the Middle East rescues the most ambiguous figure of our century from the mists of legend." Illustrated. Subjects: Lawrence of Arabia. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 2) |
T. E. Lawrence
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row, 1977. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xii, 352 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, T. E. (Thomas Edward), 1888-1935. World War, 1914-1918 --Campaigns --Middle East. 20th century. Middle East specialists. Archaeologists. Adventure and adventurers. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $21.68
|
|
| 3) |
T. E. Lawrence
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1975. 1st American Edition.. Hardback . Description: 232 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 225. Subjects: Lawrence, T. E. (Thomas Edward), 1888-1935. World War, 1914-1918 --Campaigns --Middle East. British --Middle East --History --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 4) |
T. F. Powys
|
|
|
London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 173 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Powys, Theodore Francis, 1875-1953. Notes: Includes bibliography. Portrait frontis illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $50.75
|
|
| 5) |
T. G. and Moonie go shopping / story by Fay Maschler ; pictures by Sylvie Selig
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1978. Reinforced Library Edition, with Gold label to spine.. Hardback . T. G. and Moonie Adkins go on a shopping spree to buy things for their new house. Subjects: Shopping --Fiction. Cats --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $33.35
|
|
| 6) |
T. G. and Moonie go shopping / story by Fay Maschler ; pictures by Sylvie Selig
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1978. Reinforced Library Edition, with Gold label to spine.. Hardback . T. G. and Moonie Adkins go on a shopping spree to buy things for their new house. Subjects: Shopping --Fiction. Cats --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $33.35
|
|
| 7) |
T. G. and Moonie move out of town / story by Fay Maschler ; pictures by Sylvie Selig
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1977. A Doubleday Reinforced Library Edition.. Hardback . Finding city life disagreeable, two cats leave their apartment and seek a home in the country. Subjects: Moving, Household --Fiction. Animals --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 8) |
T. H. Huxley : mans place in nature
|
|
|
Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 1978. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Bibliography: p. 211-216. Subjects: Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895. Biologists--Great Britain--Biography. Great Britain--Social life and customs--19th century. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 9) |
T.H. Huxley : scientist, humanist and educator
|
|
|
London : Watts, 1959. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xxi, 330 p. : ill., ports., frontis ; 22 cm. Subjects: Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 10) |
T.H. Huxley : scientist, humanist and educator
|
|
|
London : Watts, 1959. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xxi, 330 p. : ill., ports., frontis ; 22 cm. Subjects: Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 11) |
T.L.S. 1962 - Essays and Reviews from The Times Literary Supplement
|
|
|
London : Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: viii, 240 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Journalism --Newspapers and publishing --Great Britain --Essays. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.18
|
|
| 12) |
T. S. Eliot - Selected Essays 1917-1932
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1934. Third Printing.. Hardback . Contents include; Rhetoric and Poetic Drama, The Elizabethan Dramatists, Ben Johnson, Thomas Middleton, Cyril Tourneur, John Ford. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 13) |
T.S. Eliot : a bibliography / by Donald Gallup
|
|
|
London : Faber & Faber, 1960. Second Edition.. Hardback . Description: 414 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 --Bibliography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 14) |
T. S. Eliot : a selected critique
|
|
|
New York : Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. 1st Edition. Hardback . Description: xix, 478 p. ; 21 cm.Subjects: Eliot, Thomas Stearns, 1888-1965 --Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 15) |
T.S. Eliot : a study of his writings / by several hands
|
|
|
Denis Dobson Ltd., London, 1947. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 153 p., [1] leaf of plates : port. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 --Criticism and interpretation. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 139-153). Impressive portrait illustration. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked, creased and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $50.75
|
|
| 16) |
T.S. Eliot : a symposium for his seventieth birthday / edited by Neville Braybrooke
|
|
|
London : R. Hart-Davis, 1958. 1958 Edition.. Hardback . Description: 221 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 --Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 17) |
T.S. Eliot : a symposium for his seventieth birthday / edited by Neville Braybrooke
|
|
|
London: Garnstone Press, 1970. Reprint of the 1958 ed. published by Rupert Hart-Davis, Ltd., London.. Hardback . Description: 221 p ; 23 cm. Subject: Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965. Eliot, T. S. - Studies. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 18) |
T.S. Eliot A Bibliography of All His Works Including Periodical Contributions and Foreign Translations
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1953. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Of obvious and considerable reference value. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $41.98
|
|
| 19) |
T.S. Eliot A Bibliography of All His Works Including Periodical Contributions and Foreign Translations
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1953. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Of obvious and considerable reference value. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 20) |
T. S. Eliot: A Selected Critique
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xix, 478 p. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 463-478. Subjects: Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), (1888-1965) --Criticism and interpretation. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $23.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1079)$25-50 (1485)
$50-100 (842)
$100-250 (278)
$250-500 (62)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3459)Paperback (329)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (620)With dust jacket (2741)
Signed (75)
Filter by country:
Ireland (3788)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
