Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) (Text on Use of Terrestrial and Celestial Globes): Usages Des Globes Celeste et Terrestre, Faits Par Ordre Du Roy, Par le S. Rober De Vaugondy, fils
Robert de Vaugondy, Didier

Paris: Antoine Boudet, 1751. Interior VG+, with all 5 folding plates (Copernican and Ptolemaic astronomy, Ticho-Brahe system, armillary spheres, and the other 2 technical diagrams). Three pages (sheets) of dedication to King (Epitre). Preface xviii; 248 pp; 26 other pages with advertisements, tables, terms. It is curious that many references to this publication refer to title as "Usage...", although the title in our copy is clearly plural, as indicated in the title, and as listed in the Library of... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
2) (Thematic Atlas - Indonesia, East Indies): Atlas Van Tropisch Nederland
Topographical Service of Netherlands East Indies (in cooperation with the Royal Geographical Society of the Netherlands)

Netherlands India : Royal Geographical Society of the Netherlands , 1938. 31 maps, several multisheet and multi-image, most on a Mercator's projection. This is the most comprehensive atlas of the island nation of Indonesia every issued, and this is the original 1938 production, not the later reprint. Many of the maps are color coded for various themes. Apparently, for various economical and political reasons, this atlas took many years to complete, and was almost not published. The intent was to make i... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $675.00
3) (Thematic Atlas, Brazil): Atlas Chorographico Municipal
Minas Geraes (Brazil). Serviço de Estatística Geral.; Secretaria da Agricultura

Bello Horizonte, Imprensa Official, 1926. Two large (32 cm) quarto volumes, half leather, very good condition with sound bindings. Vol. I (ABA-MACH) published 1926; vol. II (MAN-VIR) in 1927. Several owners signatures and stamps on title page, front flyleaf, with 1943 signed date on half title vol. I. The binding is customized with the owners last name (Meyers) in gilt at the bottom of the spines, with spine titles listed as "Atlas Municipal de Minas Geraes.". The volumes are 356 pp. each, both wi... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $895.00
4) (Thematic Atlas) Census of India 1961, Volume I, India Part IX, Census Atlas
Sen Gupta, Dr. P (Map Officer); Mitra A. (Registrar General & Ex-Officio Census Commissioner for India)

New Delhi: Census of India, 1970. Maps VG+, with some printed color (mostly b&w). This is a huge elephant-folio atlas, with 191 maps, representing the slowly gathered data for the 1961 census of India. There were a number of smaller state atlases issued in conjunction with this project, but this is the general thematic atlas for the nation. Included are maps of general orientation, physical aspects, demographic structure and trends, migration, economic aspects, and socio-cultural aspects. Each of this ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
5) (Thematic Atlas- First English Edition; History of Cartography): Facsimile-Atlas to the Early History of Cartography with Reproductions of the Most Important Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries
Nordenskiold, AE (translated from Swedish By JA Ekelof and CR Markham)

Stockholm, 1889. This is an uncommon offering of the first English translation of Norenskiold "Facsimile-Atlas". Most online listings are just for the modern softbound reprint, as this original is not often listed for sale. This major work is discussed in Harley & Woodward's "The History of Cartography" (vol. 1, U. of Chicago Press), as is the author (Nordenskiold was a noted explorer, not simply an academic historian). He refers back to the notable facsimle atlases of the past: ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2,300.00 ($2300.00)
6) (Thematic Atlas- Revolutionary War Maps): The Atlas of Congressional Roll Calls for the Continental Congresses 1777-1781
Lord, Clifford L

Cooperstown: New York State Historical Association, 1943. VG, slightly bowed, usual library markings. An uncommon analysis of the voting of the Continental Congresses during the Revolutionary War era. Over 500 small b&w map plates with applicable information (very small print), detailing all votes and regional variations. Errata slip bound in. Lord had extensive experience in the production of US historical atlases, and was director of the New York State Historical Association. He was co-author, in 1943... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) (Thematic Atlas- United Kingdom): Ordnance Survey Atlas of England and Wales. Quarter Inch to the Mile
Ordnance Survey

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1922. Small oblong elephant folio. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering, slightly bowed, scuffed and rubbed (esp. at edges), but with intact spine and binding reasonably tight. Errata slip with corrections bound-in. Full page index map; full page on scales and map characters / coding. All 24 double-folio linen backed maps present and in near fine condition. This covers the whole of the region. This atlas is reasonably scarce, especially with all maps present and in such good co... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) (Thematic Cartography - Ontario, Canada): Ontario's History in Maps
Gentilcore, R. Louis; Head, C. Grant (cartobibliographic essay by Joan Winearls)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1984. Book fine but for minimal rubbing of cloth cover at edges. DJ VG+, with mylar sheath. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. This is a major reference for the historical cartography and geography of this region. Binding tight. Cartobiblography with extensive references at end of book by Joan Winearls. This is part of 'The Ontario Historical Studies Series', and was intended as a contribution to the bicentennial celebaration. Oblong elephant folio 284 pp, full list of map... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
9) (Thematic Maps): Oceanographic Atlas of the Pacific Ocean
Barkley, Richard A

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1968. Interior fine. Minimal scuffing and rubbing to the boards. Oblong elephant folio. Extensive thematic maps of Pacific Ocean, with data on weather , water salinity, submarine configuration, etc. This particular atlas is inscribed by the author, to his mother, with a signed brochure (again to his mother) advertising the publication. Detailed references, data sources and the full 156 figures (some printed in color). A useful academic reference on the subject. . First ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) (Thematic Maps): Statistical Atlas of the United States, Eleventh Census
Gannett, Henry

Washington (DC): Deptartment of the Interior, 1898. Twenty-one inch elephant folio, original endpapers and pebbled cloth boards scuffed.. Binding reasonably sound, internally very good, complete (69 pp.). Reference: Phillips, Maps, 945. Rumsey list no. 1873b. 63 numbered, colored plates, very little foxing and no staining. At head of title: Department of the interior, Census office. Robert P. Porter, superintendent ... Carroll D. Wright, commissioner of labor in charge. From the US Census site: The census o... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) (Thematic Military Atlas- War College; 42 Maps): Atlas De Geographie Militaire Adopte Par M. Le Ministre De La Guerre Pour L'Ecole Speciale Militaire De Saint-Cyr
Ministre de la Guerre (Ministry of War)

Paris: Jouvet et Cie (5, Rue Palatine), 1886. Elephant folio, with decoartive red cloth covers (front hinge stating, esp. lower end; a bit scuffed with minor soiling, gilt lettered with black design, binding generally tight). All 42 individually tipped-in maps present, each with original lithographed color and all in very good or better condition. Regions include France, Europe, and general world (including 2 sheet military map of the USA). Very detailed including geography, topography, railroads, roads, wa... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
12) (Thematic Ocean/Marine Atlas- 3 Volumes): Marine Atlas of Bohai Sea, Yellow Sea, East China Sea (Climatology, Biology, Chemistry)
Editorial Board for Marine Atlas

Beijing: China Ocean Press , 1991. Not heavily used, but DJs are chipped at edges with a few small tears, due to prolonged shelfwear, and there is some scuffing to the boards (bindings tight). The 3 volumes (published between 1991 and 1992) include: chemistry, climatology and biology. THese are in English and Chinese, based on enormous amounts of data taken from wide ranging sources, spanning the time of the founding of the People's Republic of China through 1987. Hundreds of printed color thematic maps... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) (Tinted Lithograph, Atilla the Hun): Atilla Roi Des Huns 451
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Atilla on horseback. A very attractive plate (3), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) (Tinted Lithograph): Commander Selfridge on His Return Reconnaissance into the Interior of Darien
T. Sinclair & Son (from Selfridge report)

T. SInclair & Son Lith., Philadelphia, c. 1874. VG+ tinted lithograph prepared specifically for Thos. Oliver Selfridge's "Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicability of a Ship-Canal Between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by the Way of the Isthmus of Darien." This report w as the forerunner of the contentious development of the Panama Canal, at a time when planners were leaning towards placement of this canal in Colombia, South America. The image is 17.5x25cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) (Tinted Lithograph, Cortez): Fernand Cortes (1519)
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Cortes, amongst varied Native American artifacts. A very attractive plate (9), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) (Tinted Lithograph): Falls of Quebrada del Mar, Limon Bay
T. Sinclair & Son (from Selfridge report)

T. SInclair & Son Lith., Philadelphia, c. 1874. Near fine tinted lithograph prepared specifically for Thos. Oliver Selfridge's "Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicability of a Ship-Canal Between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by the Way of the Isthmus of Darien." This re port was the forerunner of the contentious development of the Panama Canal, at a time when planners were leaning towards placement of this canal in Colombia, South America. The image is 17.5x25cm.... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) (Tinted Lithograph, Napoleon at Waterloo): Napoleon 1er. a Waterloo (1815)
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Napoleon on horseback, surrounded by embattled troops. A very attractive plate (30), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) (Tinted Lithograph, Old Testament- Adam and Eve Being Chased from Garden of Eden): Adam et Eve, Chasses Du Paradis Terrestre
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Adam and Eve being chased by an angel from the Garden of Eden. A very attractive plate (I), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) (Tinted Lithograph, Old Testament- Noah): Noe
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Noah. A very attractive plate (2), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) (Tinted Lithograph, Old Testament- Joshua at Jericho): Prise De Jericho Par Josue
Houze, A

Paris: Lebigre-Duquesne Freres, Editeurs, 1859. VG+, gilt edged, tinted lithograph of Joshua at the Battle of Jericho, with the trumpet sounding. A very attractive plate (3), produced by Lemercier specifically for this atlas (Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique...). This edition is a bit later than the one listed in Phillips. This was one of the more decorative atlases of the times. The image measures 10x8 inches, and is on heavy paper. . Illus. by Lemercier, Paris. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: