Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Table Tennis for the 'Seventies
Leach, Johnny

Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1971. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Every stroke & counter-stroke, in singles & doubles, is fully described & illustrated. Laws of the game, instructions for umpires, Western & Asian style play, tactics, training, records. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.00
2) Tables for Statisticians 2nd edition Barnes and Noble College Outline Series
Arkin, Herbert, & Raymond Colton

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1968. 2nd ed. Paperback. 168 pages. . 27 most frequently used tables with explanations and instructions. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
3) Tactful Texan: A Biography Govenor Will Hobby
Clark, James A., & Weldon Hart

New York: Random House, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 211 pages. . B/w photos, indexed. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$5.00
4) Take the Strain: The Alexandra Towing Company and the British Tugboat Business, 1833-1987
Nicholson, Tim

Liverpool: Alexandra Towing Co., 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 303 pages. . Nicely done history of this British towing company. B/w & color photos throughout. Indexed, bibliography. Near Fine/VG. Dj has light wear on top edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$31.00
5) Taken At The Flood: The Story of Albert D. Lasker
Gunther, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 1st ed. Hardcover. 368 pages. . Biography of one of the greats in advertising and marketing. B/w photos. Good+/Good. Dj chipped and edgeworn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$4.50
6) Tale of Tawny and Dingo (Weekly Reader)
Armstrong, William H

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover Boards. 44 pages. . Children's story of lamb growing up on farm and bonding with the sheep dog, Dingo. By the author of 'Sounder.' VG/No Jacket. Slight wear on edges, interior is pristine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$6.75
7) Tale of the Great Mutiny
Fitchett, W. H

London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . A history of the Sepoy mutiny in India, 1857, with portraits & maps. This edition issued for circulation in India & the Colonies only. Fair/No Jacket. Spine badly damaged from silverfish. Interior ok. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$9.50
8) Tales of the City (vol one)
Maupin, Armistead

Tales of the City (vol one)
Stock photo.
Originally serialized in the San Francisco Chronicle, this rollicking novel tells the story of young people, gay and straight, trying to make it in the wilds of San Francisco in the 1970s.

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 371 pages. . Trade paperback reprint of the first book in the Tales of the City series, signed by the author. VG/Wraps. A little corner curl, no spine crease, clean & tight. Author signed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$9.00
9) Tall Tale'n and Oratin'
Mackey, Gordon

San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 1st ed. Hardcover. 145 pages. . Humorous stories of Tumbleweed Joe involving politics, Indians, snake dancing with the Hopi, and more. 11 cartoon illustrations by Frank Stanush. Even the squirrels and coons bet on him. Fun! Fun! Fun! X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, stamps etc. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$6.00
10) Tanks Illustrated # 1: Allied Forces / Central Europe United States / United Kingdom / West Germay / Belgium / Canada / Neth
Touzin, Pierre

London: Arms & Armour, 1983. 1st ed. Paperback. 68 pages. . Good photo essay covering major modern NATO & Allied weaponry. 142 plates, mostly b/w with a few in color. Allied, modern NATO Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
11) Tanks Illustrated # 13: U.S. Infantry Combat Vehicles Today
Zalogoa, Steven J

London: Arms & Armour, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback. 72 pages. . Good photo essay covering major modern US tanks, tank killers, assault and landing craft, personnel and other armoured vehicles. 143 plates, mostly b/w, with a few in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$9.00
12) Target Stealth
Merek, Jack

New York: Warner Books, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 339 pages. . Novel of war in the Middle East between the U.S. & and alliance of the Soviet Union & Iran, with the B-1 Stealth Bomber as the leading weapon to avert thermonuclear war. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.00
13) Tattie's River Journey
Murphy, Shirley Rousseau and, Tomie De Paola

New York: Dial Press, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 32 pages. . Tomie De Paola's paintings enliven this story about Tattie's adventures when her house floats away in a flood. Dj is corner clipped but price remains! X-Lib NF/VG. X-lib with usual stamps, o/w clean, no writing or marks. Binding tight . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$16.00
14) Teaching Writing for Success (book & teacher manual)
Mehlich, Sue

Cincinnati: South-Western Education, 1997. Paperback. . Includes two books, the text book and the teacher manual. Near Fine/Wraps. No marks, no name, no creases. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.50
15) Teaching the Sacraments: Penance, Eucharist, Confirmation
Goldbrunner, Josef

New York: Herder and Herder, 1961. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 140 pages. . Translation prepared from the fifth, revised German edition for use in the third or fourth grades, with adaptations to make it more usable in American schools. Near Fine/No Jacket. PON name & note on FFEP. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$18.00
16) Technical Drawing Fourth Edition
Giesecke, Frederick

New York: Macmillan, 1966. 4th ed. Hardcover. 844 pages. . A class text and reference book in technical drawing, in accordance with ASA Y14.5-1957. PON inked out inside front board, o/w unmarked. Light foxing on top edge. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, corners square. Some surface rubbing to green boards. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$12.00
17) Technical Drawing Sixth Edition
Giesecke, Frederick

New York: Macmillan, 1976. 6th ed. Hardcover. 867 pages. . Textbook which teaches drawing as the language of the engineer. VG/No Jacket. PON inked out inside front board, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$15.00
18) Techniques of Filters and Special Effect Photography
Glanfield, Colin

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. Hardcover. 128 pages. . Author explores the use of filters, prism, soft focuts, color effects, close-ups, multiple exposure, infared, etc. Nice color photos, tasteful nudes. Good+/Good+. Front free endpaper removed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.95
19) Teenage Sexuality: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Swisher, Karin L

San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 236 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$20.00
20) Ten Centuries that Shaped the West Greek and Roman Art in Texas Collections
Hoffmann, Herbert

Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 502 pages. . Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$28.00
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations