Titles starting with T from Trans Allegheny Books
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Table Rock Album and Sketches of the Falls and Scenery Adjacent
|
|
|
Steam Press of E. R. Jewett. 1859, Buffalo, later printing. 120pps, frontis, illus. Brown gilt decorative cloth. Heavy wear to cloth at spine and back cover, large tear (2") to back, cloth stained, top spine torn away, owner inscription to inside front endpage, foxing throughou t, else Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Table Talk : Volume V 1890
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Table Talk Publishing Company. VG/No Jacket. 1890. Half-Leather. Bound Periodical Rebound in half leather. Gilt spine. 490 pp. Text clean and tight. Appears as if title page may have been missing prior to being rebound. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Table Talk Volume IV January-December 1889
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Table Talk Publishing Company. VG/No Jacket. 1889. Half-Leather. Bound Periodical Professionally rebound in half leather. Gilt spine. Text clean and tight. 510 pp. VG condition . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tahitian Journal
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press. St. Paul, 1968. 207pps, illus, index. Pictorial cloth in dj, jacket corners chipped, brodarted, else Fine/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tails of Windswept Farm
|
|
|
Margot Justice. New. Soft Cover. 71 pps., Delightful children's book that follows the adventures of "Alphie" the Alpaca and his family, who live at Windswept Farm. Beautifully illustrated by J.D. Williamson, the six short stories are sure to fuel the imagination of any young reader. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Take Fire
|
|
|
New Wilmington: Dawn Valley Press. Very Good-/No Jacket, as Issued. 1980. Paperback. Signed by Author 64pp. Presentation copy with a card from the author. Some edgewear and bumped corners. Small tear on the bottom front edge, Some light scuffing of the cover. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Take It With You
|
|
|
Crete: The Best Cellar Press. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Pages are not numbered. Very slight scuffing on the cover with very light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Taking of Agnes
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Former sticker mark on dj, price sticker on dj on inside. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Tale of the Elk
|
|
|
Charleston: Quarrier Press. New/New. 2007. Reprint. Hard Cover. 455 pps., New Book. Bill Byrne was an old-time sportsman, who took it seriously. He practiced law in Charleston when he had to, and fished the Elk when he could, going so far as to doubt whether a lawyer could "amount to a continental" if he didn't fish. He began writing of his Elk River love affair in the late 1920s, in a series of articles for West Virginia Wild Life magazine. The Elk ran wild in his day, free and undammed... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tale of the Elk
|
|
|
Charleston: West Virginia Publishing Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. 455 pps., Gold gilt spine & cover on burgandy cloth boards, Board corners & spine lightly bumped, rubbed,and soiled, Exterior page edges stained, Pages browning but clean, Binding intact, Great copy of a rare First Edition! Byrne began writing of his Elk River love affair in the late 1920s, in a series of articles for West Virginia Wild Life magazine. Tale of the Elk follows its namesake river from ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tales of Early Niles
|
|
|
Good. 1948. Soft Cover. Signed by Author 105 pps., Pamphlet style with red wraps, Signed by author, Moderate wear to volume, Binding coming apart, Front free endpage has newspaper article announcing authors death taped down, Page 20 wrinkled, Pages clean. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of a Thunderbird in World War II
|
|
|
St. Albans: Kendwil Publications. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 1994. Soft Cover. 175 pps., Like new. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of a Wayward Inn
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1938, New York, First Edition, Presentation copy by Case, 390 pg, Frontis, Illus, Index, Hb no dj, 2 pages loose from book, Shelf wear, Bumped spine, Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of the Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. Very Good/Good+. 1944. Slip Case. HB in Slip Case, slip case some bumping and scuffing to edges and corners, volume slight soiling to spine, green stain to top of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Taming the Dragon's Tail: Growing Ginseng and Goldenseal for Profit
|
|
|
San Diego: Aventine Press. New. 2005. Soft Cover. 155 pps., New Book. Ginseng has been used for several millennia and goldenseal for hundreds of years for a variety of medicinal applications. These are two lucrative and legal cash crops that can be grown by anybody with the proper resources. This field manual is packed with all the information a potential grower needs to know in order to begin this endeavor. Chapters concentrate on: methods, techniques, garden preparation, soil amending, disease preve... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Tartan Treasury: Anecdotal History of the First 14 Years of St. Margaret's Episcopal School
|
|
|
St. Margaret's Episcopal School. 1993, San Juan Capistrano, California, 112 pg, Illus, Index, Trade paper, Edges bumped, Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
A Taste of the Wild
|
|
|
Elgin, PA: Allegheny Press. New. 1990. Soft Cover. 160 pps., New book. The president of the National Wild Foods Association, Edelene Wood uses anecdotes and her experiences to illustrate and identify the wild plants consumed by humans. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Tavistock 1900-1930: The First Thirty Years
|
|
|
Parkwood, Callington: Cornwall. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 1985. Soft Cover. This short work is a pictorial record of the Ancient Stannary Town of Tavistock between 1900-1930. Illustrated softcover. 102pp, b&w photos/illustrations. Text very clean and tight. Some water staining (approx. size of a quarter) on upper, inner leaf edges through first half of text. Overall VG+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Teaching Portfolio Number 1: Modern Sculpture
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art. no date given, New York, all plates present in slipcase, ex-lib.,wear and some tears to sides of slipcase, G+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Teacups and Hearthstones Auntie Being a Person
|
|
|
Georgia: Banner Press. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 53 pps., Light wear to edges, Signed by author on title page, Signed by previous owner inside of cover. Various true stories based on people Edith M. Tuttle knew. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (15)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
