cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from David Hecht, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) [T. Roosevelt as N.Y. governor] State Of New York. Public Papers Of Theodore Roosevelt Governor 1899
Roosevelt, Theodore Governor

Albany, , 1899. 1st edition. Orig. brown pebbled cloth. Spine title dulled, 1 leaf msg. a piece of margin near bottom, front cover w/ bit of spotting at center, piece of cloth msg. from bottom of rear cover, a little wear at top of spine. A tight clean copy, nice internally. Good plus. 8vo. . This v. rare official State publication of Theodore Roosevelt's papers his first year as Governor begins with Roosevelt's annual message delivered to the legislature on January 2, 1899. The speech deals with taxatio... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
2) TRAITE PRATIQUE pour Families. Cooperatives, Merceries, Epiceries, Drogueries, Brasseries, Cafes, Bars, Dancings, Patisseries, etc. faire soi meme Liquers, Sirops et Refraichissants, Fruits a l'eau-de-vie, Cremes et Flans, Conserverves, Glaces et Recettes
Extraits E. Durand Fils, Nimes

Nimes,, ca. 1926. Orig. wrprs. . Gd. - VG. 16mo. 4 15/16 x 6 1/8 in. In French. Catalog by manufacturer of many, many types of liquors, perfumes. syrups, glaces, lemonades, vegetable & fruit extracts used for liquors, colorants, fruits for drinks, toilet colognes, scented creams, conserves, devices for combining, mixing, & processing, etc. Illustrated, incl. product examples, a photo of extablishment outside & inside. Table of contents listing different types of products. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
3) TVA. Democracy On The March
Lilienthal, David E

N.Y., , 1945. Pict. softcover. . A nice tight copy. VG. . 16mo. Pocket Books. Author was chairman of the TVA and describes everything about it's development, work, and future, etc. Photos. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Table-Talk; Or, Original Essays
Hazlitt, William

London, , 1821. 1st edition. . Orig. 3/4 calf. Well-used copy w/ covers reatt., spine wear, covers very rubbed, large number of neat pen numbers in margins, a few margins missing small pieces, scattered foxing & blotching, a few leaves w/ straight thin tears but w/ no loss. A fair-gd. copy of the extremely rare 1st edition of this work. . 8vo. Extremely rare 1st edition. Complete in itself w/ "End" but a second volume was separately published in 1822. Hazlitt was famous English essayist, man... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Table-Talk; Or, Original Essays
Hazlitt, William

London, , 1846. 1st edition. . Orig. 1/2 calf. Lacks bkstrps., ex. lib. w/ rubber stamps on eps, titles, & bottom margins of 4pp. Gd. 12mo. Two volumes. Stated 1st American edition. Hazlitt was famous English essayist, man of letters, lecturer in modern philosophy, painter, contributor to many English periodicals & magazines, writer of Parliamentary reports. 30 essays dealing with many subjects including painting, William Cobbett, an Indian juggler, thought & action, genius & common sens... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Take Back The Night. Women on Pornography
Lederer, Laura (editor)

N.Y., , 1980. Prob. 1st edition. Pict. softcover. . VG. 8vo. William Morrow & Co. Collection of many women contributors on all aspects of pornography & how it affects women, men. society. Incl. interview w/ sex worker, attempt to see who is hurt by pornography & who benefits, chapters on child pornography, sadism, pornography & the first amendment, research on effects of pornography, erotica & pornography, the women's liberation movement, etc. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Taking Charge. The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Beschloss, Michael R. (editor)

N.Y., , 1997. Cloth w/ pict. dj. V. fine copy in fine price-clipped dj. 8vo. . Transcripts of LBJ's private conversations he secretly recorded since becoming President. Later he ordered them to be sealed in a vault until 2023 but now they are released in a book edited by Michael Beschloss. This is the first volume released on LBJ's dated conversations in 1963 & 1964 with his family, advisors, friends, Congressmen, Cabinet members, on the Kennedy assassination & aftermath, his contact wi... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Tales Of A Wayside Inn
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston, , 1864. Orig. cloth. Orig. cloth bdg. in very nice condition. Front fixed ep has a few paper remnants from something once attached at corners. Gd. - VG. 12mo. Publ. by Ticknor & Fields. Extra engrd. vignette title page. Volume includes "Paul Revere's Ride." Extra illustrated with some later clippings on free eps, & fly, a sheet of clippings fixed in, & a small mag. photo portrait of Longfellow affixed to tp under his name. A few pencil marg. clicks & notations, easily ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Tales Of The City
Maupin, Amistead

N.Y., , 1989. Pictorial softcover. VG. 8vo. . Quality oversize Harper Perennial paperback. A reissue of a book first published in 1978. The famous humorous account of various people in 1970's San Francisco, with real sites, places, and 1970's San Francisco attitudes. Later made into a cult miniseries. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) The Talkies. Articles And Illustrations From A Great Fan Magazine 1928-1940
Griffith, Richard (Editor)

N.Y., , 1971. Lg. pict. softcover. . Light wear. VG. 4to. 8 3/8 x 11 1/4 in. Nice heavily illustrated coffeetable book. The articles & photos come from Photoplay Magazine. Approx. 150 articles appearing in their entirety. Quality large book done by Dover. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Talks On Graphology. The Art Of Knowing Character Through Handwriting
H.L.R and M.L. R

Boston, , 1892. 1st edition. Orig. green gilt cloth. . Some bdg. wear at top & bottom of spine & edges, a little fading, a few old stains to rear cover. Gd. Oblong 8vo. 52 examples of signature samples that are analyized. The book treats graphology as a science. One of the first books on the subject. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) The Tall Tree. Vol. 2. No. 1. June, 1963
Palo Alto Historical Assoc

Palo Alto, , 1963. Pict. self-wrprs. VG. 8vo. Periodical of Palo Alto Historical Assoc. Articles on "Uncle Jim's Cabin" which held the 1st business in Palo Alto & later the Mayfield post office. plus other reminiscences of early 1850's & 1860's Mayfield which became Palo Alto, plus Palo Alto's early schools. 4 photos & a map. A pg. from the President of Palo Alto Histor. Assoc. on the articles in this issue. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Tamerline; A Tragedy...As Performed At The Thater-Royal in Drury-Lane. Regulated from the Prompt-Book, By Permission of the Managers, By Mr. Hopkins,m Prompter
Rowe, Nicholas

London, , 1776. Dsbd., self-wrprs. Lacks engrd. frontpiece, o/w vg. . 12mo. Printed by John Bell. 4 3/8 x 7 11/16 in. Rowe ( 1674-1718) was a dramatist & poet. He became friends with Addison & Pope, who was particularly attached to him. During his play writing career which lasted until 1715, he was probably the outstanding tragedian in England. "Tamerlane" was written in 1702. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) [Tammany Hall scandal, Cruikshank books, over 6pp., bibliomania & bibliomaniacs, 2pp., Americana, 6pp.] Sabin & Sons' American Bibliopolist. A Literary Register and Monthly Catalogue of Old and New Books, and Repository of Notes and Queries. V
Sabin, Joseph

N.Y., , 1871. Rmvd., self-wrprs. . V. light browning. Bit of minor chipping & a few tiny tears to far edge of margin. VG. . 8vo. Largely a monthly book catalog of volumes for sale published by famous NYC bookseller Joseph Sabin, with the monthly numbers also later bound up into yearly volumes. Both the individual numbers & the bound volumes are extremely rare. An example from the third year of his catalogs, 1871. Contents of this particular catalog include several pgs. of "Notes And Queri... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
15) Tao Te Ching. Change Your Thinking, Change Your Life. Video cassette of Dr. Wayen Dyer lecture, home-recorded from PBS
Dyer, Dr. Wayne

np, , 2007. Video cassette & case. VG. On using Lao Tzu's "Tao Te Ching", or Zen Buddhist "way of being", to change how you think about the world, your way of existing in the world activity-wise, and bringing contentment with life. Excellent lecture by personable motivational speaker & noted author. 100 minutes long. In color. Done for PBS. A home-recorded copy from TV broadcast w/ the pledge commercials omitted. On quality VHS tape. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Tariff Report Of Mr. John Quincy Adams In The House Of Representatives, At Washington, February 28. [S. Carolina nullification xcrisis]
Adams, John Quincy

Boston, , 1833. . Self-wrprs. . Fxg. to some leavfes, Most leaves quite clean. Gd.-VG. 8vo. . Speaking for the Committee of Manufactures, presents a response to the Message of President Jackson relating to necessary tariff protection for domestic manufacturing. Also much on S. Carolina's states' rights ordinance & the nullification crisis.Speach made during Adams' term in US. Congress a few years after leaving the Presidency. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Tariff. Speech Of Hon. Michael C. Kerr, Of Indiana. Delivered in the House of Representatives, March 21, 1870
Kerr, Michael C

Washington, , 1870. Self-wrprs. Mostly unopened at top. Gd. . 8vo. . Dbl. columns, small print. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) [Tariffs] Letters From The Hon. Abbott Lawrence To The Hon. William C. Rives, Of Virginia
Lawrence, Abbott

Boston, , 1846. Dsbd. Gd. - VG. 8vo. . On production of agricultural products & shipment westward, ship arrivals in New Orleans bringing goods & staples, , subject of tariffs, U.S. manufacturing, wages, business conditions, etc. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
19) [Tariffs] Memorial Of Sundry Merchants Of Boston, Upon The Subject Of The Revenue Laws. December 23, 1822
Perkins, T.H

Washington, , 1822. . 1st edition. Dsbd. Contemp. pen change of HR doc number on all pgs. Browning. VG. . 8vo. HR Doc. 37. Discuss various elements of tariff laws, fraud, detention of goods, verification of invoices on goods imported, preserving the rights of native Americans, many other specific items. Signed in type, "T.H. Perkins and 200 others. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) [Tariffs & duties] Letter From The Secretary Of The Treasury, Transmitting, In obedience to a Resolution of the Senate of 29th Jan. last, An Abstract Of All Bonds For Duties On Merchandise Imported Into The United States, Which shall have bcome payab
Crawford, William H

Washington, , 1822. Dsbd. Near fine. 8vo. Senate Doc. 83. Extremely lengthy series of many, many tables with many, many different districts. It incls. columns for "Date Of Bond", "When Payable", "Amount", "Names Of Obligors" incl. "Principals" & "Sureties", and a "Remarks" column. The end of each table is signed in type & dated by the Collector for that Collector's Office. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: