Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
U.S. Camera Magazine, October Issue, No. 11 - 1940
New York:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1940.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 76 p. Minor soil to cover, a few bumped corners. Indian faces, Ylla animals, Discussion on Filters by Ansel Adams. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
U. S. Foreign Policy after the Cold War (Washington Quarterly Readers Ser.)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:: MIT Press,, 1992.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very slightly cocked. No marks; very clean. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
U. S. Industrial Relations 1950-1980: A Critical Assessment
Madison, WI:: Industrial Relations Research Assoc.,, 1981.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 349 p. No inscriptions, clean, tight. Slight edgewear to cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
The Ultimate Hunt : Living Life to the Limit
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.:: Harvest House Publishers,, 2000.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. 230 p. Seeking God is life's greatest adventure. Thought-provoking questions at the end of each chapter make this an ideal group or individual study. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
The Ultimate Noah's Ark
Wilks depicts over 700 paired animals on the Ark, as well as one single lonely creature.
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Company,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. A very nice copy of a handsome book. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
The Ultimate in Rifle Accuracy: Getting the Most Out of Your Equipment and Yourself
South Hackensack, NJ:: Stoeger Publishing Co.,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Includes photos and diagrams. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Ulysses, Vol. 1 and Vol. 2
Hamburg:: Odyssey Press,, 1933.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 2 volumes. 2nd printing, thus, Oct, 1933. Grey tagboard covers with deep red lettering. Much sunning to spines. Chips and small losses at head and heel of both spines. Lengthwise crease along spine. Interiors are tight, clean, with no marks. Lists the publishing history of this title. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
The Unbelievable Bubble Book
Palo Alto, CA:: Klutz Press,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 79 p. How-to tips and techniques on getting the most out of David Stein's bubble maker invention. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Uncle Henry on Love, Marriage and Other Perils
New York:: Reynolds Publishing Co.,, 1922.. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth with black portrait. Previous owner's name inside. Front hinge is weakening. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Uncle Sam's Business Told For Young Americans
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1908.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Yellow cloth with red, black, beige illustration on cover. Some soil to spine, light bumps to corners and spine ends. 321 p. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Uncommon Fruits & Vegetables: A Commonsense Guide
Harper & Row,, 1986.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 4to. 546 p. PO's bookplate on front fly leaf. Tight, clean, crisp copy. DJ is price clipped & edges of inside flaps are faded, outside is fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Unconditional Love
Allen, TX, U.S.A.:: Resources for Christian Living,, 1978.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good Plus. 12mo. 118 p. No inscriptions. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Unconventional builders
Chicago:: J. G. Ferguson Pub. Co,, 1977.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. Oblong 8vo. 17 stories of unusual architectural solutions, most from history. Originally part of a series "Tangents" published by Koppers for the building design professions. Igloos, log cabins, Globe Theatre, Jericho, Great Wall of China, Petra, Machu Picchu, Tower of Babel, Sir Christopher Wren, among others. Light edgewear to dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
The Uncrowned Queen: Life of Lola Montez
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1972.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. Includes portraits and photos of this courtesan, mistress of Alexandre Dumas and Franz Liszt. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Under a New Sky: A Reunion With Russia
Ticknor & Fields,, 1993.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 248 p. First printing. Author is daughter and granddaughter of Russian poets and writers. She examines Soviet literary culture at the time of the collapse of the Soviet Union. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Under the Apple Tree: Revised Edition
Boston, MA:: Ginn and Co.,, 1959.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Previous owner's stamp on front flyleaf. Small bump to lower spine. Enrichment series, written at the Primer level, to follow the basic Primer. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Under the Country Sky
|
No longer available |
| 18) |
Underdevelopment in Kenya: The Political Economy of Neo-Colonialism, 1964-1971
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1975.. Paperback. Very Good. Very clean, very tight copy. No marks. Crease along front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Underground Storage Tanks Guidebook
New York:: Cahners Books,, 1987.. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 4th printing. 163 p. Some creases to front cover. Usual ex-library markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Underground homes: An alternative lifestyle
TAB Books,, 1981.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 400 p. Green boards, with black lettering. Some bumps to corners and spine ends. Floor plans, concrete, wiring, furnishings, plumbing, and many more practical tips. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |








