Titles starting with U from Acequia Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U.S.-iana (1700-1950): A descriptive check-list of 11, 450 printed sources
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Bowker, 1954. Cloth Good 8vo, 656 pp. Covers rubbed and worn, hinges starting, ink stamp at rear. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
UFOs Over Galisteo and Other Stories of New Mexico's History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 2004. Wraps First edition Fine 8vo, 169 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 3) |
Ufology: New Insights from Science and Common Sense
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
the author, 1973. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 153 pp. Exterior lightly sunned and dustsoiled, price in ink on front, interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ujabb meglepetes olvasoink reszere! A new surprise for our readers! 2nd International Artists' Book Exhibition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Szekesfehervar (Hungary): King St. Stephen Museum, 1994. Wraps Very Good 4to, 54 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, text and captions in Hungarian and English. Spine and corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 5) |
Ultimate Good Luck, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Vietnam veteran Tarry Quinn travels to Mexico to help his girlfriend's brother Sonny get out of the Oaxaca jail where he has ... read more
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1986. Wraps First Paperback Printing Very Good 8vo, 201 pp. Signed by the author. Light handling to wrappers, pages tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ultramarine Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1987. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 7) |
Ulysses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1924. Wraps First Edition, Fifth Printing Very Good 5th Printing. Published September 1924. Complete in original white wrappers w/corrections page bound in at rear. Title and author printed in blue. Price of sixty francs in blue on back cover. Original owner's bookplate [Jean V. Sheehan] and ink inscription: Bought in Paris 1934, Jean V. Sheehan. Picture last page. Paco Bookstore, 345 Rue St. Honore, Paris, France. Ribbon bookmarks imprinted w/store name & address. Undat... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $815.20
|
|
| 8) |
Ulysses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1934. Cloth First American edition Very Good (no DJ) 8vo, 767 pp. Covers lightly foxed and dustsoiled, with very minor fraying at head and heel of spine, head of spine slightly pulled, page edges tanned, book plate (dated 1934) on front pastedown, a few scattered marginal notations in text. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $380.40
|
|
| 9) |
Unanswered Question, The Six Talks at Harvard
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1981. Wraps Later printing Very Good in Wraps 428pp., Illus., photos, musical illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 10) |
Unanswered Question, The: Six Talks at Harvard (Norton Lectures)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover Fine Oblong 8vo, 428 pp. With three 7" 33.3 rpm records, housed in slipcase. Book is Fine, records in excellent playing condition; light handling, edgewear and one tiny tear to slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 11) |
Unbearable Lightness of Being
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Beginning during the idyllic Prague Spring, before Soviet tanks rolled into Czechoslovakia, Kundera's novel of ideas tackles ... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1984. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Nice, bright copy. D/j has a couple of nicks at top of jacket. Gift Inscription on front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 12) |
Unbounded Worlds
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Marazion, Cornwall: Ark Press, 1959. Self-Wraps Over Card Covers First edition Very Good 8vo, 95 pp., one b/w plates. Cover Drawing by Ceri Richards. Wrappers a bit sunned, edgeworn, with several tiny closed edge tears, heel of spine lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin Or Life Among the Lowly
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: R.F. Fenno, 1904. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Embelished with scenes and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Tom's Children Four Novellas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938. Cloth First edition Very Good Scans available by request. Front cover has some discoloration (probably from water). A relatively small area near the title. Front hinge cracked. Spine darkened. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $163.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncollected Essays and Reviews
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Swallow, 1973. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 320 pp. Curve to spine, page edges foxed, top edge dusty, interior unmarked. Jacket faded, lightly soiled, edgeworn and chipped with tape repair. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 16) |
Uncommon Man, An: Henry Wallace and 60 Million Jobs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Readers Press, 1945. Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo, 189 pp. Spine slightly cocked and pulled at head, faint stains to page edges, pages tanned, previous owner name. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn with light chipping and small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 17) |
An Uncommon Soldier: The Civil War Letters of Sarah Rosetta Wakeman, alias Pvt. Lyons Wakeman, 153rd Regiment, New York State Volunteers, 1862-1864
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pasadena, MD: Minerva Center, 1994. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 110 pp., illustrated. Signed by the editor. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 18) |
Uncompahgre Valley and the Gunnison Tunnel, The A Description of Scenery, Natural Resources, Products, Industries, Exploration, Adventure, &c
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Montrose, CO: 1905. Cloth First edition Good 152,[6] pp. Illus., plates, 6 pp. of ads. Lower quarter of the titlepage has been cut out. Some minor soil to covers, small snag to upper portion of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 19) |
Unconsoled, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kazuo Ishiguro's THE UNCONSOLED (1995) is the story of a famous pianist named Ryder, who visits an unnamed European city to g... read more
Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Head of spine slightly pulled, corners of boards lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 20) |
Uncontrollable Beauty: Toward a New Aesthetics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Allworth, 1998. Boards Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 423 pp. Essays by John Ahsbery, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Dave Hickey, James Hillman, Kenneth Koch, Julia Kristeva, Donald Kuspit, Agnes Martin, Frank O'Hara, Carter Ratcliff, William Rubin, Meyer Shapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, Kirk Varnedoe, John Yau, others. Small tear to jacket at heel of spine panel, otherwise Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (39)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (62)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





