Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE UGLY AMERICAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William J. Lederer & Eugene Burdick

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1958. Clean red boards, black cloth spine, gold lettering and deco on spine. Binding tight and straight, Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, solid, with very light edgewear. 285 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) THE UNCERTAIN TRUMPET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A.S.M. Hutchinson

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1929. VG clean daintly decorated salmon colored cloth boards, black titleing, binding tight, strong, with a very slight slant. Pages clean - unmarked, P/O name written small and neatly o420 pgs.n FFE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) THE UNCROWNED QUEEN OF IRELAND The Life of Kitty O Shea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joyce Marlow

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1975. Gold paper over boards, black spine, binding tight with a mild slant. Ex-library with usual stampings and pocket, pages clean. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, protected by a library mylar jacket. 334 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) UNDAUNTED COURAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen E. Ambrose

UNDAUNTED COURAGE
Stock photo.
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 521 pgs. includes Index.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) UNDAUNTED COURAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen E. Ambrose

UNDAUNTED COURAGE
Stock photo.
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A clean tight softcover. Binding is straight, no chipping or tears, no creaseing. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates.. 521 pgs. includes maps and b/w illustrations. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jon Krakauer

UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN
Stock photo.
Jon Krakauer's true-crime investigation, which explores the sick reality behind the murder of an innocent woman and her baby ... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Clean white paper over boards, grey spine with bright silver titleing. Binding is tight, sound, and straight. Map illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's small name & address label appears on the front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. In a attractive, solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 372 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) UNDER THE MIDSUMMER SKY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carole Lexa Schaefer

New York: Whitebird/Putnam, 1994. A clean glossy blue & green pictorial cover. The binding is tight, straight & sound. There is a small letter P stamped on the top of the front free endpaper, otherwise there are no names writng or bookplates, the pages are bright and clean. In a solid glossy dust jacket with a name crossed off in black marker at the top edge of the front cover (small) also one tiny closed tear at the head of the spine, the price is unclipped. Wonderful colored illustrations. First E... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) UNDER THE SEAWIND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rachel L. Carson

Rachel Carson's 1941 classic of nature writing is an adventure story in which Carson tracks a pair of sanderlings, a mackerel... read more

New York: Truman Talley Books, 1992. A clean tight softcover, no chipping, tears or creaseing. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writting or bookplates. 304 pgs.. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Hines. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) UNDER THE STARFRUIT TREE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alice M. Terada

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Dark blue cloth boards, binding tight and square. A gently read ex-library with usual distinctions, the front free endpaper has been removed. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, flaps are adhered to boards, protected by a clear mylar cover. 136 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Janet Larsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) UNDER THE SUN AND OVER THE MOON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kevin Crossley - Holland

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1989. Clean glossy pictorial boards, binding is tight, sound & straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, crisp, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with only minor rubbing to edges, no tears or chipping, the price is unclipped. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ian Penny. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) UNDER THESE TREES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grace Humphrey

Springfield, Massachus: Milton Bradley Co., 1925. Marroon cloth boards, gold titleing, edges and tips bumped, binding tight, front hinge cracked. Pages clean with light age toneing, P/O name written small and neatly in pencil on FFE. 278 pgs. Front bottom outer edge has a small area with light fading to cloth.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) UNDERSTANDING THE STOCK MARKET A HANDBOOK FOR THE INVESTOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alliston Cragg

Garden City N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., 1929. Clean red cloth boards, black titleing on spine, binding tight and square, tips and spine edges lightly bumped. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 276 pgs. includes Index.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) THE UNFINISHED NATION A Concise History of The American People Volume II: From 1865 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alan Brinkley

THE UNFINISHED NATION A Concise History of The American People Volume II: From 1865
Stock photo.
Boston: McGraw - Hill Co., 2000. A clean, tight glossy softcover. no chipping or tears. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing, highlighting or bookplates. Includes Index and b/w illustrations.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) THE UNKNOWN INDIAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gertrude Bell Browne

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1930. Clean red decorated cloth boards, black titleing on a lightly sunned spine. Binding tight and square. Tips and edges mildly bumped. Patterened endpapers, P/O small bookplate on inside of front cover. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. 299 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Thomas Vernon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE UNKNOWN SEA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francois Mauriac

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1948. Clean rust colored cloth boards, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket has heavy chipping and edgewar, fading, scuffing, and tape marks, price unclipped. 236 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) UNPUNISHED A MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Charlotte Perkins Gilman

UNPUNISHED A MYSTERY
Stock photo.
A previously unpublished detective story by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, famous for her seminal feminist works "Herland" and "Th... read more

New York: The Feminist Press, 1997. Clean white paper over boards, black cloth spine with bright red metallic titleing. Binding is tight and square. Review Slip inserted in front of book. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, clean dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 244 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY Forty Years as Criminal Defense Counsel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Henry A. Lowenberg

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1971. Clean mustard colored cloth boards, black titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, minor rubbing and wear to edges, price unclipped. 236 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) UNTO THIS HOUR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tom Wicker

New York: Viking, 1984. Tight, bright & clean pages, grey boards with red cloth spine, mild fadespots to spine. in very good dust jacket with one small closed tear to top front edge.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) UNVEILDED MYSTERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Godfre Ray King

Chicago, Illinois: Saint Germain Press, 1935. Green cloth boards, gilt titleing, tips and edges bumped, binding tight with a mild slant. Interior and pages clean with light age toneing, several pages have pencil underlining, gift inscription written upside down on BFE, back hinge starting to crack. 260 pgs.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) UP THE TRAIL FROM TEXAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J. Frank Dobie

New York: Random House - Landmark Books, 1955. VG clean decorated rose colored cloth boards, binding tight and straight, illustrated endpapers. Pages clean, bright, unmarked, P/O bookplate on FFE. Dust jacket is VG, light edgewear, one inch closed tear to top of front cover. 182 pgs. includes Index and illustrations.. Fourth Landmark Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John C. Wonsetler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (19)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: