Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH]. Von A. Einstein. Signed
Einstein, Albert

UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH].  Von A. Einstein. Signed
Braunschweig:: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1919 Vierte Auflage; iv, 83 pp., issued as Sammlung Vieweg, Heft 38; Thick wrappers printed in red & black. Neatly signed at the top of the title page: "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen. A very good copy showing light wear, neat contemporary name also on the title page [5.5.1919] the front cover detached but present. A nice copy rarely available signed. Einstein's General Theory on Relativity was first published in the periodical Annalen der Phys... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)
2) ULYSSES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Joyce, James

ULYSSES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
New York: Random House, 1934., 1934 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book].Superbly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First AMERICAN Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's 'ULYSSES' typographical design thematics. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Sandy Ivory & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $155.00
3) ULYSSES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Joyce, James

ULYSSES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Paris: 1922, 1922 Beautiful clamshell first edition leather bookcase. [Not with Book].Superbly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered & dated on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover 'ULYSSES' typographical design. The case's exterior is finished in a fine black calf & the inside in a fine Ulysses Blue cloth. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an importan... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $375.00
4) UN PEU DE SOLEIL DANS L'EAU FROIDE. Signed
Sagan, Francoise

Paris: Flammarion, Editeur, 1969. First Edition Inscribed by the author to novelist James Jones and his wife, "Pour Jim et Gloria (Jones) ...toues leur vielle et tendre amie Fran(coise) Sagan". A very bright copy in stiff card wrappers, the original red and white wrap-around band laid-into the book, some light spotting to the covers, a light crease on the spine. 8vo. 249 pp. A nice association between two important twentieth-century writers who frequented each other's homes and social gatherin... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) UN SOUVENIR D'ENFANCE DE LEONARD DE VINCI
Freud, Sigmund

UN SOUVENIR D'ENFANCE DE LEONARD DE VINCI
Paris: Gallimard NRF, 1927 First Edition. Regular paper after 75 numbered copies. Sm. 8vo., 217pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt, five raised bands. Original covers bound-in. A very good attractive example.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) UNDER AN ENGLISH HEAVEN. Signed
Westlake, Donald E

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972 First Edition of Donald Westlake's only non-fiction book, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 278 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) UNDER MY SKIN. VOLUME ONE OF MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY TO 1949
Lessing, Doris

New York: Harper Collins, (1994)., 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over navy paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 419 pp. Black and white photographs. A stunning memoir by this South African author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography. To 1949. Signed
Lessing, Doris

New York: Harper Collins, 1994 First Edition Signed by Doris Lessing on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over navy paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 419 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. The first volume of Lessing's stunning memoirs. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 86 pp. Stunning short stories published posthumously containing three of the five tales on the five senses planned by Calvino.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) UNDER THE SIGN OF SATURN
Sontag, Susan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980)., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 204 pp. A superb essay collection by one of America's finest thinkers and cultural commentators.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) UNDER THE VOLCANO
[MacLennan, Hugh] Lowry, Malcolm

UNDER THE VOLCANO
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock,, 1947 [MacLennan, Hugh] Lowry, Malcolm. UNDER THE VOLCANO. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition, First Issue. Ex Libris Hugh MacLennan with his signature across the front free endpaper. Lowry's highly regarded semi-autobiographical masterwork, an expressionistic novel of the last desperate day of a former British consul drinking himself to death in Mexico. Made into a strong film by John Huston featuring Albert Finney (who was nominated for an Oscar) an... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
12) UNDER WEDGERY DOWN
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell & Company, (1974), 1974 First edition. 8vo, pp 246. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.50
13) THE UNDERSTUDY
Kazan, Elia

London: Colins, 1975., 1975 First UK edition. 8vo, pp. 352. A near fine copy in a bright dustwrapper of the scarce English edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) AN UNFINISHED WOMAN. A MEMOIR
Hellman,Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1969]., 1969 First Edition, Special Issue "reserved for friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company." A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 blue cloth over red cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine, in the original glassine dustwrapper. Frontispie ce black and white portrait of Hellman by Richard Avedon. With black and white photographs. Winner of the 1969 National Book Award and often criticized for its inaccuracies, An Unfinished Woman and Hellm... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) THE UNICORN
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 319 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) UNIT OF FIVE
Hambleton, Ronald [Editor]

UNIT OF FIVE
Toronto: Ryerson, 1944 Hambleton, Ronald [Editor]. UNIT OF FIVE. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1944. First Edition. 12mo., A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. An extremely important small collection of five young [under 30] Canadian poets: Louis Dudek, Ronald Hambelton, P.K. Page, Raymond Souster & James Wreford whose work appears here for the most part for the first time. An excellent copy $675.00 . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $675.00
17) UNIVERSE. Stanley, Robert - Cover illustrator
Heinlein, Robert A.,

UNIVERSE. Stanley, Robert - Cover illustrator
New York: Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951]., 1951 Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Issued as "Dell 10¢ Book" number 36. "Universe" is the first part of Orphans of the Sky. A fine bright copy showing very light use. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-88. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 16 53- 54.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) THE UNNAMED LAKE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
Scott, Frederick George

Toronto: William Briggs, 1897 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A near fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white over burgandy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the front baord. 12mo. 48 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) UNNATURAL DEATH
Sayers, Dorothy L

UNNATURAL DEATH
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927 First edition, first printing, earliest binding. 8vo., 287pp. An extremely nice copy in canary yellow cloth, stamped in black to the spine & upper cover. Front endpaper restored, contents bright & blemish free. The author's 3rd Lord Peter Whimsey novel. MLC 4 Dagger rating. Gilbert A5 published September 16th, 1927. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
20) THE UNQUIET BED. Signed
Livesay, Dorothy

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1967 First Edition of this poetry selection, collecting the 'Zambia Poems', Signed by Canadian poet Dorothy Livesay on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper with some light overall use. Tall 8vo. 65 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (9)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: