Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH]. Von A. Einstein. Signed
Einstein, Albert

Braunschweig:: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1919 Vierte Auflage; iv, 83 pp., issued as Sammlung Vieweg, Heft 38; Thick wrappers printed in red & black. Neatly signed at the top of the title page: "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen. A very good copy showing light wear, neat contemporary name also on the title page [5.5.1919] the front cover detached but present. A nice copy rarely available signed. Einstein's General Theory on Relativity was first published in the periodical Annalen der Phys... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $12,500.00
Add to cart 
2) ULYSSES. Signed
Joyce, James

New York: Random House, 1934 First American Edition. Signed. A very good copy showing some light use. A small rectangle of light paper stock neatly & authentically SIGNED by Joyce in black fountain pen pasted to the front free endpaper. Beige cloth covered beveled boards lettered in black & red. Dark mauve topstain. Spine is mildly darkened. The "Ulysses" in red on the spine has bled a bit into the background; the lettering on the upper cover is more crisp. Front fly leaf expertly strengt... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $4,860.00
Add to cart 
3) UN PEU DE SOLEIL DANS L'EAU FROIDE. Signed
Sagan, Francoise

Paris: Flammarion, Editeur, 1969. First Edition Inscribed by the author to novelist James Jones and his wife, "Pour Jim et Gloria (Jones) ...toues leur vielle et tendre amie Fran(coise) Sagan". A very bright copy in stiff card wrappers, the original red and white wrap-around band laid-into the book, some light spotting to the covers, a light crease on the spine. 8vo. 249 pp. A nice association between two important twentieth-century writers who frequented each other's homes and social gatherin... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
4) UN SOUVENIR D'ENFANCE DE LEONARD DE VINCI
Freud, Sigmund

UN SOUVENIR D'ENFANCE DE LEONARD DE VINCI
Paris: Gallimard NRF, 1927 First Edition. Regular paper after 75 numbered copies. Sm. 8vo., 217pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt, five raised bands. Original covers bound-in. A very good attractive example.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
5) THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Kundera, Milan

New York: Harper & Row, 1984 First Edition of the author's major novel. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over black paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a fine, bright, fresh dustwrapper. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. 8vo. 314 pp. Adapted into film with Daniel Day Lewis and Juliette Binoche.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) UNDER MY SKIN. VOLUME ONE OF MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY TO 1949
Lessing, Doris

New York: Harper Collins, (1994)., 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over navy paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 419 pp. Black and white photographs. A stunning memoir by this South African author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 86 pp. Stunning short stories published posthumously containing three of the five tales on the five senses planned by Calvino.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) UNDER THE SIGN OF SATURN
Sontag, Susan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980)., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 204 pp. A superb essay collection by one of America's finest thinkers and cultural commentators.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) UNDER WEDGERY DOWN
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell & Company, (1974), 1974 First edition. 8vo, pp 246. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
10) THE UNDERSTUDY
Kazan, Elia

London: Colins, 1975., 1975 First UK edition. 8vo, pp. 352. A near fine copy in a bright dustwrapper of the scarce English edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) AN UNFINISHED WOMAN. A MEMOIR
Hellman,Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1969]., 1969 First Edition, Special Issue "reserved for friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company." A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 blue cloth over red cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine, in the original glassine dustwrapper. Frontispie ce black and white portrait of Hellman by Richard Avedon. With black and white photographs. Winner of the 1969 National Book Award and often criticized for its inaccuracies, An Unfinished Woman and Hellm... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
12) THE UNICORN
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 319 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) UNIVERSE. Stanley, Robert - Cover illustrator
Heinlein, Robert A.,

New York: Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951]., 1951 Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Issued as "Dell 10¢ Book" number 36. "Universe" is the first part of Orphans of the Sky. A fine bright copy showing very light use. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-88. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 16 53- 54.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) THE UNMUZZLED MAX. Illustrated by Roy Condy
Ferguson, Max

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1971 First edition of Ferguson's second book. 8vo, pp. 181. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper [a hinrt of rubbing to the delicate blue & two tiny closed tears]. Excellent. Furguson's broadcast & journalistic career as satirist & author of Canadian comic r eportage has made him into the master of the stinging barb, slinger of the cultural uppercut - his well placed humour earning him national standing & recognition - his first book published in 196... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) THE UNNAMED LAKE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
Scott, Frederick George

Toronto: William Briggs, 1897 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A near fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white over burgandy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the front baord. 12mo. 48 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) UNRECEIVED OPINIONS: THOUGHTS ON WRITERS AND WRITERS
(Woolf, Virginia). Holroyd, Michael

London: Heinemann, (1973)., 1973 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, (inobtrusive bookseller's label affixed to the front pastedown) blue and gilt on the spine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 266 pp. Erudite essays by the biograp her of Lytton Strachey on Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Wyndam Lewis, Roger Fry, Bertrand Russell, et al.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) UNSPEAKABLE. THE RISE OF THE GAY AND LESBIAN PRESS IN AMERICA
Streitmatter, Rodger

Boston: Faber and Faber, (1995)., 1995 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 blue cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 424 pp. An overall survey of the birth, growth and special concerns and problems of the American Gay and Les bian press during the last 50 years.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) UNTITLED EPIC POEM ON THE HISTORY OF INDUSTRIALIZATION. Signed
Fuller, R. Buckminster

Highlands, North Carolina:: Jonathan Williams/Nanthala Foundation, 1962 First Edition Inscribed by Buckminster Fuller on the front endpaper. 'To.. In friendship and deep gratitude for his wonderful letter on my University Of Colorado day, April 10, 1963. Bucky Fuller'. A near fine or better copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers in the printed acetate dustwrapper with one small closed tear. Architect, creator of the geodesic dome, engineer, inventor and philosopher, Fuller remains one of th... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
19) THE UNTOUCHED KEY. TRACING CHILDHOOD TRAUMA IN CREATIVITY AND DESTRUCTIVENESS
Miller, Alice

New York: Doubleday, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine fresh, bright dustwrapper. 8vo. 180 pp. Noted for her work on child abuse and its effects upon society, Miller has penned such nota ble books as, The Drama of the Gifted Child, Thou Shalt Not Be Aware and For Your Own Good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) AN URCHIN IN THE STORM. ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS AND IDEAS
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W.W. Norton, [1987]., 1987 First Edition. A fine copy in the original 1/4 burgandy cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations