cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U. S. Battleships in Action Part 1 (Warships No. 3)
Robert C. Stern

Squadron/Signal Publications. Very Good/N/A. 1980. Soft Cover. 12 x 8 0897471075 Very good copy with minimal shelf wear. No marks from previous owner. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) U. S. Camera 1946: Victory
Tom Maloney

U. S. Camera. Good +/Poor. 1946. Hard Cover. 12 x 14 Dust jacket is rubbed and worn around the edges with chipping and small tears and a part of the spine missing. Has been placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Book covers have some shelf wear and rubbing around the edges, binding is sound and not cocked. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) U.S. Open (editon, Vol 33, No.9) September 11, 1983

Lynn, Mass: Tennis Championships Magazine / H.O. Zimman, Inc.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover features Jimmy Connors and Chris Evert Lloyd. A very bright and clean copy with some very, very slight creasing to top front corner. Protected in plastic sleeve and board. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) US Carries at War
Peter Kilduff

Ian Allan. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 9 x 12 0711010773 Dust cover has some shelf wear around the edges, wrinkling and bumping. Book covers have very slight shelf wear. No marks from previous owners inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
5) The Ultimate Book of Cacti & Succulents
Miles Anderson

Lorenz Bookd. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 1859674607 Dust cover has some edge wear and light soiling. Book shows very little sign of wear, pages are bright and without markings from previous owner. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
6) The Ultimate Drawing and Painting Technical Bible
Trudy Friend

David & Charles. Fine. 2009. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 00715330446 Brand new book in fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) The Ultimate Guide to Self-Reliant Living: Secrets to Prospering in Post 9-11 America
American Lantern Press

Falmouth, VA: American Lantern Press, Inc.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2002. Not Stated. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very bright and clean copy without names, bookplate, stamps, underlining or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
8) Ultra Modern Library Collection of Favorite Songs No. 51

M.M. Cole Publishing. Fair/N/A. 1942. Soft Cover. 9 x 12 Cover has some wear, small tear at the bottom of the spine, spine is cocked. Small tears on first two pages inside, the rest of the interior is in nice shape with no marks or damage. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Ulysses
James Joyce

London: The Folio Society. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright and clean slipcase with very, very light shelfwear. Book is bright and clean with a very faint spot at top corner of front board, size of pea; otherwise fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) The Uncommercial Traveller (Works of Charles Dickens, Household Edition.)
Charles Dickens

Hurd and Houghton. Good/N/A. 1869. Decorative Cloth. 5 x 7 May be Ex Library Dark green boards with gilt BOZ on front and tiltle on spine. Frayed and chipped spine ends, bumped corners. Covers have spots of light discoloration. Light foxing on the first few pages, light discoloring from the tissue paper. Small tear on the title page. Binding is solid, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Under Summer Skies
Clinton Scollard, Illustrated by Margaret Landers Randolph

Charles L. Webster & Company. Good/N/A. 1892. 1st. Cloth. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some chips to spine and soiling to front and back boards. Floral gold and beige circle containing title on front. Gold lettering on spine and cover. Binding is tight and text clean. No markings or previous owner names on inside. Spotting on first page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Under The Rose
Mrs. Henry Wood

New York: G.W. Carleton & Co.. Poor/No Jacket. 1880. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green decorative boards with gilt title on spine. Age spots thoughout not affecting text. Spine cocked. Signs of silverfishing back and front boards. Stain on back pages going through back board. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
13) Under Tin Roofs: Cayman in the 1920s
Kohlman, Aarona Booker

Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 1993. 1st. Soft Cover. 9768104732 Signed by Author Book is signed by the author on the title page. Inside cover has a previous owners inscription. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Under the Lilacs
Louisa M. Alcott

Boston: Roberts Brothers. Fair/No Jacket. 1884. Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark green boards w/decorative gilt and decorative inside boards. Overall rubbing to boards and fraying to edges. One small spot on bottom of spine and bottom of front board. Previous presentation written of ffep. Text is yellowed and some pages show foxing, but very readable. Binding is weak, but intact. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Underachievers in School: Issues and Intervention
Butler-Por, Nava

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0471911097 Rare out of print book, retailed new for $155.00. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned Bookstore . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
16) Unio Mystica I & II
Osho

Rebel. New/New. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 8172611846 This is the two volume set of Unio Mystica. Both books are brand new and still in plastic wrap. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) United States Air Force Museum

Dayton, Ohio: Air Force Museum. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs of the collections of U.S. and foreign WWI & II at Wright Field Annnex in Dayton Ohio. Sunning to spine and part of front cover , otherwise, bright and clean inside and out. No markings or names on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The United States Navy Illustrated
W.J. Lawrence

Boston: John F. Murphy. Good/No Jacket. 1898. Pictoral Stapled Wraps. 10 ½" x 8 1/2" Recent additons to the U.S. Navy 1898. Over fifty reproductions from original photographs and drawings. Some soiling to covers with what looks like a piece of paper lightly faded to back cover. Very light foxing appears on title page. Text and pictures are bright and clean with some pages having light soiling only to edges of pictures. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
19) United States Olymic Book: Games of the XVIII Olympiad, Tokyo, IX Olympic Winter Games, Innsbruck, IV Pan American Games, Sao Paulo
United States Olympic Comimittee

United States Olympic Committee. Very Good. 1964. Hard Cover. 9 x 9 Has some shelf wear and light soiling to the covers. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
20) The United States and the Philippines
Frank H. Golay (editor)

Prentice Hall. Near Fine/Very Good. 1966. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Dust cover is a little shelf worn around the edges. Book is near fine with only very slight shelf wear. No marks from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: