Titles starting with U from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
U-Boat Killer
|
|
|
Lon. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1956 Escort Commander Macintyre's struggles against Germany's subs. Fine in a Very Good jacket w/small chips.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ubiquitous Atom
|
|
|
NY Scribners 1974 Understanding the atom.Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Photos,illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ulendo. Travels Of A Naturalist In An Out of Africa
|
|
|
London: Scientific Book Club, 1966 Scientific Book Club.London, 1966. Collection of biologist Carr's adventures in Malawi (Nyasaland), unsual animals, the enviornment, conservation etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, small chip, age sunned. 210p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ultimate Game. The Rise And Fall Of Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987 Rise and fall of Rajneesh, the rich man's guru, convicted of 35 felonies,whose followers were charged with attempted murder etc. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket.381pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultimate Meaning Of Jules De Gaultier
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1975 Life and philosophy of Jules de Gaultier (1858-1942) who articulated the modern principle of credulity and sentimentality,and sees the irrational as predominant and that error is the true source of knowledge,a form of what he liked to call Bovarysm.. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 69pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Solution
|
|
|
New York: Vantage, 1994 Espionage agents Richard Craig and Sally Blaine penetrate a hidden industrial complex deep in the Andes Mountains. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Generous inscription by the author.242pp. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1954 Joyce classic. Very Good in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, chipped at spine heel, white stain, small dampstain to fore-edge.. 766p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Umingmuk of the Barrens
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, 193 Francis Joseph Dickie (1890-1976) was a Manitoba-born writer, reporter for the Calgary Herald, later correspondent for the Vancouver Daily Province, the free-lance writer,who had an interest in Cadborosaurus and probably took the only know photograph of a lake monster. Adventure story of a young eskimo along the Arctic circleGood in tan weave cloth, green titles, soiling. Plates. Good reading copy. 278pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Un-Americans
|
|
|
New York: Cameron Associates, 1957 Novel about American left-wing actvists who fought in the Spanish Civil War,black-listed policies and a sort of McCarthyism as people are forced to testify against one another. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,pages browning. 383pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unanswered Cries.A True Story Of Friends,Neighbors And Murder In A Small Town
|
|
|
New York: St.Martins, 1991 Story of the rape and murder of Karen Gregory in St.Petersburg,Florida and the work by police detective Larry Tosi in arresting a close friend. Fine in orange boards in a Fine dust jacket. Photos.360pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Unbriefed Mission
|
|
|
London: The Falcon Press, 1953 Mystery & crime adventure introducing Ex-Squadron-Leader Geoffrey Cordell, Private Investigator . Very Good in red cloth, spine titles in gilt. 176p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin
|
|
|
London Nelson A.S.Forrest. Very Good.in brown cloth. 16mo. 115 pp. A story told to the children by H.E.Marshall. 8 color-plates.Stowe classic.n.d c1908. Illus. by A.S Forest. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Tom's Scrape
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Very Good in grey cloth,blue cover design.No date,circa 1920. Name stamp of William Allan Dafoe,son of Allan Roy Dafoe,the Canadian physician who delivered the Dionne Quintuplets.256pp . Illus. by R.H.Brock. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Unconscious Beethoven. An Essay In Musical Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 Newman's critical look at Beethoven as he really was not as his contemporaries or friends saw him as well as a closer inspection of his music. Very Good in green cloth,modest soiling. 154pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unconscious In History
|
|
|
NY Philosophical library 1959 Essays on the chief motives of human development using psychoanalysis.Fine (sm.sun stain) in Very Good+ dust jacket. jacket.8vo,269pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncorking Old Sherry. The Life And Times Of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1960 Biography of Sheridan (1751-1816) British author,dramatist and orator who by the age of 26 had written two tremendous comedies' The Rivals ' and 'A Schooll For Scandal',the autho recreating the tragedies,duals and charms of 18th England. Very Good in purple cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 352pp . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncrowned Queens
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1970 Women who influenced manners and moulded the society they lived in from medieval Anglo-French society,to the Italian Renaissance to the Europen Romantic Movement to Gertrude Stein.Illustrated. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket w/some edge soiling.180pp.. First British. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Under A Colored Cap
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1963 Colored caps generally represents O'Casey's positive attitudes as a writer -- added also are his combative discussions of orthodox beliefs and the myths and mysteries behind them intermingled with a couple of tragic Dublin stories and a few cheery verses frorn the Green Crow. Fine in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.277pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Under A Colored Cap. Articles Merry And Mournful With Comments And A Song
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1963 Colored caps generally represents O'Casey's positive attitudes as a writer -- added also are his combative discussions of orthodox beliefs and the myths and mysteries behind them intermingled with a couple of tragic Dublin stories and a few cheery verses frorn the Green Crow. Fine in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.277pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under A Lilac-Bleeding Star. Travels and Travellers
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1963 Blanch writes of her own travels from Uzbekistan to Guatemals, North Africa, Siberia and of other people's journey, such as Pierre Loti, Vernon Lee etc, the mystique of travel and travel writing etc. 'Uner a Lilac Bleeding Star ' is an old Balkan saying meaning 'an impassioned traveler'. Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, small edge chips, wear, creases. Ink inscription. Photos. 208p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

