Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The U.P. Trail
Grey, Zane

Good + copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. Fiction Grosset & Dunlap NY: [1946] Reprint Hard Cover Gift inscription on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) U.S.1: America's Original Main street
Malcolm, Andrew H

Near fine copy with a very good faded dust jacket American history St. Martin's Press New York: [1991] 1st Hard Cover 72 +xv + 176, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) U.S. Marine Corps Enlisted Promotion Handbook
Marine Corps Institute

Very good + copy in paperback. Marine Corps Marine Corps Institute Arlington: 1984 Soft cover 51, Previous owner's name on inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) U.S. Marines in the Persian Gulf, 1990-1991: Marine Communications in Desert Shield and Desert Storm
Quinn, Major John T., II

Very good + copy in rubbed wrappers. [Large Paperback]. 124pp. Desert Storm History and Museums Div USMC Washington D.C.: 1996 1st Pb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) U.S. Olympic Festival 87 North Carolina. [The Official Commemorative Book]
Carrow, Hill and Ken Smith

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. 152pp North Carolina Capitol Broadcasting Company [Raleigh]: [1987] 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with color illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) U.S.S.R. Exhibition, New York 1959. [with laid in] Address of N.S. Khrushchov
U.S.S.R. Exhibition. N.S. Khrushchov

Very good copy in creased wrappers. [Paperback]. 17pp. + [3]pp. Russia U.S.S.R. Exhibition 1959 Pb Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) U-Boat: The Secret Menace
Mason, David

Good copy in worn trade paperback. World War II Naval Ballantine Books NY: 1972 Reprint Soft cover Weapons Book No. 1 in "Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century" series. Second printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) UFOs: An Insider's View of the Official Quest for Evidence
Craig, Roy

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Trade Paperback). 276pp. UFOs University of North Texas Pr Denton, Texas: [1995] 1st Pb Signed by the Author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) UP Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment
Stagner, Lloyd & Robert J. Yanosey

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Railroads Morning Sun Books Edison, NJ: 1993 1st Hard Cover 128, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) US Navy Seals in Action
Halberstadt,Hans

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 144pp. Special Forces Barnes & Noble Books NY: [2001] 1st B & N Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The USSR and Eastern Europe: Periodicals in Western Languages, Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged
Horecky, Paul L. and Robert G. Carlton, Compiled by

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 89pp. Russia Library of Congress Washington D.C.: 1967 3rd Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Ugly American
Ledere, Eugene J. & Eugene Burdick

Good + copy in a Good price clipped dust jacket Fiction Norton & Company NY: 1958 Book Club Hard Cover 285, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Ultimate Athlete: Re-Visioning Sports, Physical Education, and the Body
Leonard, George

Ultimate Athlete: Re-Visioning Sports, Physical Education, and the Body
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 273pp Sports North Atlantic Books Berkeley, CA: [1990] Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Ultimate Challenge: Single-handed Round the World, The Story of the BOC Challenge 1982-83
Pickthall, Barry. An Introduction by Robin Knox-Johnston

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 176pp Nautical W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1983] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated throughout with color & black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Ultimate Conceptions of Faith
Gordon, George A

Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 399pp. Religion Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1904 Hb Some chipping to pages. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One; The Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
Jones, Bruce

Near fine copy in pictorial hardcover. 256pp. Automotive Carlton Books: [London: 1995] Hard Cover 256, Illustrated with color & black white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Ultimate Fate of the Universe
Islam, Jamal N

Near fine copy with a lightly rubbed very good + dust jacket. Astronomy Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Mass.: [1983] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Ultimate Gardening Book
McGlynn, Carole

Near fine copy in pictorial hardcover, near fine dust jacket. Gardening Kiln House Books London & New York: 1999 1st Hard Cover 448, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Ultimate Mustang
Covert, Patrick, with William Bozgan

Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. Automotive DK Publishing NY: 2001 1st Hard Cover 192, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Ultimate Mustang Book
Wright, Nicky

Very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket. Automotive Gallery Books NY: [1987] 1st Hard Cover 200, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (135)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: