Titles starting with U from C L Hawley
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: C L Hawley x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Ulrich Zwingli
|
|
|
London: The Historical Association, 1983. Pamphlet Very good copy. 46pp. Clean and neat with just a little minor rubbing. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.90
($3.14)
|
|
| 2) |
Unbridled Spirits : Women of the English Revolution 1640-1660
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1998. Hardcover Fine copy in near fine dw. 356pp. Lightest of edgewear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.83)
|
|
| 3) |
Under Siege: Racial Violence in Britain Today
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1988. P/b,204pp. An analysis of race relations, policinf, integration and inner cities by a founder member of the Revolutionary Communist Party. Foreword by John Pilger. Indexed. Sound but with creasing, rubbing and bumping to covers and some dust soiling. A reading copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.23
($8.64)
|
|
| 4) |
Underground Alley
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1965. H/b, 1st edn thus, 8" x 5", 168pp. Children's novel with black and white line drawings, some full page. Some edge wear to dw and one small closed tear. Book itself has been bumped to top of spine and one corner. Dw has been neatly price clipped and is showing dust/ handling marks to white areas at back. Yellow boards are clean and bright. A very good copy in like dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 5) |
Underneath the Water
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1968. Paperback Very good copy. 56pp. Poetry. A litle rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.43
($2.36)
|
|
| 6) |
Understanding Research A Scientific Approach for Health Care Professionals
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Campion Press, 1999. Paperback Very good copy. 165pp. Campion Integrated Studies Series. Aimed at advanced nursing and health care students, and professionals beginning in-service research. Slight sunned to spine and cover edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.83)
|
|
| 7) |
An Unholy Conspiracy: The Separation of Church and Industry since the Reformation
|
|
|
Norwich: Canterbury Press, 1992. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 128pp. A Christian, and to some extent an evironmentalist, reassessment of the relations between work and spirituality. Minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.84)
|
|
| 8) |
Unified English Composition
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1966. Full Leather Fourth Edition Near fine copy in fair slipcase. 639pp. 4to. Full morocco with gilt titles. Ribbed spine with gilt lines. Marbled endpapers. Gilt to all edges. A presentation copy for Gerald D. Sanders from the publishers which is recorded on a label with calligraphy in black and red inks. The label has lifted from the endpapers and is loosely enclosed. Slip case is slightly split to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.25
($23.53)
|
|
| 9) |
The Universe, the Gods, and Men: Ancient Greek Myths
|
|
|
A bestseller in France, Vernant's narration of the Greek myths was inspired by his grandson's request for a good bedtime stor... read more
London: HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover Near fine copy. 205pp. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.41)
|
|
| 10) |
University Lectures in Islamic Studies Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Altajir World of Islam Trust, 1998. Paperback Near fine copy. 181pp. 10 essays including: Being British & Muslim; Islam & Europe; A Political Economy Approach to the Issue of Islamic Militancy; Shi'ite Exegesis & the Interpretation of Qur'an 4:24., etc Minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.55)
|
|
| 11) |
The University of Hull : The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press for the University of Hull, 1978. Hard Cover Near fine copy in good+ dw. 290pp. Small number of black and white plates. Blue boards with gilt titles to spine are very clean and bright. Dw is rubbed to edges especially the top and is rather roughly price clipped. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.13
($11.78)
|
|
| 12) |
An Unknown Border Poems
|
|
|
Cape Town: A A Balkema, 1954. Hard Cover First edition Near fine copy. 71pp. Poems from the South African novelist and journalist. Attractive blue and cream wove cloth is clean and bright. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 13) |
Unpopular Virtues The Critical Reception of J. M. R. Lenz
|
|
|
London: Camden House. Hard Cover Mint. Assessment of the eighteenth century playwright and friend of Goethe. Red boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.83)
|
|
| 14) |
Unpopular Virtues The Critical Reception of J. M. R. Lenz
|
|
|
London: Camden House. Hard Cover Mint. Assessment of the eighteenth century playwright and friend of Goethe. Red boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.83)
|
|
| 15) |
The Unpublished Lectures of William Morris
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. Hard Cover Very good+ copy in Good- dw. 332pp. Lectures frm the Arts and Crafts Movement's most famous propenent covering both art and politcs: Gothic Revival, Art and Labour, the Orgins of Ornamental Art, Early Literature of the North - Iceland, What Socialists Want, etc. Includes brief chronology. 10 lectures and two appendices (calendar and bibliography). Indexed. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Lightly bumped to one corner and tail of spine. Dust wrapper i... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.30
($21.96)
|
|
| 16) |
The Unpublished Lectures of William Morris
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. Hard Cover Very good+ copy in fair dw. 332pp. Lectures frm the Arts and Crafts Movement's most famous propenent covering both art and politcs: Gothic Revival, Art and Labour, the Orgins of Ornamental Art, Early Literature of the North - Iceland, What Socialists Want, etc. Includes brief chronology. 10 lectures and two appendices (calendar and bibliography). Indexed. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Lightly bumped to one corner and tail of spine. Dust wrapper is... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.35
($20.40)
|
|
| 17) |
Unpublished Letters of William Morris: Labour Monthly Pamphlet 1951 series, no. 6
|
|
|
Labour Monthly, 1951. Pamphlet Reading copy only. 16pp. From the 50th anniversary series of publications to celebrate half a century of Labout Monthly. Some coloured pencil annotation. Stapled binding. Looslely laid in is an article on Morris from a periodical annotated by a previous owner. Much rubbed to spine and wras are in danger of becoing detched. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.41)
|
|
| 18) |
Unrepentant Pilgrim: Light on Bernard Shaw's Private life and Formative Years
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966. H/b, 1st ed., 8" x 5", 274pp. Indexed. Biography of the writer George Bernard Shaw. A neat clean and bright copy in like dw. Dw shows slight wear to white ares and is slight rubbed with a very few small, neat, closed tears. Overall a fine copy in very good dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 19) |
The Unseen Treaty: Treaty on European Union Maastricht 1992
|
|
|
Oxford: David Pollard Publishing. P/b, A4 pamphlet. White covers slightly marked. Bumped to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.85
($4.71)
|
|
| 20) |
Unsex'd Revolutionaries : Five Women Novelists of the 1790s
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very good+ copy. 189pp. A consideration of the literary politicization of the domestic sphere by 5 radical women writers. Covers Mary Wollstonecraft, Mary Hays, Helen Maria Williams, Elizabeth Inchbald and Charlotte Smith. Draws on ideas from historicism to feminist psycho-linguistic theories. Green cloth with black titles and black design to front. SLightly bumped to one corner. Small light mark to purple endpaper. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.75
($39.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

