Titles starting with U from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U.S. Army Signals Intelligence in World War II : A Documentary History
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1993. FINE stated 1st printing, without a dust jacket (as issued). Small quarto volume (7" by10"), xii + 237 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. Published by the Center for Military History, United States Army, Washington, D,C.. ISBN: 0160378168 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. WORLD WAR 1939-1945 MILITARY INTELLIGENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY CRYPTOGRAPHY SIGNAL SECURITY AGENCY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The U.S. Constitution and Foreign Policy : Terminating the Taiwan Treaty (Contributions in Political Science, No. 270)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1991. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing), without a dust jacket (as issued). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's information sheet laid in. Bound in maroon cloth, with titles in gold on the spine and front cover, xiv + 185 pages, including a bibliography and a detailed index.. ISBN: 0313275319 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW LEGISLATION SEPARATION OF POWER MILITARY RELATIONS TAIWAN. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
ULYSSES : Wrectified
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sally Mann, Publisher, 2006. FINE Limited edition (one of 500 copies, out-of-sequence & unnumbered) in a FINE dust jacket.. ISBN: 0966215834. Limited. Hard Cover. As New/As New. JAMES JOYCE ULYSSES ARTISTS BOOK. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
UM HOMEM NAO CHORA e Outra Novela
|
|
|
Lisboa, Portugal: Edicoes Atica, 1970. NEAR FINE stated 4th edition in color printed wrappers (minor edge wear).. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
UMA TANGADA PARA ULISSES (novela)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Editora Globo, 1959. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNCLE HARRY : A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Samuel French, 1942. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear, closed tear, spine creased, chip from head of spine). SIGNED BY THE PLAY'S LEAD ACTOR: "For / Dr. Erwin Beckhard / and Mrs Eleanore Beckhard / with affectionate greetings ! -- / Joseph Shildkraut / December 1942 / New York" (in blue-black ink on the front free endpaper). This play was a hit Broadway production, with Eva Le Galienne and Joseph Shildkraut in the... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Life Among the Lowly (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: The Easton Press, 1979. FINE Limited Edition from The Easton Press "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series. Bound in full black leather, with elaborate gold tooling and rules on the spine and both covers, five raised bands, all page edges gilded, red silk endpapers, red silk place marker bound in. The text, introduction and illustrations are from The George Macy Companies, Inc., edition of 1938. xxiiv + 295 pages, color frontispiece of the author, plus dozens of full-... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNCOMMON CLAY : New Jersey's Architectural Terra Cotta Industry
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Middlesex County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 2004. FINE 1st edition, ringbound in color pictorial wrappers. Oblong quarto volume (11" by 8.5"), 60 pages, including an extensive bibliography, illustrated with a full-color map, color and B&W photographs, and architectural drawings. The catalogue of a year-long exhibition at the Cornelius Low House/Middlesex County Museum.. First Edition. Ringbound. Fine. HISTORY TERRA COTTA INDUSTRY ARCHITECTURAL DECORATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES (a novel)
|
|
|
New York NY, USA:: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1962. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE UNDERGROUND MAN (a Lew Archer novel of suspense).he Underground Man: Library Edition
|
|
|
Lew Archer hits the ground running to find a missing child in Southern California. What he finds along the way is a family ri... read more
New York NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0394434676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNFRAMED ORIGINALS : Recollections
|
|
|
This is Merwin's memoir about growing up in a stern and dour Presbyterian family in New Jersey and Pennsylvania.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1982. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (to a fellow poet): "Well met, Natalie / Thank you for bringing me to Hastings / W S Merwin" (in black ink on he second free endpaper). The book was inscribed to fellow poet Natalie Safir on the occasion of W.S. Merwin's reading as part of her Pomegranate Poetry Series of readings held at Riverrun Bookstore in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York.. ISBN: 068911284x. Signed b... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNION PACIFIC : The Building of the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
New York NY, USA: Walker and Company, 1969. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNION STREET (a novel)
|
|
|
Pat Barker's first novel is a bleak chronicle of the lives--from youth to old age--of working-class women in the north of Eng... read more
New York, N.Y., USA: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The critically acclaimed British author's first book.. ISBN: 0399128808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNIVERSE 13 (original science fiction stories)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Seven original stories by Michael Bishop (70-page novella), Ian Watson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Bill Bickel, Lucius Shepard, Leanne Frahm, and Bruce Sterling. . ISBN: 0385182880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE UNNAMABLE (from The Collected Works of Samuel Beckett in 16 volumes)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1970. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (tiny stain on lower & outer page edges) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor rubbing). A title from The Collected Works of Samuel Beckett issued in 16 volumes.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNSEEN ELVIS : Candids of the King : Rare Photographs of Elvis Presley By His Friends and Fans
|
|
|
An intimate look behind the scenes in more than 400 rare photographs by Elvis's fans and friends.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press/Little Brown & Co, 1992. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Hundreds of remarkable color and B&W photos from the collection of Jim Curtin. . ISBN: 0821220659. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. As New. PRESLEY ELVIS 1935 1977 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNVANQUISHED : A U.S. -- U.N. Saga
|
|
|
The former secretary general of the United Nations reflects on his five-year term and on the politics that denied him reelect... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "To Roger Kubarych / with best wishes / Boutros Boutros-Ghali" (signed in signed in Arabic and English, in black ink on the half-title page). Roger Kubarych was the Henry Kaufman Adjunct Senior Fellow in International Economics and Finance, Council on Foreign Relations. . ISBN: 0375500502. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. BO... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
UPON THE HEAD OF THE GOAT : A Childhood in Hungary 1939 - 1944
|
|
|
London, England: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1981. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "To [the] Frackmans, / With hope for a world without scapegoats. / To some good people who care. / Thank you for inviting / Aranka" (in blue ink on the dedication page). A Newbery Honor Book for 1981.. ISBN: 0460045741. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HOLOCAUST, JEWISH (1939-1945) UKRAINE BEREGOVO PERSONAL NARRATIVES JEWS H... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
URBAN LANDSCAPES : A New Jersey Portrait
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, USA: Rutgers University Press, 1975. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers (minor soiling to rear cover).. ISBN: 0813508134. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Tice, George A.. NEW JERSEY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
The USA Today Way : A Candid Look at the National Newspaper's First Decade (1982-1992)
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A.: John K Hartman, 1992. FINE stated 1st printing in printed wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Brent Staples: / You know tghe way ! /John K. "Jack" Hartman / 2-11-99" (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0963372904. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. NEWSPAPERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

