cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) THE U.P. TRAIL [or spelled THE U. P. TRAIL]
Grey, Zane

New York: Pocket Books [c.1956 but later], 1956. Later [14th] printing thus. "The incredible saga of the Union Pacific---the railroad that forged a bloody track across the wildest country in the West!". 313 pages. Near Fine or better copy [but cheap interior paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) U.S.S. MUDSKIPPER: THE SUBMARINE THAT WRECKED A TRAIN
Hardy, William M

U.S.S. MUDSKIPPER: THE SUBMARINE THAT WRECKED A TRAIN
New York: Popular Library [c.1967], 1967. First edition. Popular Library 60-2384 fwith 60 cents cover price. 160 pages. Near Fine copy with owner's name and date.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) U-BOATS AT WAR [GERMAN SUBMARINES IN ACTION 1939-1945]
Busch, Harald [translated from the German by L. P. R. Wilson] [cover art by Edward Valigursky]

New York: Ballantine Books [1962], 1962. Later [6th] printing thus. Bllantine F679 with 50 cents cover price. Pictorial wrappers, 175+ pages, German U-Boats in the Far East, technical developments, command of men in a U-Boat, appendices. VG+ or better copy [some inherent stress creasing to the spine, light front cover creasing, cheap paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) UFO KIDS [REAL KIDS, SPELLBINDING TALES]
Zullo, Allan [cover illustration by Broeck Steadman]

no place: Rainbow Bridge / Troll Associates [1995], 1995. First edition. 128 pages. Generally Near Fine copy [with cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) UFOS AND HOW TO SEE THEM
Randles, Jenny

New York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc [1992], 1992. First US edition [printing code line ends with a "1"]. Pictorial wrappers [about 7.5" x 9.75"], 144 pages, profusely illustrated [including a two-page map of the main UFO hot spots of the World], further readings, worldwide organizations, index. VG copy [creasing to the front cover and less so to the first few pages] with underlining/annotations to pages 63-65.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) UFOS: PSYCHIC CLOSE ENCOUNTERS: THE ELECTROMAGNETIC INDICTMENT
Budden, Albert [cover photograph by Peter Turner / The Image Bank]

UFOS: PSYCHIC CLOSE ENCOUNTERS: THE ELECTROMAGNETIC INDICTMENT
[London]: Blandford [1996], 1996. Later printing thus. 256 pages, illlustrated, index. VG+ copy with [publisher's?] price sticker affixed to the rear cover.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) THE UGGLIANS AT LARGE: SECOND BOOK OF UGG
Fallaw, L. M

THE UGGLIANS AT LARGE: SECOND BOOK OF UGG
New York: Philosophical Library [1959], 1959. First edition. Satirical novel following up on the adventures of Ugg the First, ruler of "Ugg-land in the heart of Africa" who came ot America "to convert the heathen Americans to the one true religion. Mine". Reginald 05024. [Tthe first book in the series, THE UGGLIANS, is listed by Tuck in The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 164]. 117 pages. "Pub. Date Jan. 13.1959" printed by hand on the front free endpaper els... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
8) UGLY HEAVEN, BEAUTIFUL HELL
Mellick III, Corlton and Jeffrey Thomas [David Marty and Steve Souza, copy editors] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Alan M. Clark]

[North Webster]: CP / Corrosion [Press] [Delirium Books] [2007], 2007. First edition. Copy #97/150 numbered copies signed by both authors. The authors "collaborate on their own twisted visions of heaven and hell". 271 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $91.00
9) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY [published previously in the UK as CHILD OF TIME]
Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg

THE UGLY LITTLE BOY [published previously in the UK as CHILD OF TIME]
A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story... read more

New York: A Foundation Book / Doubleday [1992], 1992. First [US] edition. Expanded from Asimov's short story "The Ugly Little Boy" which was first published in 1958 in Galaxy magazine. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in bound printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition] with publicity flyer laid in. 290 pages. Publicist's sticker to front cover else Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version is uncommon]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $106.00
10) ULRICHS: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF KARL HEINRICH ULRICHS PIONEER OF THE MODERN GAY MOVEMENT
Kennedy, Hubert

Boston: Alyson Publications Inc [1988], 1988. First US edition. 252 pages, selected bibliography, index. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy marred by some spine fading an a thin scratch to the front cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) THE ULTIMATE 6-PACK [ASSORTED INDIVIDUAL TITLES] [SNAKES by Colson, STEPHEN by Massie, EDWARD LEE'S QUEST FOR SEX, TRUTH AND REALITY by Lee, UNNATURAL ACTS by Taylor, PAIN GRIN by Sallee, and THE BEST OF D. F. LEWIS by Lewis]
(Assorted Authors) [S. Darnbrook Colson reported to be Stanton D. Colson AKA Stanislaus Tal, Edward / Ed Lee, D. F. Lewis, Elizabeth Massie, Wayne Allen Sallee, and Lucy Taylor]

Leesburg: TAL Publications 1992-1993, 1992. First editions. Six [stapled chapbook format] booklets, each a random [but matching] number from among 1000 numbered copies signed by the respective author. [SNAKES by S. Darnbrook Colson, STEPHEN by Elizabeth Massie, EDWARD LEE'S QUEST FOR SEX, TRUTH AND REALITY by Edward Lee, UNNATURAL ACTS by Lucy Taylor, PAIN GRIN by Wayne Allen Sallee, and THE BEST OF D. F. LEWIS by D.F.Lewis. Fine set of six booklets [with wraparound paper band, as issued].. Signed. Fir... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $151.00
12) THE ULTIMATE DINOSAUR: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE
Preiss, Byron and Robert Silverberg (edited by) [Ray Bradbury, L. Sprague de Camp, Philip Curie, Peter Dodson, Harry Harrison, et al]

New York: Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition. Oversize color illustrated mixture of non-fiction and fiction. Review copy with promo flyer laid in. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
13) THE ULTIMATE DINOSAUR: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE
Preiss, Byron and Robert Silverberg (edited by) [Ray Bradbury, L. Sprague de Camp, Philip Curie, Peter Dodson, Harry Harrison, et al]

New York: Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition. Oversize color illustrated mixture of non-fiction and fiction. Advance copy: loose unopened signatures [but of the hardcover edition], in a Dust Wrapper. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) THE ULTIMATE DRACULA
Preiss, Byron (editor) [David Keller and Megan Miller, associate editors] [illustrated by David Johnson] [introduction by Leonard Wolf] [Anne Rice, Dan Simmons, Ron Dee, Ed Gorman, Heather Graham, Steve Rasnic Tem, Melanie Tem, Philip Jose Farmer, et al]

THE ULTIMATE DRACULA
Stock photo.
[New York]: A Byron Preiss Book / A Dell Trade Paperback [1991], 1991. Later [2nd] printing thus. "New stories by some of the world's leading authors". Collects 19 stories plus an introduction and selected filmography. Pictorial [Bruce Jensen art] wrappers, 358 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [some rear upper corner crimping] with a few pin-pricks to the upper spine.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) THE ULTIMATE FRANKENSTEIN
Preiss, Byron (edited by) [introduction by Isaac Asimov] [Katherine Dunn, Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop Kurt Vonnegut Jr, Mike Resnick, F. Paul Wilson, Philip Jose Farmer, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Benjamin M. Schutz, S. P. Somtow, Charles De Lint, et al]

Occasioned by the 60th anniversary of the original Frankenstein movie, "The Ultimate Frankenstein" contains stories by some t... read more

[New York]: A Byron Preiss Book / A Dell Trade Paperback [1991], 1991. First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 327 pages, interior illustrations by C. B. Mordan. Near Fine or better copy save for creasing to one rear corner.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) THE ULTIMATE GARDENING BOOK: OVER 1,000 INSPIRATIONAL IDEAS AND PRACTICAL TIPS TO TRANSFORM YOUR GARDEN
McGlynn, Carole (editorial consultant) [Sharon Amos and Richard Rosenfeld, writers] [Sarah Hoggett, editorial director] [Corinne Asghar and Katie Bent, editors]

[London]: Kiln House Books [1999], 1999. First edition. "A sourcebook of easy-to-imitate gardening ideas: containers for instant garden transformation, color palettes for successful plant combinations, seasonal platings for year-round interest, over 1,000 color photographs". Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.5"] glossy pictorial boards, 448 pages, profusely illustrated, garden calendar, plant list, index, acnowledgments and picture credits. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some top... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO HOWARDIA 1925-1975
(Howard, Robert E.) Warfield, Wayne (editor) [illustrated by Gene Day, Bot Roda, Richard L. Farley, David Reisman, Russ Parkhurst and John Meyer]

[Aberdeen]: Hall Publications, 1976. First edition. "...the first comprehensive index to the fiction of Robert E. Howard ever assembled..." Pictorial [thin trade sized paperback] wrappers, 32 pages, illustrated. A scarce early Robert E. Howard bibliography. Good or better copy [cover toned especially at the spine, some creasing to the spine area and to the corners, area of light colored staining along a portion of the rear spine edge; but the contents are tight and clean].. First Edition. Trade Pa... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $34.75
18) THE ULTIMATE ISLAND: A STRANGE ADVENTURE
Sieveking, L. [Lancelot] De Giberne

THE ULTIMATE ISLAND: A STRANGE ADVENTURE
New York: International Publishers 1925, 1925. Presumed first US edition. Orange cloth with black lettering, 340 pages, map frontispiece. Atlantis related lost race / science fiction novel. Locke [ A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 198 "Science fiction Utopian novel of the discovery of a group of islands round a hugh whirpool inhabited by those whose ships are drawn there by it"]. Reginald 13069. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 179]. Oswald Train's bookplate. Binding spotted [mostly on the front boar... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) THE ULTIMATE ISLAND: A STRANGE ADVENTURE
Sieveking, L. [Lancelot] De Giberne

THE ULTIMATE ISLAND: A STRANGE ADVENTURE
New York: International Publishers, 1925. Presumed first US edition. Orange cloth with black lettering, 340 pages, map frontispiece. Atlantis related Lost race / science fiction novel. Locke [ A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 198 "Science fiction Utopian novel of the discovery of a group of islands round a hugh whirpool inhabited by those whose ships are drawn there by it"]. Reginald 13069. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 179]. Deep gouge [about 0.5" x 0.75" and which does not go all the way th... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) THE ULTIMATE THRESHOLD: A COLLECTION OF THE FINEST IN SOVIET SICENCE FICTION
Ginsburg, Mirra (editor and translator) [Henrik Altov, Gleb Anifilov, Anatoly Dneprov, Vladimir Grigoriev, Olga Larionova, Herman Maximov, Roman Podolny, Igor Rosohkovatsky, Vladimir Shcherbakov, Ilya Varshavsky, Mikhail Yemtsev, Yeremey Parnov]

[Harmondsworth, Middlesex]: Penguin Books [1978], 1978. First edition thus. Collects 13 stories. 244 pages. VG+ copy [light edgewear to spine, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (100)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (51)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (326)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: