| 1) |
U BOATS
|
|
|
TORONTO: Boston Mills Press, 1994. Uboats was a term or nick name given to the large General Electric Diesel Locomotives which gave such yeoman service over the years with various railroad lines, in this volume we explore their development and use throughout North America. contains excellent photographs and information, 192pp, includes appendix, the book itself is in very good condition, solid binding, light soiling to the boards, no dust jacket, a good sound copy, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong.... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Coast Guard Aviation
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1992. An inside look at the special airplanes and helicopters flown by the US Coast Guard, all colour illustrations, informative and interesting, 128pp, corners are gently bumped, otherwise in very good condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S. MARTIAL AND SEMI-MARTIAL SINGLE-SHOT PISTOLS
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann Inc., 1962. This is the definative guide to military and naval single-shot flintlock, percussion and cartridge pistols by one of America's foemost experts, illustrated, 386pp. hardcover volume with light soiling to boards, dust jacket is lightly chipped, a good solid copy, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Navy : An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent history of the United States Navy from her earlist beginnings in 1775 until present day, beautifully illustrated with over 400 illustrations, 408pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE U-BOAT HUNTERS The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1994. Cloth. First Cdn Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume that details the Royal Canadian Navy's role against the German Submarine during the Second World war, Canada played a very important role in the Atlantic as convoy escorts and sub killers, well researched and well written, an important contribution to Canadian military history.illustrated with b/w photographs, 326pp, map end papers, this volume and dust jacket are in very g... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
U-Boats Against Canada : German Submarines in Canadian Waters
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. During the Second World war, German U-boats penetrated Canadian waters and caused havoc among Allied shipping, this excellent volume focuses on their exploits and the Canadian response, well researched and well written the author covers attacks on allied warships and shipping in Canadian inshore waters and the North Atlantic, b/w photographs, 360pp, this volume and bro ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE UFFIZI GALLERY MUSEUM
|
|
|
New York: Beaux Art Editions/Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc., 2006. A superb volume on the world's oldest Museum, in this volume we explore the history of this great museum and the works of art it houses, beautifully illustrated, includes La Galleria-Painting, Sculpture, tapestry, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe; Drawings, a beautifull volume, end papers are "The Medici Genealogy" 320pp, light wear to the corners, red mark or stain (minor)on bottom edge, in very good condition, . Pictorial Boards. Very Good... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
UFO DEFENSE TACTICS Weather Shield to Chemtrails
|
|
|
Surrey B.C: Hancock House Publishing, 2002. An interesting look at UFO's, the control of weather, the author believes that the government is keeping us in the dark regarding the sighting of UFO's, fascinating reading, soft cover, 150pp, corners are gently bumped, otherwise in very good condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
UFO PHOTOGRAPHS VOL 1
|
|
|
Tucson Arizona: Self-published, 1986. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the U.F.O. controversy including photographs, 246pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
UH-1 HUEY IN ACTION/GUNSLINGERS IN ACTION
|
|
|
Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1986. Super 2 in 1 volume on two of the most deadly aircraft to ply the skies over Vietnam, this book features the Bell Huey UH-1 which did it all from medical evac to helicopter assault missions, if the Huey couldn't handle it then the Gunslinger took care of it, illustrated, hard cover with price clipped dust jacket, protected by bro dart and in very good condition , 49pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
UKRAINIAN NATIONALISM 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. An excellent source book and reference on the emergence and history of Ukrainian Nationalism 1939-1945, former owners name on front free end paper and title page, hard covers, corners are gently bumped, in very good condition, 322pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 12) |
UKRAINIANS IN ALBERTA
|
|
|
Edmonton Alberta Canada: Editorial Committee, 1975. A hard cover volume on the history and background of Ukrainian settlement and history in Alberta Canada, illustrated with b/w photographs, personal family memoirs, overview,list of family names, light soiling to the rear boards otherwise a good solid copy, may incur extra postage due to weight,564pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
ULTRAMARINE
|
|
|
TORONTO: Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1963. This is a 1963 revised edition of Malcolm Lowry's first novel based on his first voyage on a tramp freighter bound for Bombay & Singapore, hard cover in good condition, the dust jacket has one small closed tear and is lightly chipped, 203pp. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNDER AN ENGLISH HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: SImon & Schuster, 1972. A rather comical look at the British invasion of Anguilla on March 19th, 1969, the invasion was under the code name "Operation Sheepskin", hard cover the dust jacket shows minor edge wear, index, b/w photographs, 278pp. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE UNDER BOSS The Rise & Fall of a Mafia Family
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This fascinating true crime story of how the FBI brought down a powerfull mob family is a good read.The ultimate cops and robber story. 281pp, illustrated with b/w photographs,This volume is in very good condition with a good dust jacket showing light shelf wear. Vg/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNDER YOUR FEET
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1948. In this volume the author explores the history of the Mound Building Peoples of the Mississippi Valley, illustrated, "Signed by the author on the title page" hard cover in good solid condition, 169pp some bumping to the corners, . Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNDERGROUND DIPLOMACY Adventures of A Private Spy
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. The author had written two previous volumes dealing with his experiences as an espionage agent for Imperial Russia, in this volume we explore his career as a private spy working for various intelligence agencies after the first world war,He also worked for Benito Mussolini during the early days of the Italian leaders career, fascinating reading. frontispiece is present but loose, light bumping to corners otherwise in good condition 334pp, includes a selection of the publi... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
UNDERSTANDING MUSLIM TEACHING & TRADITIONS A Guide for Christians
|
|
|
Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Book House, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explains & explores the teaching & tradition of the Muslim faith, topical reading and a must for Christians, 240pp, new soft cover book,. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
UNDERSTANDING NORTHWEST COAST ART A Guide to Crests, Beings and Symbols
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 2000. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating guide to the symbols, crests, and beings depicted in works of art such as totem poles, basketry, and weaving, topics covered include button blankets, the potlach and much more. illustrated, 143pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNDISCOVERED
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1987. No Jacket. 1ST UK Edition. The incredible world of undiscovered places, graves, wrecks & treasure's, black cloth hard cover good cond.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


