Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (23)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
U. S. A. Nineteen Nineteen
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1946. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Reginald Marsh. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
U and I: A True Story
Baker writes amusingly and insightfully about his obsession with John Updike, telling us in the process a great deal about himself. Updike himself, in a review, calls Baker's book "a close and self-pitiless examination of his relationship with a mental figment derived from a fractional perusal and a few personal glimpses of the author John Updike," and comments, "[O]ut of the books of others we sift a book of our own, wherein we read the lessons we want to hear."
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 3) |
URUS
Israel: Beit Lochamei Hagettaot, 1988. This book has been well travled, still in good reading condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. Previous Owner Inscribed. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 4) |
The Ugly American
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1958. dust jacket has edge wear and chips.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 5) |
The Ugly Little Boy
A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1992. some edge wear on jacket.. First US. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Previous Owner Signature. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Alien (The Ultimate Ser)
Fifteen stories about alien beings.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1995. Frist Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 7) |
The Ultimate Einstein
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Byron Preiss Multimedia Books, 1997. With CD. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 8) |
Ulysses
Norwalk, Ct: The Easton Press, 1999. This magnificent collectors edition is superbly printed and bound in decorative blue leather. The finest archival-quality paper has been radiantly gilded. The genuine leather cover is deeply inlaid with an appropriate design and the spine is elegantly titled in precious 22kt gold. Other features include smyth-sewn pages, moire fabric endsheets and a satin ribbon page marker. Illustrated by Henri Matisse. . Hard Cover Full Leather. New. Illus. by Matisse. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$195.00
|
| 9) |
The Umbrella-Maker's Daughter
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 10) |
Un-Friendly Persuasion: A Quaker Mystery
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimo Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.89
|
| 11) |
The Unburied
By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 12) |
The Unburied
By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 13) |
The Unburied
By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 14) |
Uncensored: Views & (Re)views
Joyce Carol Oates, who has always sharply differentiated serious writing from mere entertainment, writes about her likes (William Trevor, Willa Cather, Muhammad Ali) and her dislikes (Alice Sebold, Sylvia Plath, and--perhaps surprisingly--Patricia Highsmith) in this collection of 38 essays that are mostly but not entirely about books and writers. Many of these essays were originally published in the New York Review of Books, the Times Literary Supplement, and the New York Times Book Review.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 15) |
The Uncertain Princess
Beverly Hills, Ca: MacCactus Press, 1985. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
The Unchangeable Church Her Heroes, Her Martyrs, Her Trials, and Her Triumphs Volumes 1 & 2
New York: John Duffy, Publisher, 1907. With introduction by Rev. Edward J. McGolrick Pastor of St. Cecilla's Church, Brooklyn, New York. In two volumes contaning eight books. With pictures from the great painters [B&W}. These books are in reasonably very Good Condition. A handdsome set of books although there are some small tears to front page and aged discoloring (not foxing).. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous Owner Inscribed. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 17) |
Uncivil Seasons
Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 18) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1966. Cover has a crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 19) |
The Uncle from Rome
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. spine is chipped. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 20) |
The Uncollected Henry James: Newly Discovered Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. Trade Paperback. New. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.95
|











