Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U.S. Policy in Postcolonial Africa: Four Case Studies in Conflict Resolution
Ohaegbulam, F. Ugboaja

U.S. Policy in Postcolonial Africa:  Four Case Studies in Conflict Resolution
Stock photo.
New York: Peter Lang, 2004 Very Good; softcover, minor shelfwear soil to wraps, text block is clean. Concise examination of U.S. policy in contemporary Africa; delineates various aspects of the role that the U.S. played in either exacerbating or resolving violent conflicts in postcolonial Africa.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) The U-Boat Wars 1916-1945
Terraine, John

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1990 Very Good; large softcover (841 pp.); pictorial wraps, minor signs of shelfwear; po's name label ins front of wrap, text block clean, unmarked. Comprehensive account of the German submarine effort during and between World Wars I an d II. Maps, photos included.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
3) The Ultimate Guide to Pampering Your Horse
Evers, June V

The Ultimate Guide to Pampering Your Horse
Stock photo.
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Horse Hollow Pr, 1997 Very Good; spiral-bound hardcover, pictorial boards, rubbed a bit on back cover, text block is clean. Hundreds of ways to show horses love and attention, from grooming, bathing, hoof-care suggestions to homemade treats, toys, more. Black and white photos throughout.. Spiral Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Ultimate Guitar Christmas Fake Book
Leonard, Hal

The Ultimate Guitar Christmas Fake Book
Stock photo.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 2001 Near Fine; very large, tall softcover, spiral bound; clean inside and out. 200 holiday favorites with melody, lyrics, and chord frames. STANDARD DOMESTIC SHIPMENT ONLY.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Ultimate Household Reference Guide
Bader, Dr. Myles H

Las Vegas, NV: Northstar Publishing Company, 1996 Fine/no dj; hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, clean, unmarked inside and out. Offers invaluable guidance to anyone who wants to be a more informed consumer and a more efficient food preparer. Over 8000 facts covering health, baking, food safety, much more. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) The Ultimate Tissue Topper Collection
Blizzard, Vicki, Ed

The Ultimate Tissue Topper Collection
Stock photo.
Needlecraft Shop, 2004 Fine/no dj; tall (4to) hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, as-new text block. Clear needlepoint instructions for a great variety of tissue toppers. Chapters of the book arranged by rooms in a home. Full color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Ume San in Japan
McDonald, Etta Blaisdell and Dalrymple, Julia

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1909 Good/no dj; hardcover first ed; Red cloth-covered, embossed boards, wear to corners, spine ends; full-color pastedown picture fr cover; white lettering fr cover worn, spine sunned; text block unmarked; full-color, tissue-guarded frontispiece, black & white photos throughout. Story of a little Japanese girl and life in Japan at the beginning of the 20th century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Unbroken Circles: The Campgrounds of Martha's Vineyard
Miner, Mary-Jean

Unbroken Circles: The Campgrounds of Martha's Vineyard
Stock photo.
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 2000 Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, grey cloth-covered boards, pictorial eps, clean inside and out. Pictorial dj shows minor creasing top edge of wrap. 120 photographs of the people and the houses of the Methodist Campground on Martha's Vineyard. Full-color pictures and accompanying text.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Uncertain Art: Thoughts on a Life in Medicine
Nuland, Dr. Sherwin B

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2008 Fine/Fine; hardcover, blue boards, as-new inside and out, including pictorial dj. Collection of essays about the vital mix of expertise, intuition, sound judgement, and pure chance that play a part in a doctor's practice and life.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk Publishers, 1939 Good/no dj; hardcover, illustrated cloth-covered boards, some wear evident to spine ends/corners, couple of tiny spots outer pp. edges; text block is clean with full-color frontispiece by Elmer Rache. One of the charming children's stories about Uncle Wiggily, the rabbit.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) Uncollected Stories: The Unknown Conan Doyle
Conan Doyle, Arthur; Compilers: Gibson, John Michael and Green, Richard Lancelyn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982 Hardcover. Good/no dj; black quarter-cloth binding; covers have some soil, somewhat shelfworn, outer pp. edges bit soiled as well; text block is clean, unmarked, fresh-appearing. New and largely unknown material from the famous author of the Sherlock Holmes series. 33 short stories written between 1879 and 1930.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Under the Rim
Burris, Damon A

Under the Rim
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: Goatee Graphics, 2006 Very Good plus; softcover, signed/inscribed by the author title p.; pictorial wraps, one sm crease top fr of wrap, o/w both wraps and text block clean, unmarked. Funny, insightful story about independent and competitive young women and the pitfalls that can trap young women athletes. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
13) Under the Trees and Elsewhere
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1895 Good minus/no dj; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, sl worn at corners, spine ends; names of previous owners ins fr cover and ffep; frontispiece and two tissue-guarded black and white illust.; many penciled underlines, marks, and a few pp. in whi ch the binding can be seen - all pp. tight. Nature and spirituality the subjects of these essays.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Understanding Educational Measurement
McDaniel, Ernest

Madison, Wisconsin: Brown & Benchmark Publishers, 1994 Fair/no dj; hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, a bit worn at corners, spine ends, scratches on back cover; po's name ins fr cover, couple of sentences underlined in pencil in text block. Introductory text on the essentials of measurement and evaluation for use in teacher education. Topics essential for effective classroom teaching. . Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) Understanding Shame
Goldberg, Carl

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1992 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, first ed., black cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Mylar-covered pictorial dj shows only minimal wear. Guide for psychotherapists dealing with the conditions that cause shame. Indicates the steps for identifying and constructively using the feelings of shame to better treat their patients.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Understanding Your Horse's Lameness
Morgan, Diane

Boonsboro, Maryland, U.S.A.: Half Halt Pr, 1992 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, po's name label inside front cover, text block is clean. Pictorial dj has some minor shelfwear, few creases on foldover flaps. Collects in a single slim volume all the issues and topics relating to lameness, and presents them in a clear and readable fashion. Black and white photographs and diagrams.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Unequal Treaty 1898-1997: China, Great Britain, and Hong Kong's New Territories
Wesley-Smith, Peter

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1983 Good; trade paperback; pictorial wraps show a bit of corner wear and some general shelfwear, preface is highlighted, text block is clean. Tells the story of the treaty which leased the New Territories to Britain for 99 years, and the difficulties it created in Hong Kong's domestic politics.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Unfinished Voyages a Chronology of Shipwrecks in the North Eastern United States 1606-1956
Fish, Jo

Orleans, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Lower Cape Pub Co, 1989 Near Fine/Near Fine; large, heavy hardcover, stated first ed.; blue boards, gilt lettering, map eps.; po's name ffep, o/w book is as new inside and out. Pictorial dj shows only the most minimal signs of wear. Gives the history of shipwrecks in the continental shelf waters of the northeastern United States. Illustrated with photographs of shipwrecks from New York to northern Maine; describes the most noteworthy shipwrecks to occur on these shores... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
19) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell, ed

Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Stock photo.
The 22 pieces collected here describe the nature of depression and its daunting effects. Ann Beatie, Larry McMurty, William S... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 2002 Trade paperback. Very Good plus; pictorial wraps, minimal signs of shelfwear. Unique collection that finds expression for an elusive illness, depression, suffered by more than one in five Americans today. Essays from such writers as Lauren Slater, S usanna Kaysen, Larry McMurtry, several more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Uniforms of the French Foreign Legion, 1831-1981
Windrow, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Pr, 1987 Very Good; tall softcover, pictorial wraps show minor shelfwear, text block is clean. Serious study of the development of the French legionnaires' appearance from the Legion's formation to the late 20th century. More than 100 full-color figure paintings along with many rare black and white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: