Titles starting with U from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
U.S. Foreign Intelligence: The Secret Side of American History
|
|
|
Ameringer, Charles D., Lexington Books (D.C. Heath & Co.), 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 458 pp with further reading, notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0669214914, 'Becuase it requires secrecy to be effective, intelligence actually represents a threat to the ideals of a democratic society, and many Americans are highly critical of it' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.82
|
|
| 2) |
The U.S. Navy: A History (Revised and Updated)
|
|
|
Miller, Nathan., Quill (William Morrow), 1990, c1990, 1st revised & updated edition, illus. soft cover, vg++, 308 pp with notes, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0688082432, "A Naval power is the natural defense of the United States (John Adams) ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The USS Essex and the Birth of the American Navy
|
|
|
Robotti, Frances Diane & James Vescovi., Adams Media Corp., 1999, c1999, boards (hard cover), illus. eps, fine with fine dj, 302 pp with bibliography, glossary & index, B&W illus., small 8vo, "The USS Essex, a thirty-two-gun frigate built in 1799 ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ultimate Automobiles
|
|
|
Martinez, Alberto & Jose Rosinski., Motorbooks International, c1985, cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w very near fine with near fine dj, 189 pp, extensive full color photographic illus. by the author, 4to, ISBN: 0879382007, "...records for posterity the sight, sound and feel of the fourteen most exciting cars from the late sixties to date ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultra Spy: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Winterbotham, F.W., Macmillan London, 1989, c1989, 1st UK Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 258 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0333514254, "Contains many cameos of important figures of the time, as well as eyewitness accounts of historic events... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Unbridled Spirits: Short Fiction about Women in the Old West
|
|
|
Alter, Judy & A.T. Row (Editors)., Texas Christian University Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, fine, 365 pp with further reading, ISBN: 0875651240, tall 8vo, "...both male and female authors have created strong and interesting female characters in western fiction, both past and present...Mari Sandoz, Willa Cather, Mary Austin, Bret Harte, Owen Wister, Elmer Kelton, Elmore Leonard ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Uncertain Journey
|
|
|
Poynter, Margaret., Atheneum, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 163 pp with bibliography, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "Stories of Illegal Aliens in El Norte ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Uncertain Sound
|
|
|
Lewis, Roy., St. Martin's Press, 1980, c1978, 1st edition?, green cloth (hard cover), vg+ with dj, 195 pp, 8vo, "Crime was the last thing Frank Hales had ever expected to be embroiled in... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Unchanging American Voter
|
|
|
Smith, Eric R.A.N., University of California Press, 1989, c1989, 1st printing, soft cover (trade size paperback), some highlighting in text o/w vg+, 266 pp with appendices, references & indices, 8vo, ISBN: 0520068300, "One of the most elegant pieces of political science; it devastates a generation of research on supposed change in the nature of the electorate, and does so clearly ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncommon People: Resistance, Rebellion and Jazz
|
|
|
Hobsbawm, Eric., Weidenfeld & Nicolson (UK), 1998, c1998, 1st UK Edition, green cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 360 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 029781916X, ÒThis collection of 26 essays ranges over the history of working men and women between the late 18th century and the present day, and brings back into print a selection of this celebrated historianÕs pioneering studies in labour history, together with more recent reflections previously unpublished in book form ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Under Enemy Colors, A Novel
|
|
|
Russell, S. Thomas., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine d (as new), map endpapers, 486 pp, B&W frontis, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780399154430, 'Charles Saunders Hayden is one of Britain's most able naval officers, an ambitious young lieutenant born to an English father and a French mother' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 12) |
Under Fire: An American Story (SIGNED)
|
|
|
North, Oliver L. with William Novak., Harper Collins Publishers 'Zondervan', 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj (price clipped), 446 pp with appendix & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, boldly SIGNED by Oliver North on half-title page (with no personal inscription), ISBN: 0060183349, 'The Explosive Autobiography of Oliver L. North' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Oath, A Novel
|
|
|
McLean, Margaret., Hot House Press (MA), 2004, c2004, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 315 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0970047681, 'The 'code of silence' remains sacred in Charlestown, one of the most insular and historic neighborhoods in Boston', author is a former Massachusetts ADA ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 14) |
Under Oath, A Novel (SIGNED)
|
|
|
McLean, Margaret., Hot House Press (MA), c2004, 2004, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 315 pp, tall 8vo, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, ISBN: 0970047681, 'The 'code of silence' remains sacred in Charlestown, one of the most insular and historic neighborhoods in Boston', author is a former Assistant District Attorney in Massachusetts. ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.82
|
|
| 15) |
Under a Grapefruit Sun: Red Sox Spring Training A Quarter Century Ago
|
|
|
Valenti, Dan., Rounder Books, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 144 pp, extensive full color/B&W photographs by the author, 8vo, ISBN: 9781579401221, 'Boston Red Sox Ted Williams, Jerry Remy, Dennis Eckersley, Jim Rice, Dwight Evans; personal experiences behind the scenes and the greater philosophical implications of the spring training ritual', Sports; Boston Red Sox; Spring Training History ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.62
|
|
| 16) |
Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith
|
|
|
Jon Krakauer's true-crime investigation, which explores the sick reality behind the murder of an innocent woman and her baby ... read more
Krakauer, Jon., Anchor Books (Random House), 2004, c2004, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 399 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1400032806, 'On July 24, 1984, a woman and her infant daughter were murdered by two brothers who believed they were ordered to kill by God' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 17) |
Under the Sign of Saturn
|
|
|
Sontag, Susan., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1980, c1980 , 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg-fine with like dj, 204 pp, 8vo, "...brings together her most important critical writing of the last decade... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
|
|
|
Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. ... read more
Mayes, Frances., Broadway Books, 1997, c1996, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 291 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0767900383, 'A beautifully written memoir about taking chances, living in Italy, loving a house' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Underboss: The Rise and Fall of a Mafia Family
|
|
|
Lehr, Dick and Gerard O'Neill., St. Martin's Press "A Thomas Dunne Book", 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 281 pp with sources, notes & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0312026196, "On February 26, 1986, Mob underboss Jerry Angiulo was convicted of racketeering ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
The 'Underclass' Debate: Views From History
|
|
|
Katz, Michael B. (Editor)., Princeton University Press, 1993, c1993, 4th printing, soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 507 pp with indices, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0691006288, 'Through detailed investigations into the development of cities, poverty, and racial conflict, the essays show ways the poor have fashioned creative responses to the problems they confront' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.82
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (14)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





