Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) U.S. Geological Survey - Missouri Geological Survey Symposium Mineral-Resource Potential in the Midcontinent. Program and Abstracts, St. Louis, Missouri, April 11-12, 1989, 1990, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, U.S. Geological Survey Ci
Pratt, W. P. and Goldhaber, M. B

United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1990, U.S. Geological Survey Circular, Number 1043 : 42 pages. Printed wraps, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Missouri Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C U.S. Geological Survey Circular Pratt, W. P. and Goldhaber... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
2) U.S. Geological Survey Workshop on Nonfuel Mineral-Resource Appraisal of Wilderness and CUSMAP Areas, 1981, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, U.S. Geological Survey Circular, Number 845 :
Shawe, D. R

United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1981. Paperback. See Description. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1981, U.S. Geological Survey Circular, Number 845 : . Printed wraps, minor signs of use, some highlighting, text in good or better condition. Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C U.S. Geological Survey Circular Shawe, D. R. U... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
3) US Geological Survey Yearbook, Fiscal Year 1984, 1984, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 139 with illustrations
Peck, D. L

United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1984, 139 with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C Peck, D. L. US Geological Survey Yearbook, Fiscal Year 1984 1984 So ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
4) US Geological Survey Yearbook, Fiscal Year 1992, 1992, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 123 with illustrations
Peck, D. L

United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1992, 123 with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C Peck, D. L. US Geological Survey Yearbook, Fiscal Year 1992 1992 So ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
5) The USGS Mafic Rock Reference Samples, W-2, Dnc-1, and BIR-1, 1984, United States Geological Survey, Geological Survey Professional Paper, 1623 : 1-54, 1 figure and 13 tables
Flanagan, F. J

United States Geological Survey, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1984, Geological Survey Professional Paper, 1623 : 1-54, 1 figure and 13 tables. Printed wraps, very good condition. Washington Miocene Petrology Geology geophysics geophysical exploration oil gas petroleum mining mine mineral minerals mineralogy petrology gold silver fossils fossil dinosaur dinosaurs mines coal United States Geological Survey Geological Survey Professi ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
6) USGS Research on Mineral Resources - 1991 Program and Abstracts. Seventh Annual V. E. McKelvey Forum on Mineral and Energy Resources, 1991, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, U.S. Geological Survey Circular, Number 1062 : 99 pages
Good, E. E. et al

United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1991, U.S. Geological Survey Circular, Number 1062 : 99 pages. Printed wraps, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C U.S. Geological Survey Circular Good, E. E. et al. USGS Research on... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
7) USGS Twelfth Annual Report 1890-1891, Part 1, Geology; Includes articles on Soils by Shaler, Lafayette formation by McGee, Cambrian by Walcott, and Yellowstone National Park by Iddings, 1891, United States Geological Survey, Annual Report, 12 (1) : 1-675,
Powell, J. W

United States Geological Survey, 1891. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1891, Annual Report, 12 (1) : 1-675, with many illustrations. Brown cloth, edge wear to cover, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Agriculture USGS, Geology, irrigation, water, agriculture, Geological, Forest Reserves, Forest Maps, Agriculture, Irrigation United States Geological Survey Annual Report Powell, J. W. USGS Twelfth Annual Report 1890-1891, Part 1, Geology; Includes articl ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$200.00
8) USGS Twentieth Annual Report 1898-1899, Part 2, General Geology and Paleontology; Includes Articles on Philippines by Becker, Devonian of Colorado by Girty, Bird Mountain by Dale, Cascade Mountains by Russell, Mesozoic Flora by Ward, and more, 1900, Unite
Walcott, C. D

United States Geological Survey, 1900. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1900, Annual Report, 20 (2) : 1-953, with many illustrations. Brown cloth, edge wear to cover, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Agriculture USGS, Geology, irrigation, water, agriculture, Geological, Forest Reserves, Forest Maps, Agriculture, Irrigation United States Geological Survey Annual Report Walcott, C. D. USGS Twentieth Annual Report 1898-1899, Part 2, General Geology and P ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$250.00
9) Uben den grossen Psaronius in der naturwissenschaftlichen Sammlung der Stadt Chemnitz, 1887, Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Chmnitz, Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Chmnitz, 16 pages and 2 plates
Sterzel, J. T

Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Chmnitz, 1887. Paperback. Very Good. Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Chmnitz, 1887, Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Chmnitz, 16 pages and 2 plates. Wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes Naturwissen... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$15.00
10) Uber Die Vegetation des Safamyri (Safamoores) in Sudisland, 1932, Societas Scientiarum Islandica, Reykjavik, Visindafelag Islendinga, Volume 14 : pages 1-22 pages
Steindorsson, S

Societas Scientiarum Islandica, Reykjavik, 1932. Paperback. Very Good. Societas Scientiarum Islandica, Reykjavik, 1932, Visindafelag Islendinga, Volume 14 : pages 1-22 pages.. Printed wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Iceland Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes Societas Scientiarum Is... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$11.00
11) Uber den Stammbaum der Onagraceae, 1925, J. H. de Bussy, Amsterdam, Recueil des Travaux botaniques neerlandais, Volume 21 : pages 384-512 with 15 figures
Broekens, D. J

J. H. de Bussy, Amsterdam, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. J. H. de Bussy, Amsterdam, 1925, Recueil des Travaux botaniques neerlandais, Volume 21 : pages 384-512 with 15 figures. Reprint, previous owners stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Germany Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes J. H. de Bussy, Amsterdam Recueil des T... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
12) Ueber die Bastardierung von Ricinus Communis L. II. Mitteilung, 1923, Kaiserlichen Kyushu-Universitat, Fukuoka, Japan, Mitteilungen Aus Der Medizinischen Fakultat Der Kaiserlichen Kyushu-Universitat, Volume 7 : pages 401-419 with 2 tables and 2 figures
Koketsu, R

Kaiserlichen Kyushu-Universitat, Fukuoka, Japan, 1923. Paperback. Very Good. Kaiserlichen Kyushu-Universitat, Fukuoka, Japan, 1923, Mitteilungen Aus Der Medizinischen Fakultat Der Kaiserlichen Kyushu-Universitat, Volume 7 : pages 401-419 with 2 tables and 2 figures. Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and Japan Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biol... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
13) Ueber die experimentell veranlasste Entstehung von keimfahigen Pollenkornern mit abweichenden Chromosomenzahlen, 1926, Japanese Journal of Botany, Tokyo, Japanese Journal of Botany, Volume 3, Number 2 : pages 112-137 with 22 figures and 1 plate
Sakamura, T. and Stow, I

Japanese Journal of Botany, Tokyo, 1926. Paperback. See Description. Japanese Journal of Botany, Tokyo, 1926, Japanese Journal of Botany, Volume 3, Number 2 : pages 112-137 with 22 figures and 1 plate. Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, usual signs of use and age, text in good or better condition. Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics,... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$14.00
14) The Uinta Mountains and Vicinity : A Field Guide to the Geology, 1954, Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey, Reprint 43 : pages 1-11
Untermann, G. E. and Untermann, B. R

Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey, 1954. Paperback. See Description. Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey, 1954, Reprint 43 : pages 1-11. Softbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, text in good plus or better condition. Utah Geology Geology, geologic hazard, energy, engineering, geophysics, mining, minerals, exploration, paleontology, environment, mining geology, economic geology, petroleum geology, engineering geology, structural geology, marine geology, quaternary geol ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
15) Uintasoricinae, A New Subfamily of Early Tertiary Mammals (?Primates), 1969, American Museum of Natural History, Novitates, 2363 : 1-36, 25 figures
Szalay, F. S

American Museum of Natural History, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1969, Novitates, 2363 : 1-36, 25 figures. Previous owner marks including L. Krishtalka signature, minor soiling, text in very good condition. Mammal Alroy American Museum of Natural History Novitates Szalay, F. S. Uintasoricinae, A New Subfamily of Early Tertiary Mammals (?Primates) 1969 Previous owner marks including L. Krishtalka signature, minor soiling, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
16) The Ultimate Dinosaur, 1993, A Bryon Preiss Book, Bantam Books, 336 pages with illustrations
Preiss, B. and Silverberg, R

A Bryon Preiss Book, Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. A Bryon Preiss Book, Bantam Books, 1993, 336 pages with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. Jurassic Dinosaurs Paleontology, fossils, fossil, geology, historical geology, dinosaurs, mammal fossils, dinosaur A Bryon Preiss Book, Bantam Books Preiss, B. and Silverberg, R. The Ultimate Dinosaur 1993 Softbound, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
17) Ultrabasic Inclusion from the Basalts of the Hut Point Area, Ross Island, Antarctica, 1963, l'Association De Volcanologie, Bulletin Volcanologique, 26 : 15-21, 3 tables
Forbes, R. B

l'Association De Volcanologie, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. l'Association De Volcanologie, 1963, Bulletin Volcanologique, 26 : 15-21, 3 tables. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Antarctica Geology Geological, Structural geology, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, mining, mines l'Association De Volcanologie Bulletin Volcanologique Forbes, R. B. Ultrabasic Inclusion from the Basalts of the Hut Point Area, Ross Island, Antarctica 1963 ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$2.75
18) Ultrahigh-Pressure Metamorphic Rocks in the Dabieshan-Sulu Region of China, 1996, Science Press and Kluwer Academic Publishers, Petrology and Structural Geology, Volume 7 : pages 1-224 pages
Bolin, C

Science Press and Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Science Press and Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996, Petrology and Structural Geology, Volume 7 : pages 1-224 pages. Hard bound, previous owners name, very good condition. China Metamorphic Rocks Geology, geophysics, Mines, mining, minerals, petrology, structural geology, mechanics of materials, metals Science Press and Kluwer Academic Publishers Petrology and Structural Geology Bolin, C. Ultrahigh-Pressure Metamorphic Rock ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$100.00
19) The Ultramafic Belts, 1969, American Geophysical Union, Geophysical Monograph, 13 : 480-483
Wyllie, P. J

American Geophysical Union, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. American Geophysical Union, 1969, Geophysical Monograph, 13 : 480-483. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Petrology Geological, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, plate tectonics, earth's crust American Geophysical Union Geophysical Monograph Wyllie, P. J. The Ultramafic Belts 1969 Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$2.00
20) Ultramafic Rocks and the Upper Mantle, 1970, Mineralogical Society of America, Special Publication, 3 : 3-32
Wyllie, P. J

Mineralogical Society of America, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Mineralogical Society of America, 1970, Special Publication, 3 : 3-32. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Petrology Geological, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, plate tectonics, earth's crust Mineralogical Society of America Special Publication Wyllie, P. J. Ultramafic Rocks and the Upper Mantle 1970 Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, v ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$8.50
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations