Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) U.S. Foreign Policy in a Changing World
Jones, Alan

New York: David McKay Co., 1973. Light shelf rubbing to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) The U. S. Forest Service: A History
Steen, Harold K

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Press, 1991. Tight copy with standard library markings, shelf rubbing to wraps. Great reading copy.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) The U.S. Monetary System
Hamberg, Daniel

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1981. Boards show light shelf rubbing, "not for resale" stamp on half title page and title page.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The U.S. Naval Academy
Sweetman, Jack

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1979. Illustrated history of the Naval Academy. Book has blue boards and would be in fine condition except previous owner wrote name on front free endpaper and scribbled it out. Dust jacket has tattering along bottom, 1- 1" tear and 1 tiny piece missing.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) U.S.S.A
Madsen, David

New York: William Morrow, 1989. library markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
6) The UFO Phenomenon
Time Life Editors

Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1987. Rubbing to boards and edges. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) USSR: A Concise History
Dmytryshyn, Basil

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984. Rubbing to cover and edges, underlining throughout text, previous bookstore price stamp on half-title page.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Ultimate Power: How to be a Great Lover of People
Grant, Dave

Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1983. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has light rubbing to cover and edges, minimal tattering to edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Ultimate Secrets
Moore, Lee V

New York: Vantage Press, 1989. Red boards, gilt lettering on spine. DJ has light rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
McGraw, Phil

The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
Stock photo.
Television's famed motivator Dr. Phil McGraw provides a seven-point plan for those who have made the decision to lose weight ... read more

New York: Free Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
McGraw, Phil

The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
Stock photo.
Television's famed motivator Dr. Phil McGraw provides a seven-point plan for those who have made the decision to lose weight ... read more

New York: Free Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) The Un-Heavenly City, The Nature and the Future of Our Urban Crisis
Banfield, Edward C

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal rubbing to extremities, top corners bumped. DJ is rubbed, corners and head nad tail of spine chipped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) "Unaccustomed as I am...", an Executive Guide to Public Speaking
Zito, Arthur J

Fairfield, New Jersey: The Economics Press, 1963. Light rubbing to cover and edges.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Key, Ted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Uncle Herschel, Dr. Padilsky, and the Evil Eye
Young, I.S

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Standard library markings, light shelf wear to boards and DJ, DJ wrapped in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) Uncle Hugh: A Fishing Story
Gelman, Rita Golden and Warner Friedman

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Weekly Reader; paint spatters on cover, inside page torn, owners' names inscribed and stamped. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith, Eros. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
16) Uncle Sam's Billion Dollar Baby, A Taxpayer Looks at the TVA
Collins, Frederick L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. Blue cloth boards with light blue lettering on spine. Light edgewear to boards. DJ is rubbed, 1" tear to top front edge, chipping to head and tail of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1892. Olive drab boards with black lettering on spine and cover. Rubbing to cover and edges, corners bumped and rubbed, pulling to head and tail of spine, previous owner's name written on front free endpaper, pages are browned with chipping to edges of first few pages. Tight reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Uncle Tom's Children
Wright, Richard

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1943. Tight, clean copy with light edge wear to boards, light bow to boards. DJ is shelf rubbed with chipping to edges.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Uncommon Clay
Maron, Margaret

Uncommon Clay
Stock photo.
Judge Deborah Knott travels to the countryside of the North Carolina Piedmont to mediate a divorce, but when the husband, pot... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2001. Black boards with silver lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1983. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear, previous owner's name written in pen on top of front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed with light chipping and bumping to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: