Titles starting with U from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
U.F.O. Report, The
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1967. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. Author presents startling facts on the most outstanding of the many UFO cases, sightings, and reports, which the USAF and governmental authorities have been wholly unable to explain - and prefer to avoid entirely - affording the reader the opportunity to objectively judge for his- or herself. Wraps, 141pp. A very nice copy.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Parascience, Paranormal, Flying Sa... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Army Total Fitness Program, The : Be All You Can Be
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The complete fitness, nutrition, and general health guide for the individual, based upon the U.S. Army's rigorous training standards and specifications. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, tables, charts, appendix, indexed, 226pp., d.j. shows edgwear with several closed tears. A nice copy overall, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-517-55550-6. First Edit... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
U. S. Foreign Policy : Shield of the Republic
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1943. A discussion of the evolution and principles of US foreign policy, the obligations undertaken, the methods of enforcement, and related matters, written within the context of America's global reach during World War 2 and with a view to the postwar world. Hardcover, 177pp., indeterminate staining marks inside boards along inside edges, binding firm, pagination clear, a small library stamp to endpaper but no other marks or indications of ex-lib status. Rare.. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
U.S. On the Moon : What it Means to Us
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. News and World Report, 1969. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A history of the world's space race and the attempts to reach and explore the moon by both the United States and the Soviet Union, focusing on the men, the technology, the chronology of events, and the scientific and other significances of that achievement. Softcover, contains maps, diagrams, illustrations, glossary, indexed, 253pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 78-88664. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
U.S.S.R. in Crisis : The Failure of an Economic System
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1983. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly analysis of the Soviet economic system, its inherent flaws, and how and why it continued to fail and bring its political system into crisis and change, especially amidst an international context of competition with the United States, arms races, and other factors impacting the Soviet economy and its planning. This work presciently authored just a few years prior to the collapse of the Soviet economic and po... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
UFO Book of Lists, The
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 2000. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Paperback Edition. A study and overview of the UFO phenomenon, offering information on celebrity sightings, statements on Roswell, amazing UFO quotations, the various medical procedures allegedly performed on UFO abductees, the most commonly reported UFO types, VIPs in ufology, much more. Softcover, 241pp. A very nice copy. Rare in this condition and original First Printing.. ISBN: 0-8065-2109-0. First Paperback Edition (stated). Soft C... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
UFO Magazine April May 2004 Volume 19 Number 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2004. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: Jim Marrs and his work, alien ghosts at Roswell, animal mutilations, post-abduction re-empowerment, return to Magonia, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. First Edition. Magazine. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paranormal, Parascience, Ufology, UFOs, Unidentified Flying Objects, Flying Saucers, Spa... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
UFO Magazine April May 2005 Volume 20 Number 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2005. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: extensive commentary by a variety of UFO researchers on the recent Peter Jennings 'UFOs: Seeing is Believing' television documentary special - generally excoriating it as irresponsible and dishonest, information on alien autopsies research, the Brazilian Air Force admits to UFO sightings, much more, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
UFO Magazine August September 2003 Volume 18 Number 4
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2003. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: Friedman skewers Roswell skeptics, time portals, amazing encounters, Corso files on Red Canyon, Velikovsky Part 2, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. Former Owner Address Label. First Edition. Magazine. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paranormal, Parascience, Ufology, UFOs, Unidentified Flying Obje... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
UFO Magazine December January 2006 Volume 20 Number 6
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2006. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: How to Write Killer Sci-Fi, Paul Hellyer Speaks, History Channel's 'Deep Sea UFOs', William Hamilton and the Many Paradoxes of Time, Remove Viewing, the 1800s Club, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. Former Owner Address Label. First Edition. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paranorma... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
UFO Magazine February March 2006 Volume 21 Number 1
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2006. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: 'Vaenian Abductions', 'Live From the South Pole', 'Serpo: The Journals, the Full Story From Team Member Request Anonymous', 'Haut Memorial', 'Farah Yurdozu: Turkey's First Female Ufologist', columns, reviews, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. Former Owner Address Label. First Edition. Magazine. Nea... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
UFO Magazine June July 2004 Volume 19 Number 3
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2004. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: remote viewing, crop circles, the strange secrets of Redgate, the phenomenon of Indigo, reverse engineering the paranormal, stepping outside 'the Cube', immortality and the illuminati, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. First Edition. Magazine. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paranormal, Parascienc... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
UFO Magazine June July 2005 Volume 20 Number 3
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2005. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: on-set movie coverage of the production of 'War of the Worlds', update on Dr. Richard Hoagland's 'Face on Mars' work, 'UFOs and Remote Viewing', discussion of the 'Alien Autopsy' story and films, an interview with ufologist Raymond Fowler and his 'Spectacular Sychronicities' experiences, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
UFO Magazine October November 2005 Volume 20 Number 5
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UFO Magazine, Inc., 2005. A magazine devoted to the study of UFOs and related news on smiliar events and happenings. This issue: An interview with Charles Ostman, 'As Above, So Below' by Jeff Woolvine, 'An Occult Translation of the Roswell Event: Countdown to 2012' by David Flynn, 'The Downfall of Corporal Valdes, Part II' by Diego Zuniga, 'The Eyes of the Mothman' by Matthew Pellowski, much more. Large-format magazine, illustrations and photos, 80pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1043-1233. Form... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
UFO: The Continuing Enigma
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A survey of the mysterious phenomenon of unidentified flying objects (UFOs) and associated happenings, discussing human encounters with aliens, those who seriously investigate such matters - ufologists - types of spacecraft or objects observed, the aliens and their designs or intentions on this earth, aspects of faith and paranoia and other psychological issues possibly or sometimes impacting this area, much more. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
UFOs : The Greatest Stories - Thrilling Tales of Extraterrestrial Encounters by Eleven Sci--Fi Masters
|
|
|
New York: MJF Books, 1996. A nice collection of enthralling sci-fi shorts dealing with this subject of UFOs and alien encounters, including works by Isaac Asimov, J. G. Ballard, Theodore Sturgeon, and numerous others. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover with dust jacket, 310pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 1-56731-086-9. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, UFOs, Space Aliens, Fiction, Short Stories, Extraterrestrials, Unidentified Flying Ob... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
UFOs and Their Mission Impossible
|
|
|
Mount Waverly (Australia): Word of Truth Productions Ltd., 1974. FIRST PRINTING of the First Australian Edition. An internationally known scholar and writer presents a penetrating non-fictional study on the nature and implications of UFOs, answering many questions relating to the possibilities of visitors from outer space - or elsewhere. Wraps, contains appendices, footnotes, bibliography, index. 243pp. Very rare, especially in this edition and condition.. First Edition (thus). Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
UFOs over Topanga Canyon : Eyewitness Accounts of the California Sightings
|
|
|
St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A fascinating collection and summary of the disturbing and frightening UFOs activities and eyewitnesses sightings of same in and over the Topanga Canyon area of California in the early 1990s. Softcover, notes, bibliography, indexed, 300pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 1-56718-221-6. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UFOs, Unidentified Flying Objects, Flying Saucers, Paranormal, Para... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
USA for Africa : Rock Aid in the Eighties
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A history of rock and roll artists - especially Americans - and their role in political and activist causes, with a strong focus on the 'Aid for Africa' music extravaganzas held in the 1980s to promote more Western assistance to poverty-stricken African countries and populations. Large-format hardcover, illustrations, indexed, 95pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-531-10299-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Published with Dust Ja... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
USSR : A Concise History
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. A scholarly history of the Soviet Union, it's leadership over the greater part of the 20th century, the ideological mainsprings of its foreign policy its relations with other nations, the impact of World War 2 and the 'Cold War', its , the great 'cosmic' events of the 1960s which brought the world to the brink of nuclear war, much more. Wraps, contains maps, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, indexed, 620pp., some pages show underlinings, book shows light edge... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (87)
Filter by country:
United States (121)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

