Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The U. S. Looks At Its Churches
Fry, C. Luther

New York: Institute Of Social And Religious Research. Very Good 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Red blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 183 pages; ex-Bangor Public Library; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) UFOs: Where Do They Come From? Contemporary Theories on the Origin of the Phenomenon
Peter Brookesmith, Ed

London: Black Cat. Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. 96 pages including index; profusely illustrated; DJ in mylar cover; rear flyleaf removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Uber Das Lachen Und Studien uber Den Platonischen Sokrates
Neumann, Frederick

Nijhoff. Very Good 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 169 pages; soiling to cover, particularly back cover; round damp stain, size of a $.50 piece, carrying through from back cover to last few pages; otherwise unmarked,clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) Uber Den Glaubenswechsel in Der Geschichte Des Christentums
Aland, Kurt

Berlin: Alfred Topelmann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 147 pages; the whole book now set in a good library binding; minimal marks, Boston University School of Theology; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Uber das betende Ich in den Psalmen. Ein beitrag zur Erklarung des Psalters
Coblenz, F

Frankfurt am Main: J. Kauffmann. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. 191 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Uberlieferung Und Offenbarung, Die Lehre Von Der Tradition Nach John Henry Newman
Gunter Biemer

Freiburg: Herder. Very Good 1961. Softcover. 256 pages including index; owner's name stamp on ffep; a few pages at beginning of book with scant, neat, underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Ueber Den Kaiser Julianus Und Sein Zeitalter Ein Historisches Gemalde. Zweite Auflage
Neander, August

Gotha: Friedrich Andreas Berthes. Very Good. 1867. Softcover. The whole book including original printed wraps now set in an inexpensive library binding; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; some toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Uganda, A Crisis Of Nationhood
Ingrams, Harold

Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Very Good+. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Red textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, decorative endpapers. 365 pages including index, Frontispiece, 32 b&w plates, 1 color plate, 19 drawings, 4 maps, includinig large multi-fold pull-out map at end. Minimal marks, Hartford Seminary Library. Slight fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Uganda By Pen And Camera Profusely Illustrated from Photographs
Hattersley, C. W. (T. F. Victor Buxton, Preface)

Philadelphia: The Union Press. Very Good. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamp decorated pictorial cloth with black and white pictorial decoration and bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 138 pages, b&w glossy frontispiece photo plus 23 other b&w glossy photo illustrations. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; colors of cover and sprine bright and fresh; spine lightly cracked, shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Uganda Pie, Stories And Articles By People Who Have Lived In Uganda
Bishop Of Kampala, Elsie Cook, Arthur L. Kitching, Edith C. Pike, Jane E. Chadwick, William B. Gill, Samuel B. Latham, Dorothy Smith, Margaret A. Taylor

London: Church Missionary Society. Good. Softcover. Green printed wraps, the pictorial cover with reverse printed lettering in the wide black border, black drawing on green background; pictorial endpapers. 61 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; light handling wear; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
11) Ugarit and the Old Testament
Craigie, Peter C

Eerdmans. Very Good 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 110 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; light handling wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
12) Uit Den Strijd Der Geesten, Historische Nasporingen
A. A. van Schelven

Amsterdam: Uitgeverij W. Ten Have. Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 268 pages, 12 photographic plates; slight uniform browning of pages; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) The Ultimate Values Of The American Population
McCready, William C. and Greeley, Andrew M

Beverly Hills: Sage Publications. Very Good 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 213 pages; light soiling, handling wear, to cover; owner's initials on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Sage Library of Social Research, Volume 23; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) An Unavoidable Challenge: Our Church in an Age of Science and Technology
Ronald S. Cole-Turner

Cleveland, OH: United Church Board for Homeland Ministries. Near Fine 1992. First Edition. Softcover. (A Foundation Paper on Science and Technology As a Lifelong Issue for Education) 33 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Unbelief in the Nineteenth Century, A Critical History
Henry C. Sheldon

New York: Eaton & Mains. Very Good with no dust jacket 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine and gilt top edges of pages; 399 pages including index; light stress to hinges; pencil owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Uncertain India, A Political Profile of Two Decades of Freedom
Pran Chopra

Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press. Very Good 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 403 pages including index; slight discoloration of white of cover; owner's name inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Uncle Tom's Cabin and American Culture
Gossett, Thomas F

Southern Methodist University Press,U.S.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870741896 . 484 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (Checked out twice) ; slight fading of spine of DJ, small tear; DJ taped to itself over and under boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, copy; 1.25 x 9 x 6.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) The Uncommon Commonplace
Quayle, William A

New York: The Abingdon Press. Good 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 271 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; corner bumped; cloth of spine varnished, top edges of pages darkening; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) Unconditional Surrender, A Study of the Totalitarian Demans of Nationalism, Communism and Christianity, for Personal Use and Class Room Discussion
Kirby Page

La Habra, CA: Kirby Page. Good Softcover. 31 pages; discoloration of white of cover; bump to top corner, echoed through book; otherwise unmarked, clean copy; Stapled; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) The Unconquerable, Concerning the Christian Mission in a World at War
Charles Tudor Leber

New York: Fleming H. Revell Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. 160 pages; owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: