Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The U. S. A. Book
Hannau, Hans W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. Nice copy , with several photos of NYC in the 1970s. Glossy full-color photo boards have faded right edge, scuffing, and a small ding bottom center edge. 191 pages clean, tight; flled with color photos. Maps on endpapers. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) U.S. Flea Market Directory
LaFarge, Albert

This is a reference book for people addicted to rummaging through markets, yard sales, and swap meets in search of forgotten ... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1993. Solid copy with minimal shelfwear. 456 pages tight, clean except for small water? soil on bottom of first few pages. Graphs/charts/diagrams; maps. Index. Appendix. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) U. S. Fleet Carriers of World War II
Humble, Richard

Dorset UK: Blandford Press, 1986. Nice, solid copy, with 160 tight, clean, crisp pages of text, many b&w photos "in action"; index.Glossy photo-Illustrated wrappers very minimally shelfworn, with slightly flared corners; some rubbing/scuffing. . Presumed First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) U. S. Foreign Policy
Lippmann, Walter

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1943. Hard-to-find British publisher. 109 clean, tight pages, browning somewhat. . Beige boards moderately shelfworn, with bumped corners, rubbing, fading, Both hinges cracked; webbing exposed. Endpapers browning/foxing. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) U. S. Strategic Airlift: Requirements and Capabilities
Record, Jeffrey

Cambridge: Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis, 1986. Very clean copy, with 43 unmarked pages. This is National Security Paper: 2 from January 1986. Wrappers are white with blue, grey and black, and have some discoloration/foxing. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) UFOs? Yes! Where the Condon Committee Went Wrong
Saunders, David R. And R. Roger Harkins

New York: World Publishing, 1969. Nice, solid, complete copy, with 256 unmarked pages; some tables, maps. Xlib with usual. Red stamped black boards shelfworn, including rubbing, scuffing. DJ lightly scuffed, chipped; mylar protected. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) The Ultimate Alphabet
Wilks, Mike

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. Nice clean copy of this hard-to-find book. Unpaginated; pages clean, tight; no remainder, not xlib. Illustrated wrappers have minimal shelfwear, including flared corners, readers crease at spine. Pages lightly thumbed. Rich, wild illustrations, one for each letter of the alphabet. Example: "N - Find the numbers nine, nineteen and ninety twice over and name the constituents of the nosegay. There is also a nun, a nurse, and a starry god of the deep among the ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Rock
Heatley, michael: Editor

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1993. Nice book, filled with info, photos. 352 clean, tight pages: very gently read; light reader's crease. Lots of b&w and color photos; extensive index. Glossy pictorial wrappers lightly bumped on edges. Oversize; no global priority available, especially to Canada. . First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Ultimate Executive Lunch Book
Munney, Tymus (Stefan White)

Portsmouth, NH: Hurley Style Ltd., 1986. Nice copy of this kind of cute "scratch and sniff" for adults, with 46 pages of humor, cartoons, but primarily calorie-free, fat-free, carb-free, even taste-free samplings such as Martini Cocktail, Apple Streudel, Tarte aux Poires, California Grapes, Profiteroles, mmmmm! Smells great! Most retain all their smell, some need some imagination. Red boards minimally shelfworn.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Ultimate Martial Arts Encyclopedia: The Best of Inside Kung-Fu
Little, John R. And Curtis F. Wong, Editors

Ultimate Martial Arts Encyclopedia: The Best of Inside Kung-Fu
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 2000. Very nice copy, gently used if at all. 271 clean pages of text, lots of photos. Wrappers lightly bumped, chipped. Slightly oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority mail envelope. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Ultra High Frequency Radio Engineering
Emery, W. L

New York: Macmillan Company, 1944. Dark red boards with silver lettering. Edges bumped with spine ends beginning to fray. Covers are scuffed and fading. Pages tight and clean except handwriting in pencil on a few pages and ffep. 295 pp. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Un Autre Regard Sur La Folie
Bettelheim, Bruno; Daniel Karlin

Paris: Dire/stock 2, 1975. Nice copy, with personalized inscription and Karlin's signature on ffep. 381 clean, tight pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. Seems to be transcription of some of Bettelheim's lectures, plus scripts of TV series, but I'm not sure. In French. . Signed by Author. Not Clear. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Unanointed
Chinn, Laurene

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1958. Author's first novel. Robin's-egg blue boards, red lettering. Corners, edges, spine ends bumped. DJ soiled, chipped; several open tears on edges, on spine. 314 pages clean, tight. Endpapers are maps, one of David's Jerusalem. BMOC. . First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. good+/Fair. Illus. by John Alan Maxwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Unbeaten Tracks in Japan
Bird, Isabella J

New York: E. P. Dutton &Co.. Probably circa 1900. Probable first edition as author's name is incorrect on title page: Isabella F. Bird. Preface notes Isabella L. Bird, correct since her middle name is Lucy. Blue boards have some shelfwear, especially to spine, which is bumped, lightly faded, rolled, fraying; corners bumped and lightly fraying. Endpapers browning/foxing. 336 pages clean, tight, browning. Numerous illustrations, most of which "have been engraved from sketches of my [author's] ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings
Harris, Joel Chandler

New York: D. Appleton, 1915. Acceptable only as a reading copy, with many flaws. All illustrations present. New and revised edition, published in 1915. Contains 34 legends, 9 songs, "A Story of the War", and 21 sayings. Included are numerous newspaper clippings laid in, as found, which have left ghosts on the pages. Lots of tearing, foxing, browning, with at least 8 pages missing 1/3 to 1/2, most not affecting the text. There are stickers and many pencil notes on the endpapers, and some inside a... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Uncle Tom's Cabin
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. From the Everyman's Library, edited by Ernest Rhys. J. M. Dent impression on front. Blue boards shelfworn, especially spine ends; binding loosening, but pages tight. 442 pages clean. Illustrated endpapers browned. Not dated.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Uncle Tom's Cabin and American Culture
Gossett, Thomas F

Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1985. Scarce book, this one a first-first by N and by NAP. Personal inscription and author's signature on ffep in blue ink, dated June 6, 1985. From the flap: "...Gossett presents an absorbing and detailed discussion of the complex social forces that have influenced the reading of Harriet Beecher Stowe's famous novel". 484 pristine pages, including 72 of notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index; b&w photos. Copy of a review of this boo... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) Uncle Wiggily's Adventures
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 1940. Solid, complete copy of this classic children's book. 184 clean, tight pages. Black stamped orange boards with some bumping, light soil. Hinges weakening a bit. A bit of minor foxing. Nice color frontis. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elmer Rache. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
19) Under Enemy Colors
Russell S. Thomas

New York: Putnam, 2007. Nice copy, gift quality. Tale starts in the late 1700s. Lots of action set primarily at sea. Green boards, red overlaid, gilt lettering and design. 486 pristine pages. Map endpapers. Not price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) Under the Sun
Crabtree, Eunice K. And Lu Verne Crabtree Walker, Dorothy Canfield

Lincoln, Nebraska: University publishing Company, 1954. Solid copy, pages tight. Orange boards with blue, green. Considerable shelfwear. Endpapers browning a bit, soiled, marks. 288 pages have a few pencil marks on a very few pages. Musty smell. Nice 1950's illustrations in color and b&w. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Terry Townsend, Mary and Kevin Royt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: