Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Renaissance Booksellers

Bookseller: Renaissance Booksellers (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Renaissance Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The U-Boats The Seafarers
Botting, Douglas

Alexandria, VA.: Time-Life Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight clean copy. Navy blue leatherette with pictorial front cover. Beautifully illustrated. Map endpapers. 176 pp.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) UFO : The Continuing Enigma (Quest for the Unknown Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards. Tight clean copy. 144 pp. Hundreds of illustrations. Book explores the latest from a wide range of experts.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Tight clean copy. DJ edges lightly rubbed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Uh-Oh: Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door
Fulghum, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1991. Unread. Owner's stamp on endpaper. DJ edges rubbed.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Ultima Veritas and Other Verses
Gladden, Washington

Boston: The Pilgrim Press, 1912. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gilt background with green lettering and decoration on front cover. Gilt edge. Inscription on 2nd page.141 pgs. Pages lightly yellowed.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) Ultimate Dracula
Preiss, Byron; Keller, David

Ultimate Dracula
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1991. Unread. Black marker over owner's name.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Soccer: The Defined Illustrated Guide to World Soccer
Radnedge, Keir [Editor]

London: Carlton Books, Ltd. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized. Tight clean copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Filled with color photographs. 256 pp.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Ultimate Pasta Machine Cookbook
LaCalamita, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. More than 85 contemporary and ethnic recipes for automatic pasta machines. Lavish photographs. 192 pp.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Ultimate Weight Solution : The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
McGraw, Phillip C

The Ultimate Weight Solution : The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom
Stock photo.
Television's famed motivator Dr. Phil McGraw provides a seven-point plan for those who have made the decision to lose weight ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. Unread. Black marker on ffep. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) Unbelievably Good Deals and Great Adventures That You Absolutely Can't Get Unless You're Over 50
Heilman, Joan R

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1990. Tight clean copy. Tells of discounts, free rounds of golf, college education for free, commuter, park permits and much more. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Unbelievably Good Deals and Great Adventures That You Absolutely Can't Get Unless You're over 50
Heilman, Joan Rattner

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1999. Unread. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Unbuilding
Stock photo.
A step-by-step explanation of how the Empire State Building was constructed in New York city between the years of 1929 and 19... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Unread. Illustrations of the Empire State building construction. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Uncanny
Klavan, Andrew

The Uncanny
Stock photo.
Hollywood producer Richard Storm, with only months to live, travels to England in search of ghosts, but finds something very ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1998. Tight clean copy. DJ lightly rubbed on edges. Owner's initials on ffep. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Uncle John's All-Purpose Extra-Strength Bathroom Reader

Uncle John's All-Purpose Extra-Strength Bathroom Reader
Stock photo.
Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Bathroom Readers' Press , 2000. Tight clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Uncle John's Great Big Bathroom Reader

Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Bathroom Readers' Press, 1998. Tight clean copy.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Uncovering Clinton: A Reporter's Story
Isikoff, Michael

Reporter Robert Isikoff writes about his role in uncovering the Paula Jones story and other Clinton scandals. This behind-the... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1999. Unread.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Stock photo.
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1997. Tight clean copy. Illustrated with maps, photographs. Corners slightly curled. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Under the Deodars; The Phantom Rickshaw; Wee Willie Winkie
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: Doubleday and mcClure, 1899. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth boards with Kipling's initials blind-stamped to front. Gilt titles on spine. Owner's name on free endpaper. Some wear on corners and board edges.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Understanding American Judaism: Toward the Description of a Modern Religion: Volume II
Neusner, Jacob

New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1975. Sectors of American Judaism: Reform, Orthodoxy, Conservatism, and Reconstruction. Contains marginalia and underlining. Usual library markings. Covers creased, stained.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Understanding Ballet the Steps of the Dance from Classroom to Stage
Gregory, John

London: Octopus Books, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. DJ has light shelf wear. Illustrated introduction to the world of ballet. Explains the conventions of ballet movement, basic vocabulary of classroom steps, and artistry of of the stage performances.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: