Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U.S. Security in an Uncertain Era: A Washington Quarterly Reader
Roberts, Brad (editor)

U.S. Security in an Uncertain Era: A Washington Quarterly Reader
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: MIT Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. This volume includes a selection of articles from The Washington Quarterly, an international policy journal published for the Center for Strategic and International Studies; its survey of international security issues and policy directions makes a valuable contribution to the debate over America's world role in the post cold war era (red, white and blue cover; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) US1: An Anthology: Contemporary Writing from New Jersey
Tulloss, Ron; Keller, David; Ostriker, Alicia (editors)

Union City, NJ, U.S.A: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An anthology of poetry and stories, a selection of the best work from the members of the US1 Poets' Cooperative, a diverse group of writers in central New Jersey; includes black & white drawings (gray cover with gold lettering and graphic, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Ukubamba Amadolo: Workers' Struggles in the South African Textile Industry
Du Toit, Bettie

London, England, U.K: Onyx Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The author, a former trade union organizer in South Africa, later exiled to Ghana, provides a history of workers' struggles in the South African textile industry; foreward by Nadine Gordimer (pictorial cover, slght shelf and edge wear, residue from removal of price sticker, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) Uncanny Spectacle : The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent
Simpson, Marc; Ormond, Richard; Weinberg, H. Barrbara

New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New. 9" x 11. This book explores how an artist in just over a decade went from apprenticeship to wide acclaim, how he presented himself and his works, and how he sought to shape public perception of his talent; published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, MA, June 15 to September 7, 1997; with essays by the authors, catalog of the exhibition, and many color and black & white illustrat... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Uncertain Science: Criticism of Sociological Formalism
Gurnah, Ahmed; Scott, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. This book argues that sociology has not freed itself from the influence of philosophy, specifically from the search for certainty; the authors criticize sociology for its formalism and argue that to regain its radical and critical edge it must return to and develop a comparative and historical approach; in Part I the authors trace formalism to central positions in Western philosophy and examine its impact on historiography, evolutionary social... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Uncertainty: Behavioral and Social Dimensions
Fiddle, Seymour (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine. A collection of articles on the concept of uncertainty in the social sciences (black cover with silver lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) Uncle Sam at Home: Civilian Mobilization, Wartime Federalism, and the Council of National Defense, 1917-1919 (Contributions in American Studies Series)
Breen, William J

Uncle Sam at Home: Civilian Mobilization, Wartime Federalism, and the Council of National Defense, 1917-1919 (Contributions in American Studies Series)
Stock photo.
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a study of the state council of defense system that emerged during World War I and played an important role in the home front mobilization; includes photographs (red cloth with black lettering, corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Undergraduate Analysis (Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics)
Lang, Serge

Undergraduate Analysis (Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is the corrected second printing of the second edition of this undergraduate textbook in analysis which centers around those properties that have to do with uniform convergence and uniform limits in the context of differentiation and integration; topics include the classical test for convergence of series, Fourier series, polynominal approximation, the Poisson Kernel, the construction of harmonic functions o... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Underground: The Shanghai Communist Party and the Politics of Survival, 1927-1937 (State and Society in East Asia Series)
Stranahan, Patricia

Underground: The Shanghai Communist Party and the Politics of Survival, 1927-1937 (State and Society in East Asia Series)
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD, U.S.A: Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. The study traces the history of the Shanghai Communist Party from 1927, when it was attacked by Chiang Kai-shek after leading a general strike and armed insurrection and was forced underground, until 1937, after it had re-emerged as part of the United Front with the Nationalists ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) Understanding Media Cultures: Social Theory and Mass Communication
Stevenson, Nick

Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, 2002. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is the revised edition of the book, first published in 1995, which provides an overview of the social theories of mass communication, examining the work of Raymond Williams, Stuart Hall, Jurgen Habermas, Marshall McLuhan, Jean Baudrillard, and other theorists; this edition takes into account recent media theory and research (multi-color cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Unemployment: Policy Responses of Western Democracies
Richardson, Jeremy; Henning, Roger (editors)

Beverely Hills, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In this volume, a group of international contributors explore the respones of seven Western democracies - Britain, France, West Germany, United States, Sweden, Denmark, and Ireland - to the problem of unemployment; most of the chapters were first presented as papers at a workshop on unemployment policy held at the University of Aarhus in 1982 and sponsored by the European Consortium for Political Research (black cloth wi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Unfree Labor: American Slavery and Russian Serfdom
Kolchin, Peter

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book, winner of the Bancroft Prize in American History and other major awards, has three principal subjects: Russian serfdom, American slavery, and the comparative study of unfree labor; includes maps and tables (dark green cover with photos of American slaves and Russian serfs on the front, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
13) Unionizing the Armed Forces
Krendel, Ezra S.; Samoff, Bernard (editors)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. With the suspension of the draft and the formation of an all-volunteer military force, military personnel have to be recruited on the basis of the benefits and privileges of military service, which narrows the gap between servicemen and their civilian counterparts; as the armed forces are viewed and treated as employees, they may be receptive to the approach of organized labor; this book begins with a discuss... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The United Nations System: An Analysis
Elmandjra, Mahdi

Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A: Archon Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This study represents one of the first systematic and comprehensive analyses of the international organizations that constitute the United Nations system; the author was the Assistant Director-General of UNESCO; forward by Gunnar Mrydal; includes over 50 charts and tables (light blue cloth with gold lettering, edges slightly faded; white dust jacket with slight edgewear, one small tear; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The United States and Israel: Influence in the Special Relationship (Studies of Influence in Internatonal Relations)
Reich, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a study of the diplomatic relations between Israel and the United States; it considers the commonality of interests between the two countries and focuses on the period after the October War, on the peace process, the provision of economic and military assistance, and the domestic factors that influence the United States government (brown cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Unpacking the Fashion Industry: Gender, Racism, and Class in Production
Phizacklea, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book is about the social relations behind the production of women's fashion clothes; it provides a detailed account of the industry globally, but particularly the small firm sector of fashionwear production in Britain, based predominantly on ethnic labor and entrepreneurship; it argues that the relations of power within the industry cannot be seen simply in class terms because they are also divided along the lines of gender, race, and ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Unsettled States, Disputed Lands: Britain and Ireland, France and Algeria, Israel and the West Bank-Gaza
Lustick, Ian

Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book forumlates a theory of state expansion and contraction that goes beyond the ideas of states having fixed borders and expanding through imperial conquest or contracting in order to reduce the burdens of imperial control; it studies how territories are incorporated into existing states and how states relinquish control over territories; Charles Tilly said that this book "clarifies what is actually at issue in stru... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Urban Challenge in East Africa
Hutton, John (editor)

Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Essays on the planning and logistical aspects of the rapid growth of new and old towns in East Africa (upper left corner of rear cover creased, small tear on spine, otherwise a clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Urban Professionals and the Future of the Metropolis
Dubeck, Paula; Miller, Zane L. (editors)

Port Washington, NY, U.S.A: Kennikat Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book, the product of a conference on The Future of the Metropolis sponsored by the University of Cincinnati in 1975, contains essays by historians and specialists in housing and health care on urban problems and policies (brown cloth with white and yellow lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Urbanization and Conflict in Market Societies
Cox, Kevin R. (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Maaroufa Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine. The major focus of this collection of essays is the impact of market relations on urban political processes in general, and on conflict in cities in particular; these essays attempt to develop a new paradigm for the study of urban problems based on conflict of interest; contributors include John Agnew, David Harvey, Allen Scott, and others (brown cover with white lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a fine, bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: