Titles starting with U from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
U Boat Killer
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1976. with some minor shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, some browning to page edges, a good tight clean copy, foreward by Admiral Robert B Carney, a stirring account of destroyer acion in the battle of the Atlantic. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 2) |
U. S. A. At Work and Play - Depicting the Outlook and Life of the American People
|
|
|
Uk: The Right Book Club, 1943. blue boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, owners name on fep, some fading to spine, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. some lovely photos, showing Americans and how it looked during the war, i found the section on women workers interesting, as well as how little non white americans could be paid. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 3) |
The Ugly Face of Love and Other Stories
|
|
|
Uk: Heinemann, 1960 blue boards, some slight shelf wear, minor wear to boards, some few specks on page edges, jacket in plastic wrapper, few marks and some wear on edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Eleven of the authors short stories, each one shot with the authors brand of cool hysteria.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Fratini. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.17)
|
|
| 4) |
The Ugly Old Scarecrow and Other Stories
|
|
|
Uk: Award, 1992. picture boards, some shelf wear, some marks to page edges, some creases on pages, still a good tight copy, 15 tales for children, ideal to read at bedtime. slightly larger than normal print size, ideal for short sighted grandparents!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Etteridge. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.04)
|
|
| 5) |
The Ugly Old Scarecrow and Other Stories
|
|
|
Uk: Award - Yellow, 1993. picture boards, some minor shelf wear, some marks to page edges, still a good tight copy, 15 tales for children, ideal to read at bedtime. slightly larger than normal print size, ideal for short sighted grandparents!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Etteridge. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 6) |
Uit het verleden der antwerpsche Balie. De Confrerie Van Sint-Yvo en Haar Jaarfeest in 1674
|
|
|
Belgium: Buschman, 1916. card covers, some shelf wear, with minor wear to edges and corners, top card cover has wear to edges and corners, some damage to spine, still a very good tight clean copy. unevenly cut page edges, very good paper quality, with black and white plates.. Card Covers. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.88)
|
|
| 7) |
The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction
|
|
|
Uk: Grafton, 1990. some shelf wear, very little creasing, a nice clean copy. A complete guide to everything you needed to know about science fiction writers and books, including short stories, with a full author index, invaluable reference work for science fiction readers, want to know which writers you'll like? find them in here!. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 8) |
Unathorised Pleasures - Accounts of Victorian Erotic Experience
|
|
|
Uk: Cornell University Pleasures, 2003. with some very minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, few minor marks on edges of front cover, a very good tight clean copy. how the victorians were not so strict and straightlaced about sexual matters as previously thought. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.27)
|
|
| 9) |
The Unauthorized History of Trek
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the inspiring story of the men and women who dared to go where no TV series had gone before! with a short breakdown of every Star Trek and Star Trek the next Generation episode.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.03)
|
|
| 10) |
The Unauthorized trekkers' Guide to the Next Generation and Deep Space Nine
|
|
|
Uk: Voyager, 1997 with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, two complete books in one, a must for all trekkers, interesting facts about all the episodes, the plots, the players and the characters. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.13)
|
|
| 11) |
Unbearable Weight - Feminism, Western Culture and the Body
|
|
|
Usa: University of California Press, 2003. with some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and unread. new preface by the author, new foreword by Leslie Heywood, anniversary 10th edition. analysing a whole range of issues connected to the body, weight and weight loss, exercise, media images, movies, adverts, anorexia and bulimia and much much more..... Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.90)
|
|
| 12) |
Unbidden Paradise
|
|
|
Uk: Ward, Lock and Co, 1951 black boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing owners name inside, weak hinges, dust darkening on page edges, jacket taped to baords, inplastic cover, with scuffing chipping and shelf wear. the story of David and Linda, starting out in married life with little money, no suitable home and a husband who expects his wife not to work after marriage... not many of them around now!. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Boo
|
|
|
Uk: Nelson. no date, owners name is dated 1926, brown decorated boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some scratch damage to front boards, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rosa C. Petherick. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Paul's House
|
|
|
Uk: Lutterworth Press, 1965. green boards, some shelf wear, dust and other marks on page edges, remains of Sunday school bookplate on first page, jacket is price clipped and has some shelf wear, very slight chipping and wear on corners, very good copy overall, pathway series no 7. Anne listens to the preacher in church tell a story of a boy who made a sacrifice... and wonders is she can do the same thing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 15) |
The Undefeated
|
|
|
Uk: Companion Book Club, 1958 yellow cloth boards, some slight shelf wear, some slight wear on corners, some fading at spine, stained at bottom of front cover, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Under New Management
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club, 1943 red cloth boards, black lettering to spine, with shelf wear, wear to corners, edges and spine, some minor marks on cover, some fading to edges, spine has some handling marks, page edges browning, weak front hinges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 17) |
Under Ringwood's Rule
|
|
|
Uk: Sampson Low Marston & Co. orange cloth boards, faded spine, scuffing top and bottom of spine, ship detail on front cover. Cover grubby and stained. Owners name and inscription, dated 1942. A school story, great frontispiece of Wincham in his cricket whites!. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.59)
|
|
| 18) |
Under Sealed Orders
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1956. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, very minor fading to top and base of spine edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping, a very good tight clean copy. a sea story for boys, set partly aboard HMS Vengeance, partly in the african jungle. great frontispiece. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 19) |
Under a Calculating Star
|
|
|
Uk1: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, previous owners bookplate on fep, minor dust marks to top page egdes, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. on a quarantined planet stands a ruined citadel.... a fantastic death trap for those who seek its treasures..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 20) |
Under the Ground
|
|
|
Uk: Ladybird, 1975. slight wear to spine edges, few marks on cover, illustrations excellent. series 737. A brief history of how the earth was formed, what lies underneath, how coal and other minerals were formed, precious jewels and gold, hot water springs and animals that burrow.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gerald Witcomb and Frank Humphris and David Palmer. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (49)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




