Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
U.S. Foreign Policy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atlantic, 1943. 177pp. History unlearned repeats itself, and students of history are bound to recognize the path that the United States has wobbled along since 1990 as similar to the one that led to previous wars when the American public was led by pacifists who lusted for power over a recumbent nation into wars for which only the liberal big-government forces were prepared, because they orchestrated it.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.S.A
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First/First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-07876-1. 369pp..Revisiting the Cold War may yet have practical applications for the future as visiting cosmonauts from the US acquaint themselves with Russian state-of-the-art thinking if not technology, which makes this a primer of sorts in future relationships, if not a Bible for those who hope to survive the worst for the best. Price clipped but no marks, near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S.S. Seawolf
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 436pp. Using their new American-computerized technology, China intercepts and seizes a U.S. super-submarine on a secret surveillance mission in Chinese waters..with war a hair- breadth away the Seals undertake to rescue the sub and its crew from a remote island so quickly and quietly that it will not accidentally start general hostilities. Great hi-tech read. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
U-Boat Commander
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Naval Institute, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87021-969-3. 244pp..Senior German U-boat captain survived war to serve as aide to Adm. Donitz, Hitler's successor, to tell his experiences with North Atlantic "wolf pack"..of 820 U-boats, 781 were lost, along with 30,000 of their 40,000 men..the author became legendary for bringing his badly damaged subs back for repairs. With many wartime action photos. Indexed.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
USSR: The Corrupt Society
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1982. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Unclipped Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-25003-5. 316pp..index. A long-time Moscow attorney and staff member of the Institute of Soviet Legislation who was expelled from Russia when the original manuscript for this book was confiscated by the KGB..it reveals the astounding extent of bribery and corruption during the final days of the Soviet Union..it explains why the corruption has conti... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ugly American
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1958. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285pp. Eisenhower was president when this book was written by former naval captain Bill Lederer and writer Gene Burdick, who were both familiar with and distressed about how the growing American presence was being perceived by residents due to misbehavior of various kinds by many of the Americans. A very clean well-preserved copy with excellent bright dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ugly Little Boy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 290pp. The second collaboration with award-winning author Robert Silverburg, this is a full- length novel based on the short-story classic by the same name written and published by Asimov in 1958..a scientific team discovers and revives a Neanderthal boy frozen 40,000 years in the tundra, treating him as a disposable experiment, but a nurse has other plans. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulterior Motives
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1987. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-688-06902-9. 320pp..He was born in a 3-room dirt-floor shack, became a 6-foot 4-inch barrel-chested Marine hero pilot in Korea and by the time he was 30 was well on his way to his first million in Dallas real estate..and on July 22, 1983, he was found dead on the floor of his Los Angeles mansion, a bullet through his back and leaving a $22-million estate. It was suspicious. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ultimate Cigar Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Autumngold, 1993. Washable Hardcover. As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp, with copious photos of celebrity cigar smokers, from George Burns to the immortal Alfred Dunhill, pictured selling cigars in the rubble of his shop at 30 Duke Street the day after it was leveled in the 1941 Blitz of London. Includes color plates illustrating the process of growing and making the finest cigars, and the pre-Columbus history of them in America. No marks or names, gift quality.... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ultra Rich
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little -Brown, 1989. 358pp. Author of many provocative books on modern trends and conditions in our free enterprise system, not all optimistic or approving, and this one is no exception...he interviews thirty men and women whose average net worth was over $300-million, and postulates the future when millionaires will be quite commonplace...a benchmark book to see where we're going. Remainder mark, stamp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ulysses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
ModernLibrary, 1961. FC7B1870. 783pp. Complete unabridged text by original U.S. publisher (ML is a trademark of Random House) with original forward by author and the historic 1933 decision lifting the Federal ban against possession of the book as "obscene literature" subject to confiscation and destruction. Rare copy, unmarked, slight wear (one sealed 1" split in dustjacket.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ulysses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
ModernLibrary, 1961. FG7B1870. 783pp. Complete unabridged text by original U.S. publisher (ML is a trademark of Random House) with original forward by author and the historic 1933 decision lifting the Federal ban against possession of the book as "obscene literature" subject to confiscation and destruction. Rare copy, unmarked, slight wear (one sealed 1" split in dustjacket.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Umpire Strikes Back
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam, 1982. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sixth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-05010-9. 258pp..plus 16 pages of photos. Some of the funniest incidents in the big leagues involved the 300-pound 6-foot-4 umpire who was a pro football player before becoming an American League umpire, then followed that career as an NBC sports commentator onthe Saturday Game-of-the-Week program. Bright, clean, slight wear.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Unanswered Cries
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St Martins, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Good. 1991, Unstated. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 360pp..Her screams rent the air that night in Gulfport, Florida..Karen Gregory was being raped and murdered. Even after being stabbed she managed to get to her front porch where she let out a last, desperate cry for help.no one came. More than a dozen neighbors heard her, but no one even called the police. But it did not end there..this is the story of shame. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncommon Knowledge
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket, 1994. 430pp, index, many photos. Her father was Clark Gable, but she grew up never knowing it, raised by her mother, Loretta Young and never knowing Loretta was her real mother, always told that she had been adopted as a foundling baby by Loretta...until in her thirties her husband told her the truth, which the elite of Hollywood knew but had never told her...quite a story. Minor dj edge-wear but no splits . First Edition. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncoupling
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
OxfordUPress, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-19-503910-6. 250pp..Most often one partner wants out of a relationship while the other wants to continue it, but by the time the still loving partner realizes there is trouble the other has already taken steps to leave..this book describes the process step by step to allow both to understand what is happening from the beginning and take the proper steps. Owner's name on FEP. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncovering Clinton
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reporter Robert Isikoff writes about his role in uncovering the Paula Jones story and other Clinton scandals. This behind-the... read more
Crown, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-609-60393-0. 402pp..notes and index. The Newsweek reporter who was to Clinton what Woodward and Bernstein were to Nixon gives us the most explosive behind-the-scenes account of scandals that rocked the Clinton administration yet written..he broke the story not only of Lewinsky but Paula Jones and Kathleen Willey, and knows the rest. Unmarked, almost new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Undaunted Courage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine. Fourth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 511pp, notes, index, illustrations. The author of "D-Day" also wrote the definitive book on the Lewis & Clark expedition ordered by Thomas Jefferson to open a trail to the Pacific ocean and search for a northwest passage..one of the most momentous events in history and a great adventure story and romance. Very clean fine unmarked book and dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Under Gemini
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St Martins, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BCE. Retail Sale. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 247pp..The case of the "sudden twin" was never more cleverly adapted to an environment and lifestyle than in this story set in modern London but featuring Brits with problems associated with an earlier time. The author's hit sellers "The Shell Seekers" and a half- dozen others prove that talent is involved. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under My Skin: Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1994. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st Am. Ed. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 419pp, plus 16-pages of photos. Covering her first memories as a child in Africa through her arrival in London with the manuscript of her first book in her suitcase, this is surely one of the most revealingly candid, uncompromising, yet lyrical autobiographies ever written, and will be hard to top by future volumes, let alone other writers. A flawless, near-new copy. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
