Titles starting with U from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The U.S. Crusade in China, 1938-1945
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. Boards First Printing Fine in Very Good Jacket Fine hardcover in very good DJ. DJ is price-clipped with worn corners. Pages are pristine. Binding is tight. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Special Operations Forces
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. , 2003. Softcover Later printing Very Good/Very Good Softcover. Leather cover with plastic design on the front cover. There are no signs of scuffing. The head and tail of the spine show signs of wear. The head of the spine has a small tear about a cm in size. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
UFO The Complete Sightings
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Cloth First Edition, Second printing Near Fine in Good + DJ Hc w/ DJ; 176 pp.; Clean pages with lots of photo reprints with US maps and listings from newspapers; DJ is heavily rubbed and has a piece cut out of the back at the lower back corner ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ubiquitous Pig
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1992. Cloth First Edition thus Fine in Very Good Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; Signed by author, Marilyn Nissenson on front free endpaper; book contains numerous photographs and illustrations Clean and tight copy with author's signature on front free endpaper; DJ is a little rubbed and shelfworn... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ulster and the Irish Republic
|
|
|
Belfast, Ireland: William W. Cleland, Ltd. , 1956. Cloth, Bright Red Very Good Hardcover in Very Good condition with no DJ bound in red cloth with black lettering. small marks on front cover, bent tips and rubbed edges. Comes with loose paper, printed "With the Compliments of the Government of Northern Ireland" ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ultimate Values in the Light of Contemporary Thought
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. Hard Cover First Edition thus Good No DJ. In Very Good+ condition, corners and spine a bit bumped, but has been underlined and noted by previous owner (whose name, Edgar B-something something is inscribed in pen on the first page and dated.) Pages are slightly foxed, but binding is still tight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Boards Second printing Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase As close to Fine as possible of second impression. Slipcase and book in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, Inc.,The, 1961. Cloth New Edition, Corrected & Reset Fine in Near Fine Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; complete and unexpurgated copy; DJ protected in Brodart sleeve; book is in Fine condition with Near Fine DJ; some faint spots noticeable on front of jacket along with smallish tears-really not a big deal at all; perfect attractive copy for a Joyce collector who may not have the pocket for the really rare editions of this book ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Hardcover First Edition Very Good/Very Good Hardcover. Appears to have never been read. The slipcase is dark blue with little signs of wear. At the bottom left hand corner there is a small crease. The actual book shows no signs of wear on the cover. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Hard Cover First edition thus Near Fine in Very Good + Slipcase Signed by the illustrator, famed French artist Henri Matisse. Original cloth decorated in gilt. Fresh, bright, and very fine in the original glassine dustwrapper, which is chipped but intact. This copy also comes in the publisher's cardboard slipcase, which is in very good+ condition and has just a few small tears. An excellent copy of this rare work in unusually pristine condition. No. 74 of 1,500 num... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Ulysses (As published in Two Worlds Monthly)
|
|
|
New York: Two Worlds Publishing Company, 1926. Soft Cover First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Eleven installments of Samuel Roth's pirated excerpts from Joyce's "Ulysses;" some bound in cream, others in yellow, and the last in brown and red-panelled original softcover wraps. Volumes show little wear with some darkening and two or three with pencil marks on the cover. One or two bindings slightly scuffed, or with a small tear. Overall, an excellent and complete edition of this purloined work. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uma Aprendizagem ou O Livro dos Prazeres
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro: Francisco Alves, 1990. Wraps, Stiff 17th Edition Very Good + in Wraps Softcover copy in stiff wraps; book in very good + condition; few flaws include some sunning to wraps and some noticeable concavity to book; scarce book (but what book isn't?) written in Portuguese ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 13) |
Un Lun Dun (signed!)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2007. Hard Cover First UK edition Fine in Fine DJ A rare edition by Macmillan, the first UK edition. The author's beautiful signature is on the title page in purple. Telling the tale of UnLondon, which is under siege by sinister Smog, and the hero sent to save them, and a friendly milk carton named Curdle. Sure to be an exciting, fun read! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Unaccustomed Earth SIGNED by the author
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2008. Hardcover First North American Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Off-white boards are straight and clean, with the slightest hint of shelfwear around corners. Title and gingko leaf design on spine. Deckled-edge pages. Dust jacket, in protective Brod-Art cover, is unclipped and crisp. Signed to the title page. A collection of stories by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the Namesake. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unaccustomed Earth SIGNED by the author
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Unclipped dust jacket, which is protected by a Brodart cover. In beautiful condition, no flaws. Deckled edges, clean pages. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. This is the author's second collection of short stories, superbly written. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Unanointed
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1958. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Book Club edition. DJ is no longer existent, except for the flaps, which are taped on the inside covers of the book. Top and bottom of spine is bumped and worn. The edges are pretty good, but show some wear. The pages are lightly foxed, but text is clean and readable. A novel about Joab and other Biblical characters' dramatic lives. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncensored Recollections
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good- No DJ. Edges and corners of the book are fairly worn. Pages are lightly foxed. A couple of small tears on the title and full title page, which have been lovingly repaired with tape, and are now practically invisible. Spine is sunned. Bound in navy blue with gilt lettering. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uncensored: Views & (Re)views
|
|
|
Joyce Carol Oates, who has always sharply differentiated serious writing from mere entertainment, writes about her likes (Wil... read more
New York: Ecco, 2005. Hardcover First Printing As new in fine DJ. First edition as stated. Relatively flawless except for some small markings on back of DJ that show only when catching the light. Otherwise, a beautifully well-intact copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
Uncle Remus His songs and sayings
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Gift edition - first edition with (1) on last page of text. Cover is green with gilt lettering. There is bumping and rubbing on the edges. The binding is slightly loose however the pages are all attached and intact. Some foxing. There is no dust jacket. Illustrations by A.B. Frost and E.W. Kemble. A previous owner's name on inside page. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin
|
|
|
High School Book League. Cloth First Edition Very Good - Hardcover copy in red cloth. No DJ. Book in very good - condition. Has minor wear and soiling. Chew mark on bottom right corner of cover.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


