| 1) |
U. S. Commanders of World War II Vol. 1 : Army and USAF (Elite Ser.)
|
|
|
Botley, Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 2002. 64pp. Many illus. Minor wear to covers. The key US commanders of World War II were subject to (and often gratuitously fostered) the projection of their 'characters', exploiting the growing power of the media. This title examines the careers, personalities and fortunes of the key US Army and Air Force commanders of World War II. [29]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Darko Pavlovic. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 2) |
Ukubamba Amadolo: Workers' Struggles in the South African Textile Industry
|
|
|
London: Onyx Press, 1978. x., 145pp., map. Minor browning to prelims. bumping to boards, unclipped dj rubbed, yellowed at edges. [58]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 3) |
Umma-More : The Story of an Irish Family
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books, 1985. xiii., 447pp., 41 b/w illus., map. Minor wear, sunned spine. [114]. New Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 4) |
Un-American Activities: A Memoir of the Fifties
|
|
|
The autobiographical chronicles of an unusual coming-of-age. Sally Belfrage describes growing up during the1950s, feeling lik... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. 263pp. uncut edges, Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The story of the Author's desperate, and often desperately funny, attempt to be conventional in the fifties - something that seemed to come naturally to most people.'. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 5) |
The Uncollected Critical Writings
|
|
|
Wharton's nonfiction in this collection includes book reviews, introductions to editions of her own works, eulogies, and seve... read more
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997. xvi, 331pp., biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj, fr. flap creased. 'The widespread reurgence of interest in Edith Wharton's career since the 1970s has restored to print most of her fiction, travel books and writings on architecture, gardening and interior decoration. However, her numerous exercises in literary criticism have been overlooked. Never before collected into one volume, this book contains Wharton's literary criticism writings. T... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 6) |
Uncommon Entrance
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. 155pp. Small flaw in paper of ffep, minor rubbing to dj. The author of "Roaring Boys" and "This Right Soft Lot" recounts his earlier experiences at a Preparatory School. [29]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 7) |
Under Two Flags : The Life of General Sir Edward Spears
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Giant, 1998. xiv., 370pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear. [113]. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.11)
|
|
| 8) |
Under the Wire; the Wartime Memoir of a Spitfire Pilot, Legendary Escape Artist and 'cooler king'
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 2005. xi., 292pp., 46 b/w illus., map. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to clipped dj. 'Bill Ash is one of a rare breed - an American prepared to sacrifice his citizenship and risk his life to fight the Nazis at a time when the USA was still neutral. He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force and before long found himself in England and flying Spitfires in combat. Then, in March 1942, Bill was shot down over the Pas de Calais. He survived the crash-landing and, thanks to the brav... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 9) |
Understanding Book Collecting (Understanding Ser.)
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. 279pp. many illus. 1988 Reprint of 1982 First Edition. Stain to boards at base around spine, contents fine and bright, minor egdewear to dj.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.75)
|
|
| 10) |
Underworld at War, An: Spivs, Deserters, Racketeers and Civilians in the Second World War
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 2003. xv., 429pp., 23 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [93]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 11) |
Unfortunate Woman, an Unforgettable Journey, An
|
|
|
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2000. ix, 110pp., Minor wear to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The final book written by Richard Brautigan before his death in 1984, this text lay unpublished for 16 years. The narrator is trying to come to terms with the death of a friend by going on a personal odyssey which zigzags through time and landscape, from Oakland to Hawaii and Montana.' (cab 2/3). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.89)
|
|
| 12) |
Unit One: Spirit of the 30's May - June 1984
|
|
|
London: The Mayor Gallery, 1984. 56pp., b/w illus. An exhibition to celebrate the half centenary of the first UNIT ONE exhibition held at the Mayor Gallery in Cork Street April 1934. Articles by Sir James Richards, Mark Glazebrook, Paul Nash, Herbert Read, Edward Wadsworth. 50 exhibits by Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, John Armstrong, John Bigge, Edward Burra, Tristram Hillier, Paul Nash, Ben Nicholson, Edward Wadsworth, Wells Coates, Colin Lucas. [sh.lft]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.32)
|
|
| 13) |
The United States and Europe:Rivals and Partners
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. 216pp. 107 b/w illus. biblio. transl. from the German by J Maxwell Brownjohn. Some flaws in the cloth on the base, front of boards, o/w a fine copy. Part of the Library of European Civilization Series.. First Edition. Green Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 14) |
United We Stand: An Illustrated Account of Trade Union Emblems
|
|
|
Bath: Adams and Dart, 1971. 72pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping, soiling to coversedgewear, soiling to unclipped dj. [102]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 15) |
The Universal Book of Hobbies and Handicrafts
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. A wonderful book, undated but believed to be 1930s/40s, with 670pp packed with information about everything from aquaria through bee keeping, crochet, model aeroplanes, pets, and singing, to wood carving, with photos and illustrations throughout. In lovely bright red embossed boards, slightly bumped spine. Jacket has wear, tears (2 repaired). Complete with publisher's comp. slips(2). [21]. Red Buckram, Gilt. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 16) |
The University of Birmingham: Its History and Significance
|
|
|
Birmingham: Cornish Brothers Ltd., 1947. vi, 240pp. col. frontis, 83 b/w illus. fold-out plan to rear. biblio. some v. minor spotting to page edges, dj, dj edgeworn to top. In original card slipcase. Scarce item. [36]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 17) |
University of Leicester: a History,1921-96
|
|
|
Leicester, United Kingdom: University of Leicester, 1996. pp. ix + 150, many colour and mono illus. Minor wear to covers.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 18) |
The University of London and the World of Learning, 1836-1986
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hambledon Press, 1990. pp. xxviii + 260, 32 illustrations, index. Minor wear, creasing to cover. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 19) |
The Unknown Matisse, A Life of Henri Matisse, Volume One, 1869-1908
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1998. xxv., 480pp., 35 col., & many b/w illus., notes, family tree, col. eps.. Minor wear to boards, some wear to spine of unclipped dj.. [129]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 20) |
The Unknown Warrior
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980. vii + 263pp. biblio. minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgecreasing to dj. The fascinating story of 'The Unknown Warrior', to whose courage and resolution during World War II many British, American, Canadian, and German soldiers owed their lives. [30]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






