Titles starting with U from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
U.R.S.S. [UDSSR, URSS]
|
|
|
Geneve: Editions Nagel. Very Good+. 1967. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib with minimal markings ; "33 plans en noir, 5 plans et cartes en couleurs". En francais; 16mo; 895 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 2) |
THE UGLY AMERICAN
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0393084612 . DJ very lightly chipped. Spine a bit faded; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 3) |
UKIYO-E 250 YEARS OF JAPANESE ART
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0-8317-9041-5 . Binding not tight; Ukiyo-e means pictures of the floating world, and in the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries, these illustrations left an indelible record of everyday Japanese life; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 390 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 4) |
ULTIMA THULE; OR, A SUMMER IN ICELAND [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
London: William P. Nimmo. Very Good+. 1875. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine faded. Hinges professionally repaired. First and last pages a bit browned ; Blue boards with double black border and designs in gilt and black, including small, gilt map of Iceland. Two folding maps in color and numerous illustrations in b&w; 8vo; xix, map, 380; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,205.00
($2205.00)
|
|
| 5) |
ULTIMATES IN THE FAR EAST Travels in the Orient and India
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0151925801 . INSCRIBED by the author on front endpaper ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNCLE LISHA'S SHOP AND A DANVIS PIONEER
|
|
|
Rutland: Tuttle Company. Very Good+. 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. A bit fraying on spine ends; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 7) |
UNCLE SAM'S PANAMA CANAL AND WORLD HISTORY Accompanying the Panama Canal Flat-Globe. its Achievement and Honor to the United States and a Blessing to the World
|
|
|
New York: John Wanamaker. Very Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed and spine browned. First and last few pages lightly browned ; 4to; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 8) |
UNCLE SAM'S PANAMA CANAL AND WORLD HISTORY Accompanying the Panama Canal Flat-Globe
|
|
|
New York: World Syndicate Company. Very Good. 1913. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing and light soiling; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 9) |
UNCLE VANYA
|
|
|
New York: Covici Friede Inc.. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Staining to boards. Browning to endpapers ; Translated by Rose Caylor ; 8vo; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 10) |
UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG A Tale of the Spanish Main
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. 1894. Hardcover. Decorated boards with light wear and rubbing ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
UNDER THE CUBAN FLAG Or the Cacique's Treasure
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. Very Good. 1897. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities and with minute tears to spine heels. Binding gapping on several places but still holding tight ; Numerous illustrations ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 12) |
UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670739146 . Very light rubbing to DJ and with small closed tear. Price clipped; 8vo; 256, xxxii pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 13) |
UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Company. Very Good-. 1906. Hardcover. Boards lightly worn and with some fraying to spine ends. Spine sunned. First and last pages browned. Hinges started ; Blue decorative boards with top edge gilt and gilt lettering; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE UNDERGROUND RAIL ROAD A Record of Facts, Authentic Narratives, Letters, & C. , Narrating the Hardships, Hair-Breadth Escapes, and Death Struggles of the Slaves in Their Efforts for Freedom, As Related by Themselves and Others, or Witnessed by t
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Light dampstaining on fore edge; Extremely rare history of a sad period of America. Numerous b&w illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 812 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
| 15) |
UNDISCOVERED FRANCE An Eight-Week Automobile Trip in the Provinces with Special Reference to the Architecture, Archaeology, History, and Scenery
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Spine darkened; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 364 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 16) |
AN UNEXPECTED LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 12mo; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 17) |
AN UNEXPECTED LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 12mo; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 18) |
UNEXPLORED SYRIA [TWO VOLUMES] Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the 'alah
|
|
|
London: Tinsley Brothers. Very Good+. 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear to extremities and with minute tears to spine heels. Front hinge not tight; Ocre boards with black linear design and lettering. Gilt lettering and black emblem to spine ; 8vo; viii, 360; vi, 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,410.00
($4410.00)
|
|
| 19) |
UNFATHOMED JAPAN A Travel Tale in the Highways and Byways of Japan and Formosa
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 20) |
UNFATHOMED JAPAN A Travel Tale in the Highways and Byways of Japan and Formosa
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on half title page. Small blindstamp ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.32
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (4)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![ULTIMA THULE; OR, A SUMMER IN ICELAND [TWO VOLUMES] ULTIMA THULE; OR, A SUMMER IN ICELAND [TWO VOLUMES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/644s/9662644-0-s.jpg)






![UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea](http://i.biblio.com/b/173s/11936173-0-s.jpg)

![UNEXPLORED SYRIA [TWO VOLUMES] Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the 'alah UNEXPLORED SYRIA [TWO VOLUMES] Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the 'alah](http://i.biblio.com/b/058s/9664058-0-s.jpg)

