Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) U.S. Army War College guide to the Battle of Antietam : the Maryland Campaign of 1862 / edited by Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson
Luvaas, Jay [Editor]

Carlisle, Pa: South Mountain Press, 1987 xxi, 310 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 284.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) U.S. Army War College guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville & Fredericksburg / Edited by Dr. Jay Luvaas and Col. Harold W. Nelson
Luvaas, Jay [Editor]

Carlisle, Pa: South Mountain Press, 1988 xviii, 360 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG condition [one corner bumped] in NF dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) U.S. POLITICAL IDEAS IN SPANISH AMERICA BEFORE 1830: A Bibliographical Study [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 2]
Simmons, Marle E

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 xii, 86 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. A scholarly study of writings about North American revolutionary ideas which may have contributed to the advent of Spanish American independence and republican forms of government. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Books published in Spain. 2) French translations of North American revolutionary papers or political literature prior to 1800. 3) Early works in Spanish wri... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) UBER DIE VERWENDUNG DER NUMERUSZEICHEN IN DEN URALISCHEN SPRACHEN
Ravila, Paavo

Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Kirjapainon Oy, 1941 136 pp. Text in German. Part 1 of Finnisch-ugrischen Forschungen Vol. 27 (1941). This is a study of number (singular, dual, plural) in Uralic languages. Signed by former owner, the semiotician Thomas Sebeok on front cover and inside the front cover. CONDITION: Discolored along spine and edges due to age and sunning. Crease along spine. Paper covers chipped at top and bototm of spine. Author's name has been printed in pen at top of spine. S... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) UBER KUNST UND LITERATUR [Ueber] (in 2 volumes)
Marx, Karl, and Friedrich Engels (edited by Manfred Kliem)

Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1967 A complete 2-volume set (pub. 1967-1968). Vol. 1 (672 pp.; notes). Vol. 2 (796 pp.; notes, bibliography, indexes). Texts in Geman. An anthology of the critical writings on art and literature by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. CONDITION: Very light overall handling only; in excellent condition. Former owner's name written in pen on first free endpaper of Vol. 1. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 16 x 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) UKRAINE AND RUSSIA: The Post-Soviet Transition
Solchanyk, Roman

UKRAINE AND RUSSIA: The Post-Soviet Transition
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2001 Ex-lib copy in good condition. xii, 236 pp. Map, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Ex-lib copy (library marks on title-page; stickers on front and rear covers; stamped "withdrawn"). Light pencil underlining on 13 scattered pages, else text neat and clean. Light to moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) UKRAINIAN NATIONALISM IN THE 1990s : A Minority Faith
Wilson, Andrew

Cambridge [England] ; New York, NY: Cambridge University Press, 1997 xvii, 300 p. : maps ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 278-289) and index. VG condition. Slight bumping of corner tips.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) UKRANIAN CUISINE
Georgievsky, N.I. ( et al)

Kiev: Technika Publishers, 1975 232 pp : 22 cm. Contents: First Courses, Hors D'Oeuvres--Cold and Main Dishes, Potatoes and other Vegetables, Egg Dishes, Canning and Pickling, Concentrated Foods, Meals from Conserves, Desserts, Drinks, Home canning, Home-canned Fruit and Berries, Some Cooking Hints. B/W & Color Illustrations throughout. VG+ condition (one lower corner tip slightly bumped). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) UM ISLENZKAR BOKMENNTIR: ritgerdir [Volume 1]
Andresson, Kristinn E

Reykjavik, Iceland: Mal og Menning, 1976 282 pp. Volume 1 (of 2) only. Text in Icelandic. Preface by Sigfus Dadason. Scarce. Collected essays of a leading scholar and publisher of Icelandic literature, Kristinn E. Andresson (1901-1973). Vol. 1 contains 27 short essays written 1926-1946. CONDITION: Quarter green-leather binding, paper over boards, in excellent condition with minor spotting to edges of book block. Dustjacket light chipped and shelf-worn.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) UMETNICKA OBRADA METALA

Beograd (Belgrade): Muzej primenjene umetnosti, 1953 51 pp. 27 pages of plates, bibliographical notes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic); summary and captions also in French. Includes a museum catalog listing 235 items (pp. 38-[52]). CONDITION: Sewn binding (tight). Bumps to ends of spine and edges. Light chipping along edges of card cover. Moderate overall wear and soiling.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) UNCERTAIN TERMS : Negotiating Gender in American Culture / edited by Faye Ginsburg & Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing
Ginsburg, Faye D [editor]

Boston: Beacon Press, 1990 viii, 338 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. NF condition in dustjacket with slight edge wear and 1 short closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) UNCLE SAM'S LOCOMOTIVES: The USRA and the Nation's Railroads
Huddleston, Eugene L

UNCLE SAM'S LOCOMOTIVES: The USRA and the Nation's Railroads
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2002 xiii, 215 pp. 28 cm. Black & white photographs throughout. Picture gallery. Bibliography. Index. "Uncle Sam's locomotives" looks at the role the USRA played in rationalizing and standardizing the railroad supply industry and locomotive designs. Discusses how and why specific designs were chosen, how they related to existing designs, and what standardization entailed. NF in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) UNCLE SAM'S LOCOMOTIVES: The USRA and the Nation's Railroads
Huddleston, Eugene L

UNCLE SAM'S LOCOMOTIVES: The USRA and the Nation's Railroads
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2002 xiii, 215 pp. 28 cm. Black & white photographs throughout. Picture gallery. Bibliography. Index. "Uncle Sam's locomotives" looks at the role the USRA played in rationalizing and standardizing the railroad supply industry and locomotive designs. Discusses how and why specific designs were chosen, how they related to existing designs, and what standardization entailed. NF (one upper corner tip a trifle bumped) in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Fi... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) UNDAUNTED COURAGE: Meriweather Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E

UNDAUNTED COURAGE: Meriweather Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Stock photo.
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 10th printing. 511 p. : ill., facsims., maps, ports. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 493-496) and index. Brown cloth spine, tan boards. VG (tail of spine slightly cupped) in NF condition dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) UNDER FLAGSTAFF: An Anthology of Dunedin Poetry
Law, Robin, and Heather Murray, eds

UNDER FLAGSTAFF: An Anthology of Dunedin Poetry
Stock photo.
Dunedin, New Zealand: University of Otago Press, 2004 Only published in softcover. 160 pp. Map, biographical notes, index. A collection of poetry in English about the city of Dunedin, New Zealand. Very minor overall rubbing to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 21 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) UNDERGROUND ECONOMICS: A Decade of Institutional Dissent [Series: Studies in Institutional Economics]
Dugger, William M

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1991 xxx, 368 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) UNDERGROUND MUSIC FROM THE FORMER USSR
Tsenova, Valeria, ed. (translated by Romela Kohanovskaya)

UNDERGROUND MUSIC FROM THE FORMER USSR
Stock photo.
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Harwood Academic Publishers, 1997 vii, 265 pp., v (index). Footnotes, figures, index. Texts translated into English from Russian. Only published in softcover. This book is a valuable source of information on the composers of the generations following Stravinsky, Shostakovich, and Prokofiev. It is a document of the "hidden" period of Russian music, of what happened after the denunciation of Shostakovich and Prokofiev by the Composers' Union. In this book, leading Russian... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) UNDERSTANDING MODERN JAPAN: A Political Economy of Development, Culture and Global Power
Preston, P. W

UNDERSTANDING MODERN JAPAN: A Political Economy of Development, Culture and Global Power
Stock photo.
London: Sage Publications, 2000 Virtually like new. vi, 239 pp. Map, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Minor shelving wear only, else like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) UNE FABLE GRECQUE MODERNE: Structure-elements originaux qui denotent la mentalite particuliere du juene Grec
Nouaros, Andre M. (Andreas Michaelides-Nouaros)

Athenes, Grece (Athens, Greece): Athanassios Altintzi Salonique, 1979 105 pp. Footnotes, appendix, bibliography, indexes. Apparently this is a French translation of an original Greek manuscript (second edition). Inscribed in Greek by author to former owner. CONDITION: Some light sunning along spine and adjacent areas of card covers. Minor bumping to edges of oversized card covers.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) UNFINISHED BUSINESS OF THATCHERISM: The Values of the Enterprise Culture [American University Studies: Series 10, Political Science, Volume 46]
Hetzner, Candace

UNFINISHED BUSINESS OF THATCHERISM: The Values of the Enterprise Culture [American University Studies: Series 10, Political Science, Volume 46]
Stock photo.
New York: Peter Lang, 1999 xv, 357 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (16)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: