Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) U.S. CIRCUIT COURT. MYRA C. GAINES, VS. CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, DE LA CROIX, ET AL
[Duncan, Greer B.]:

New Orleans: True Delta Office, 1858.. 62pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine nearly perished. Moderate dust soiling and occasional creasing, vertical fold line through center. Good. Contemporary presentation inscription on front wrapper. The argument of attorney Greer B. Duncan in the estate law case brought by Myra Gaines against the city of New Orleans. "Myra (Clark) Whitney Gaines claimed she was the legitimate child of Daniel Clark and as such was entitled to a portion of his estate, which was den... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$450.00
2) U.S. COAST SURVEY VS. NAVAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE. A 19TH-CENTURY RIVAL IN SCIENCE AND POLITICS
Manning, Thomas G.:

Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988].. xii,[2],202pp. Fine. In dust jacket. Illustrates the 19th-century conflict between the civilian and military components of government coastal research, while demonstrating the tenuous position of goverment-sponsored pure research in light of the constant demand for applied science. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
3) U.S. COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT APPRAISAL. A REPORT ON THE WORK PROGRAM OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION
[WPA]:

Washington. 1939.. 62pp. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Wraps soiled, but very good. A detailed appraisal by the "National Appraisal Committee" of the entire project. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
4) U.S.IANA (1650-1950) A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN WHICH ARE DESCRIBED 11,620 UNCOMMON AND SIGNIFICANT BOOKS RELATING TO THE CONTINENTAL PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES
Howes, Wright:

New York: R.R. Bowker Company for the Newberry Library, [1988].. 652pp. Brown cloth. As new. Later reprint of the most useful single volume Americana reference. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$60.00
5) U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. PROGRAMME OF STUDIES DURING THE ACADEMIC TERM
[United States Naval Academy]:

[Np, but most likely Annapolis. ca. 1855].. Broadside, 8 x 12 1/2 inches. Light fold lines, occasional manuscript notes. Near fine. A complete four-year course of study at the United States Naval Academy. Includes class schedules by year, a list of text books, and daily schedule. Good insight into service academy instruction. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
6) THE U.S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, DURING THE YEARS 1849- '50-'51-'52
Gilliss, James Melville:

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856.. Four volumes (all published), consisting of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 6. xiii,[3],556pp. plus three maps and eleven plates; ix,[3],300pp. plus two maps and thirty-five plates of natural history subjects and Indian artifacts (many colored); cclxxxviii,492pp. plus one plate; xlviii,420pp. Quarto. First and second volumes in contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco labels, gilt. Third and sixth volumes in original gilt pictorial, blindstamped cloth,... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)






$2,500.00
7) U.S. REFERENCE-IANA: (1481 - 1899) A CONCISE GUIDE TO OVER 4000 BOOKS AND ARTICLES FOR RESEARCHING ART, BOOKS, BROADSIDES...RELATING TO THAT AREA WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1481-1899
Moebs, Thomas T., comp:

Williamsburg. 1988.. xi,826,iii pp. Large, thick octavo. Gilt pictorial cloth. New, in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$85.00
8) UEBERSETZUNG
[Texas]:

[Wiesbaden?]. 1850.. Folded folio sheet, 32 x 21 cm. Lithographic manuscript. This short report translates a letter from the Governor of Texas, P.H. Bell, on the land holdings of the Verein, or Society for the Protection of German Emigrants in Texas. Bell agrees, on behalf of the state of Texas, to confirm the Verein's title. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
9) UKASE. WE COMMAND ALL NATIONS TO KEEP THE PEACE. DR. J.H. McLEAN'S PEACE-MAKERS
McLean, James Henry:

New York: Baker & Goodwin, 1880.. 200pp. Extra illustrated titlepage. Steel- engraved frontispiece portrait and many wood- cut plates and in text illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth, gilt lettered spine. Some minor fading to spine. Overall a clean, bright, very good copy. Dr. McLean, a prosperous patent medicine huckster from St. Louis, here sets forth his revolutionary weapon designs in the form of a remarkably elaborate propaganda piece. Most of his plans are based on the classic idea of inve... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$600.00
10) UKIYO-E. "THE FLOATING WORLD."
[Japanese Woodblock Prints]:

San Francisco: Printed for the Book Club of California, 1962.. [8]pp., followed by twenty-eight full-page colored prints, each print preceded by a leaf identifying the artist and a leaf of explanatory text. Folio. Original half cloth and patterned paper boards, paper label. Fine. In a plain red dust jacket, slightly faded. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, with the prints culled from the private collection of Edwin and Marjorie Grabhorn. The Grabhorns produced three such books, the first focu... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$350.00
11) ULTIMAS COMUNICACIONES ENTRE EL GOBIERNO MEXICANO Y EL ENVIADO ESTRAORDINARIO Y MINISTRO PLENIPOTENCIARIO NOMBRADO POR EL DE LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS, SOBRE LA CUESTION DE TEJAS, Y ADMISION DE DICHO AGENTE
[Texas]:

Mexico. 1846.. 22pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. This pamphlet discusses the Slidell mission to Mexico and its attempt to improve the situation between Mexico and the United States, especially as relates to Texas. "The Mexican nation does not recognize the American flag on Texas soil...and shall never permit new territorial advances by the United States...." PALAU 212780. STREETER SALE 245. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$1,500.00
12) UN AMERICAN D'AUJOURD 'HUI: SCENES DE LA VIE PUBLIQUE ET PRIVEE AUX ETATS-UNIS
Whitlock, Brand:

Paris. [1917].. [9],350,[5]pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, bottom margin torn with loss. Else good. First French edition. Includes material regarding Ohio, Illinois, Lincoln, Debs Rebellion, football, social life and customs, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
13) UN FRANÇAIS EN AMÉRIQUE. YANKEES, INDIENS, MORMONS
Toutain, Paul:

Paris: E. Plon et Cie., 1876.. [1],iv,233pp. Half title. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Small tear in front wrapper at lower edge of hinge. Occasional fox mark, very light browning on a few pages. Else very good. The author declares himself to be neither a besotted admirer of Americans, nor an unfair critic; he admires the "magnificent energy" of certain aspects of the American character, but deplores the "prodigious absence of morality." Arriving in New York after a tour in Asia, Tout... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$300.00
14) UN HABITANTE DE ESTA CIUDAD A LOS HABITANTES DE LA PROVINCIA DE BUENOSAYRES [caption title]
[Funes, Dean]:

[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, May 8, 1811].. [3]pp. Self-wrappers. Minor staining. Old library stamp on recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf. Very good. A charged political pamphlet lamenting conditions in Buenos Aires, particularly the alienation of the surrounding towns from the bustling port city. The independence movement in Buenos Aires had stalled with the installation of an executive triumvirate led by Bernardino Rivadavia in 1811. Though the triumvirate's centralist policies be... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$600.00
15) UN INDIO MESTIZO, DEL PARTIDO DE CHICHAS, EXHORTA A SUS COMPATRIOTAS, Y RECONVIENE A LOS FRANCESES [caption title]
Havey y Podán, G.:

Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Niño Expósitos, 1809.. 14pp. Small quarto. Contemporary waste-paper wrappers, with engraved geometric figures inside the rear wrapper. Very good and clean. A very rare work relating to the political events leading to Argentina's independence. During Napoleon's seizure of Spain, sentiment in Rio de La Plata was patriotically on the side of the Spanish monarchy. This pamphlet attacks Napoleon and his advances in Spain, which are interpreted as a prelude to France's ambi... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$1,250.00
16) UN PASEO A LOTA
Palma, Martin:

Valparaiso: S. Tornero and Sons, 1864.. 150pp. plus ten photographs including frontis. Half title. Quarto. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped cover, ornate gilt spine. Minute wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Contemporary publisher's label on front pastedown. Later gift inscription on verso of front fly leaf. Plates are quite clean overall. Very good. A charming tour through Lota, Chile. This volume is most important for its original albumen prints taken by photographer Jorge Munday. Little appears to b... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)







$2,850.00
17) UN ROYAUME POLYNÉSIEN. ILES HAWAÏ
Sauvin, G.:

Paris: Librarie Plon, 1893.. [1],321pp. plus folding map. Half title. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, spine sunned. A few scattered fox marks, heavier on front and rear free endpapers and outside edges of pages, but generally quite clean internally. Very good. A sympathetic and thoughtful portrait of Hawaii. Sauvin arrived in New York and journeyed overland, admiring Niagara Falls, Chicago, and the Rocky Mountains before reaching San Francisco. The majority of the book is devoted to the... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$115.00
18) "UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING
Conard, Howard L.:

Chicago. 1890.. 473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Inner hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just about very good and quite bright. In a cloth slipcase. In 1836 Wootton travelled to Bent's Fort via wagon train. He spent the next years of his life trading and trapping throughout the western fur country, and establishing a ranch in present-day Pueblo, Colorado. He became active in the Indian trade, participated in suppressing the insur... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$650.00
19) "UNCLE RUFUS" AND "MA." THE STORY OF A SUMMER JAUNT, WITH THEIR FRIENDS, IN THE NEW NORTHWEST
[Hatch, Rufus]:

[Np]. August 1882.. 67pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. Sundry newspaper clippings concerning Frank S. Moore, manager of the National Vaudville Company, pasted to endmatter. Very good. A nice copy of a rare little cattle book. Contains information on cattle in Dakota Territory. "Consists mainly of letters to the CHICAGO TRIBUNE, signed 'Rab,' describing an excursion sponsored by Rufus Hatch" - Adams. ADAMS HERD 1010. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
20) UNCLE SAM AND HIS COUNTRY; OR SKETCHES OF AMERICA IN 1854-55-56
Pairpont, Alfred J.:

London. 1857.. [4],vii,[9]-346pp. Original gilt cloth. Spine slightly sunned, bookplate. A very good copy. This volume covers mostly travels in the North, but pp.219-80 contain descriptions of Mount Vernon, a Virginia plantation, and a Richmond tobacco factory, with a chapter devoted to Washington, D.C. Includes an excellent description of the Patent Office, with its 30,000 models. The author makes a fair appraisal of American customs and recommends that new immigrants go west to seek employment. CLARK III:... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$450.00
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations