Titles starting with U from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U.S. COAST SURVEY VS. NAVAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE. A 19TH-CENTURY RIVAL IN SCIENCE AND POLITICS
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988].. xii,[2],202pp. Fine. In dust jacket. Illustrates the 19th-century conflict between the civilian and military components of government coastal research, while demonstrating the tenuous position of goverment-sponsored pure research in light of the constant demand for applied science. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.IANA (1650-1950) A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN WHICH ARE DESCRIBED 11,620 UNCOMMON AND SIGNIFICANT BOOKS RELATING TO THE CONTINENTAL PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
New York: R.R. Bowker Company for the Newberry Library, [1988].. 652pp. Brown cloth. As new. Later reprint of the most useful single volume Americana reference. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. PROGRAMME OF STUDIES DURING THE ACADEMIC TERM
|
|
|
[Np, but most likely Annapolis. ca. 1855].. Broadside, 8 x 12 1/2 inches. Light fold lines, occasional manuscript notes. Near fine. A complete four-year course of study at the United States Naval Academy. Includes class schedules by year, a list of text books, and daily schedule. Good insight into service academy instruction. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE U.S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, DURING THE YEARS 1849- '50-'51-'52
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856.. Four volumes (all published), consisting of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 6. xiii,[3],556pp. plus three maps and eleven plates; ix,[3],300pp. plus two maps and thirty-five plates of natural history subjects and Indian artifacts (many colored); cclxxxviii,492pp. plus one plate; xlviii,420pp. Quarto. First and second volumes in contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco labels, gilt. Third and sixth volumes in original gilt pictorial, blindstamped cloth,... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
U.S. REFERENCE-IANA: (1481 - 1899) A CONCISE GUIDE TO OVER 4000 BOOKS AND ARTICLES FOR RESEARCHING ART, BOOKS, BROADSIDES...RELATING TO THAT AREA WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1481-1899
|
|
|
Williamsburg. 1988.. xi,826,iii pp. Large, thick octavo. Gilt pictorial cloth. New, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
U.S.S. CHESTER CRUISE TO EUROPE 1917 [manuscript title]
|
|
|
[At sea]. 1917.. 31pp., 158 blank pages. Plus a photo of Reavely, photocopies of his military records and a paper on "Elements of the United States Naval Guns." Approximately 4000 words. Slate cloth stamped with United States Navy seal and contemporary manuscript on front board. Edges shelf-worn. Interior of first board has manuscript notes, stamps, and a picture. Binding a little loose. Text clean. Good condition. The journal of Edward Reavely, Quartermaster First Class, while on the U.S.S. Chest... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
U.S.S. SOUTHERY. & TOPEKA FEB. 1ST 1909 TO DEC 31. 1910 [manuscript title]
|
|
|
Portsmouth. 1909-1910.. [192]pp. Plus three bank deposit slips. Apprroximately 25,000 words. Calf over paper boards, contemporary manuscript title. Minor scuffing to leather. Marbled paper, clean text. In good condition. Kept by Fill, the Chief Boatswain, this journal records the activities of two boats, the Southery and the Topeka, which were used as prison ships in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. A meticulous record of events on the two ships: the Southery was primarily a prison ship and frequently produced go... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 8) |
UEBERSETZUNG
|
|
|
[Wiesbaden?]. 1850.. Folded folio sheet, 32 x 21 cm. Lithographic manuscript. This short report translates a letter from the Governor of Texas, P.H. Bell, on the land holdings of the Verein, or Society for the Protection of German Emigrants in Texas. Bell agrees, on behalf of the state of Texas, to confirm the Verein's title. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 9) |
UKASE. WE COMMAND ALL NATIONS TO KEEP THE PEACE. DR. J.H. McLEAN'S PEACE-MAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Baker & Goodwin, 1880.. 200pp. Extra illustrated titlepage. Steel- engraved frontispiece portrait and many wood- cut plates and in text illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth, gilt lettered spine. Some minor fading to spine. Overall a clean, bright, very good copy. Dr. McLean, a prosperous patent medicine huckster from St. Louis, here sets forth his revolutionary weapon designs in the form of a remarkably elaborate propaganda piece. Most of his plans are based on the classic idea of inve... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 10) |
UKIYO-E. "THE FLOATING WORLD."
|
|
|
San Francisco: Printed for the Book Club of California, 1962.. [8]pp., followed by twenty-eight full-page colored prints, each print preceded by a leaf identifying the artist and a leaf of explanatory text. Folio. Original half cloth and patterned paper boards, paper label. Fine. In a plain red dust jacket, slightly faded. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, with the prints culled from the private collection of Edwin and Marjorie Grabhorn. The Grabhorns produced three such books, the first focu... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
ULTIMAS COMUNICACIONES ENTRE EL GOBIERNO MEXICANO Y EL ENVIADO ESTRAORDINARIO Y MINISTRO PLENIPOTENCIARIO NOMBRADO POR EL DE LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS, SOBRE LA CUESTION DE TEJAS, Y ADMISION DE DICHO AGENTE
|
|
|
Mexico. 1846.. 22pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. This pamphlet discusses the Slidell mission to Mexico and its attempt to improve the situation between Mexico and the United States, especially as relates to Texas. "The Mexican nation does not recognize the American flag on Texas soil...and shall never permit new territorial advances by the United States...." PALAU 212780. STREETER SALE 245. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
UN AMERICAN D'AUJOURD 'HUI: SCENES DE LA VIE PUBLIQUE ET PRIVEE AUX ETATS-UNIS
|
|
|
Paris. [1917].. [9],350,[5]pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, bottom margin torn with loss. Else good. First French edition. Includes material regarding Ohio, Illinois, Lincoln, Debs Rebellion, football, social life and customs, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
UN FRANÇAIS EN AMÉRIQUE. YANKEES, INDIENS, MORMONS
|
|
|
Paris: E. Plon et Cie., 1876.. [1],iv,233pp. Half title. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Small tear in front wrapper at lower edge of hinge. Occasional fox mark, very light browning on a few pages. Else very good. The author declares himself to be neither a besotted admirer of Americans, nor an unfair critic; he admires the "magnificent energy" of certain aspects of the American character, but deplores the "prodigious absence of morality." Arriving in New York after a tour in Asia, Tout... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
UN HABITANTE DE ESTA CIUDAD A LOS HABITANTES DE LA PROVINCIA DE BUENOSAYRES [caption title]
|
|
|
[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, May 8, 1811].. [3]pp. Self-wrappers. Minor staining. Old library stamp on recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf. Very good. A charged political pamphlet lamenting conditions in Buenos Aires, particularly the alienation of the surrounding towns from the bustling port city. The independence movement in Buenos Aires had stalled with the installation of an executive triumvirate led by Bernardino Rivadavia in 1811. Though the triumvirate's centralist policie... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 15) |
UN PASEO A LOTA
|
|
|
Valparaiso: S. Tornero and Sons, 1864.. 150pp. plus ten photographs including frontis. Half title. Quarto. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped cover, ornate gilt spine. Minute wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Contemporary publisher's label on front pastedown. Later gift inscription on verso of front fly leaf. Plates are quite clean overall. Very good. A charming tour through Lota, Chile. This volume is most important for its original albumen prints taken by photographer Jorge Munday. Little appears ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,850.00
($2850.00)
|
|
| 16) |
UN ROYAUME POLYNÉSIEN. ILES HAWAÏ
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie Plon, 1893.. [1],321pp. plus folding map. Half title. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, spine sunned. A few scattered fox marks, heavier on front and rear free endpapers and outside edges of pages, but generally quite clean internally. Very good. A sympathetic and thoughtful portrait of Hawaii. Sauvin arrived in New York and journeyed overland, admiring Niagara Falls, Chicago, and the Rocky Mountains before reaching San Francisco. The majority of the book is devoted to the... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNCAS AND MIANTONOMOH; A HISTORICAL DISCOURSE
|
|
|
New York. 1842.. 209pp. Half title. 18mo. Later half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Small portion of leather on rear board scuffed. Very faint dampstain along upper and lower edge of text, barely discernable. Near fine. Stone, a noted biographer of Indian chiefs, delivered the bulk of this discourse in Norwich, Connecticut on July 4, 1842 on the occasion of the dedication of a monument to Uncas. Uncas was the first chief of the Mohegans encountered by British settlers in Connecticut. An appendix co... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 18) |
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING
|
|
|
Chicago. 1890.. 473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just about very good and quite bright. In a cloth slipcase. In 1836 Wootton travelled to Bent's Fort via wagon train. He spent the next years of his life trading and trapping throughout the western fur country, and establishing a ranch in present-day Pueblo, Colorado. He became active in the Indian trade, participated in suppressing the insurre... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 19) |
"UNCLE RUFUS" AND "MA." THE STORY OF A SUMMER JAUNT, WITH THEIR FRIENDS, IN THE NEW NORTHWEST
|
|
|
[Np]. August 1882.. 67pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. Sundry newspaper clippings concerning Frank S. Moore, manager of the National Vaudville Company, pasted to endmatter. Very good. A nice copy of a rare little cattle book. Contains information on cattle in Dakota Territory. "Consists mainly of letters to the CHICAGO TRIBUNE, signed 'Rab,' describing an excursion sponsored by Rufus Hatch" - Adams. ADAMS HERD 1010. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNCLE SAM AND HIS COUNTRY; OR SKETCHES OF AMERICA IN 1854-55-56
|
|
|
London. 1857.. [4],vii,[9]-346pp. Original gilt cloth. Spine slightly sunned, bookplate. A very good copy. This volume covers mostly travels in the North, but pp.219-80 contain descriptions of Mount Vernon, a Virginia plantation, and a Richmond tobacco factory, with a chapter devoted to Washington, D.C. Includes an excellent description of the Patent Office, with its 30,000 models. The author makes a fair appraisal of American customs and recommends that new immigrants go west to seek employment. CLARK III:... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


