Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with U from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Uffizi Gallery Tour
|
|
|
Florence: Bonechi, 1992 A real gallery guide with a pull out plan of the galleries, the exact location of all the works, and commentary on many, with 384 colour illustrations. Card covers with a crease to front and one corner on back. Otherwise very good with the reproductions on covers unspoilt.. English. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 2) |
An Unacknowledged Harmony : Philo-Semitism and the Survival of European Jewry
|
|
|
USA: Greenwood Press, 1982 Virtually fine with a little lifting (bowing) to the boards, dust-wrapper slightly rubbed, creased and marked.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 3) |
Uncle Abner Master of Mysteries
|
|
|
UK: Tom Stacey, 1972 This is the first British edition of the marvellous Uncle Abner mystery stories, dating originally from the early 1900s, and one of the first and major collections of historical detective writing; introduction by Edmund Crispin; an excellent copy with only slight wear to book and d/w; an essential book for all collectors of detective fiction.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.03)
|
|
| 4) |
Uncle Harry's Gate
|
|
|
UK: Anthony Treherne, 1902 Delightfully illustrated stories, may be first edition, age-staining to endpapers, gift inscription to front free endpaper, some wear and marking to cloth cover which is illustrated on the front by a picture showing white horse and brown foal looking over a gate, book slightly cocked, some dust to edges, pages unevenly aligned at fore-edge which has led to some bruising and creasing, no d/w. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 5) |
Under the Carpathians: Home of a Forgotten People
|
|
|
UK: Lindsay Drummond, 1946 Many rare photographs of the old peasant communities of the Carpatho-Ukraine, black cloth with gilt lettering and cover vignette, very little wear and marking, white marks to the back, dust to edges, internally very good indeed, d/w has some rubbing, chips and small tears, but is predominantly very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.82)
|
|
| 6) |
Under the Molehill: An Elizabethan Spy Story
|
|
|
In this work of historical detection, the author presents a theory about the identity of a mole involved in a plot to free Ma... read more
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 2001 Virtually fine copy in black cloth with slight marking to cover, internally fine (appears to be unread), d/w is near fine with slight rubbing and marking. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 7) |
The Understanding of Syntax
|
|
|
UK: Heinemann, 1937 Ex-library with stickers to front pastedown and endpaper, number in ink to front and back, spine ends beginning to fray, corners rubbed, blue cloth with fading and stains, dust to edges, a good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.02)
|
|
| 8) |
Undine and the Two Captains/Sintram and His Companions and Aslauga's Knight
|
|
|
UK: Cassell, 1886 Two volumes in the Cassell National Library Nos. 48, 92, decorated cloth in fair used condition with some wear/rubbing and staining, dust to edges, text sound.. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 9) |
Unearthly History: Volume One: The Balance Between [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Rookstone Publishing , 2004 Signed first printing of a self-published novel, exclusive to Waterstones, fine book in fine d/w, signed by author to title page; the jacket shows a photograph of the infamous hoax baby dragon that the author used to arouse interest in his book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.93)
|
|
| 10) |
The Unforgotten
|
|
|
UK: Collins, 1967 Scarce novel about two women 100 years apart whose lives interlink, a very nice clean copy with little wear, two small letters in ink to rear endpaper, d/w - with superb Biro illustration (see scanned image)- is rubbed, chipped and creased, mainly along the top edge, with some marking and small tears, but predominantly good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 11) |
The Unfortunate Husbandman
|
|
|
UK: Oldbourne, 1964 Account of life and travels of the 'Real Farmer in Ireland, Scotland, England and America' (1768), identified as Charles Varley, red-brown cloth with minor wear, some pushing and rubbing to spine ends, slight bump to top edge of rear board, a little dust to edges, internally very good with 8 black and white plates, d/w has a little rubbing and marking, with browning to spine and folds, ink price on front flap, otherwise sound. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 12) |
Uniad [Signed]
|
|
|
USA: Scribners/Reeves and Turner, 1968 Mild wear to predominantly clean cover, some foxing marks to edges, inscribed and signed by author on fep, dated 1970, d/w marked, chipped and rubbed in places, with some fading of red colour to spine. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.93)
|
|
| 13) |
Unicorn Rampant
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1984 First printing of a novel set in Jacobean Britain, mild wear to predominantly very good cloth cover, 'pushing' to spine tips, some variation in colour to edges, slight specks of foxing to front free endpaper, internally clean and fine, d/w has a little marking, with some rubbing and crinkling to the edges, and small chips to corners and bottom of spine, but overall very good, with a superb cover illustration showing James I on horseback.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Unicorn Tapestries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998 Virtually fine unread copy, card covers with french flaps, slight bump to one corner, sumptuous illustrations of the 15th Century tapestries from the Netherlands. . First Paperback. Card Covers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 15) |
The Universal Ustinov [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1990 First major biography of Ustinov, written with his cooperation, signed by Warwick on title page, some wear and creasing to spine, some dust marks to top edge, and slight indentation to bottom, d/w has only minor creases, overall in extremely good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.21)
|
|
| 16) |
University of Liverpool: Calendar 1953-4
|
|
|
UK: University of Liverpool Press Blue card covers generally in good condition, spine faded and creased, contents very good, 573 pages, preceded by 29 pages of advertisements, compliments slip inserted.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 17) |
Unkind to Unicorns : Selected Comic Verse of A. E. Housman
|
|
|
UK: Silent Books: The Housman Society, 1995 Rare compilation of Housman's comic verse, edited by J Roy Birch. Normally regarded as 'dour' and miserable, the author of 'A Shropshire Lad''s humour in this collection is a revelation. Very good paperback in french flaps with some marking and rubbing to the covers, internally fine. Introduction by Housman scholar Norman Page. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by David Harris. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Unknown Island
|
|
|
UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1968 Historical novel set in Sicily, very difficult to find (other than ex-library), this is a very good copy (NOT ex-library), blue cloth with slight wear and rubbing, bump to top of spine and the adjacent board edges, slight foxing marks to endpapers and edges, internally very good, d/w has been in a protective covering, and is predominantly clean and bright, mild rubbing to edges, area of stain near top of wrapper spine, and a small tear to front flap at the top. Marvellous cover ill... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 19) |
Unsweet Charity
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1992 Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, pages and edges beginning to brown, d/w has minor marks, and a little creasing and rubbing in places. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 20) |
Up Against It: a Screenplay for the Beatles
|
|
|
UK: Eyre Methuen, 1979 First edition, a paperback original, of Orton's screenplay for a Beatles film that was never made, introduction by John Lahr; slight rubbing to the card covers, and some marks to the edges, but predominantly very good. Previous owner's name and date to first page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Unearthly History: Volume One: The Balance Between [Signed] Unearthly History: Volume One: The Balance Between [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/w/309/717/0954717309.gif)
