Titles starting with U from The Title Page
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
U.S.A. (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946 Original beige cloth with blue and red titling, pictorial endpapers by Marsh match dust jackets, which are common to each volume. Spine panels of jackets are toned and have some minor stains. Chip missing at tail of jacket spine of Nineteen Nineteen. Contained in plain green, sturdy slipcase which is darkened on several panels. Text blocks tight and clean as if never read and has some paper loss at corners of mouth.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Reg... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.Amphibious Ships and Craft: An Illustrated Design HIstory
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2002 Red cloth with white spine lettering. Minor bumping at spine ends. An important technical achievement.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S.Camera 1948
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1948 This is a double volume the first volume being News and the second Fine Photographs, including 10 pp. of pictures of India by Margaret Bourke-White. All the great photographers of the period are represented in the Fine Photographs section.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The U.S.S. Yankee on the Cuban Blockade 1898
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1928 Original blue cloth gilt, some wear at spine ends and bumping on corners. Spine a little soiled and sunned. This copy is number 368 of 400 copies printed. Book filled with photographs, lists of personnel, and a fulsome record of the officers subsequent lives.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ukifune: Love in The Tale of Genji
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1982 Slight spotting along spine, almost unnoticeable, else a beautiful copy bound in linen. A collection of ten scholarly essays ranging from textual history to romantic idealism but specifically discussing the chapter Ukifune in "The Tale of the Genji". The book was created as a tribute to the memory of Ivan Morris, Professor of Japanese Literature and History at Columbia University. . Cloth. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ulick and Soracha
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1926 Prior owner name and address on ffep. Original cream buckram gilt spine sunned. Wear at spine ends. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Number 946 of 1250 copies. Signed by author on dedication page. Engraved frontispiece. Printed on japon vellum by T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gooden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ultimo
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1930 Original maroon cloth decorated in gilt, white and black. Cloth rubbed and soiled, spine ends and corners frayed, joints and edges worn. As stated in the subtitle: "..an imaginative narration of life under the earth" with many full page black and white futuristic drawings called "projections" by John Vassos.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John Vassos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1930 Wraps chipped all around with large piece missing from the back and small piece missing from the front but not affecting text. Spine is cracked full length and the front hinge has 2 and 1/2 " split at bottom. Head of spine has paper loss and transparent tape crossing the title. The book block is yellowing and has dampstain on lower right corner for first 90 pgs. Shakespeare and Company business card 4 x 6 is laid in. A very fragile and increasingly scarce book.... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1934 Original linen cloth with black and red lettering. Top edge stained brown. Cloth worn at bottom of spine and faintly foxed overall. Internally very clean and good. Contains as a preface the Federal District Court legal opinion lifting the ban on U.S.publication issued December 1933.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Remus. New Stories of the Old Plantation
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905 Red rough cloth bindings somewhat worn along hinges and spine darkened. Front panel decal a little chipped at corners and on edges and has pencil in upper left corner. TEG and other edges untrimmed. Half-title page has faint evidence of damp stain at top. All illustrations present. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Frost, Conde, and Verbeck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 11) |
"Uncle Tom's Cabin" in Germany
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1910 Original green cloth with gilt spine lettering and blindstamped rules. Some wear at spine ends, corners and on edges. Upper hinge starting a bit. One of the Univ. of Pennsylvania's Americana Germanica New Series. A revealing study of German interest in Uncle Tom and American slavery.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncollected Essays
|
|
|
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1903 Original light blue paper covered boards with white paper spine label black lettered. Edges untrimmed. Cream paper dust jacket with minimal back lettering has some chipping on edges and soil on spine. Top edges of jacket folded over as jacket is too large for book. Contained in slipcase of plain board with cream paper label black lettered. Slipcase has wear around mouth and on joints. One of 450 copies.. Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6&f... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncollected Poems
|
|
|
London: Enitharmon Press, 1969 Number 165 of 274 on Abbey Mills Antique Laid. Very good with sunned spine, black morocco spine label intact. Introduction by Kathleen Raine, title page and endpapers by Brenda Chamberlain.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Unconscious
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914 Original dark grey cloth gilt, spine ends, edges and corners worn. Top edge stained. Front hinge starting and binding shaken. Ownership signature on rear endpaper. Ffep missing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Original brown cloth spine with gilt lettering and brown paper covered boards. A very small piece of clear tape on ffep and some light soiling on edges otherwise as new. Dust jacket a little crumpled at top edge of lower panel and rubbed on white portion but overall very good. Ambrose's very popular account of the Lewis and Clark expedition.. Second Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tra... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Under A Glass Bell
|
|
|
New York: Gemor Press, 1944 Second edition limited to 800 copies. Pictorial paper boards by Hugo. Outstanding condition but for a little wear at spine ends and corners. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. Laid-in is capsule biography of Anais Nin reprinted from Current Biography of February 1944. . Second Edition Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ian Hugo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 17) |
Under Six Sovereigns
|
|
|
Toronto: Frank Proctor, 1955 Slight wear on outer hinges and spine ends. Some corner bumping. Back inner hinge started and end of first signature started. . Second Edition. Padded Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Under the Blue Hills. Scotch Plains, New Jersey
|
|
|
Scotch Plains, NJ: Historical Society of Scotch Plains, 1974 Dust jacket has 1" tear at top of upper panel and 1/2" tears at head and tail of upper flap. Upper flap has split in paper along entire length. Jacket sunned on spine and edges of upper panel and is faintly foxed and rubbed. Notation at bottom of page preceding "Contents" states: "137 of 300".. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Under the Lilacs
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878 First American edition, terra cotta cloth binding, state A of the title page. Prior owner ink signature on ffep with date of Christmas, 1878. Three pages of engraved adverts for Alcott books at rear. Book a little canted, binding soiled, edgewear. Spine ends crumpled and slight wear on joints. (BAL 188). First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under the Triple Suns
|
|
|
Reading PA: Fantasy Press, Inc., 1955 Original black cloth with gilt spine lettering and rules. Dust jacket with minor bumping at spine ends but otherwise very good. Pictorial upper panel of jacket by Bok is very bright and unusual.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hannes Bok (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


