Titles starting with U from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U N O and War Crimes
|
|
|
London. UK: John Murray. 1st ed, 1951 Hardback, 143 pages, blue cloth covered boards, sl foxing to pre-lims and page edges, DW a little edgeworn, rear inner flap torn but repaired with archival tape, protected by removable clear pvc cover.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.85)
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Air Force Colours
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1979 1st ed, 1979 Large format, 95 pages, profusely illus - b&w/col plates, blue cloth. Fine in Fine dw (protected by removable clear plastic cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 3) |
The U. S. Army, 1890-1920
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1978. 1st edition, 1978 Osprey Men-At-Arms Series. 40 pages. Illustrated b&w. colour plates by Chris Warner. Pictorial gloss card covers. Fine (as new). F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Battleships in Action- part 1 (Warships No 3)
|
|
|
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications. 1st edition 1980. Large landscape format paperback, illustrated - black & white/colour, pictorial card covers, Condition : Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 5) |
U.S. Department of Defense : Dictionary of Military Terms.
|
|
|
399 pages. Red cloth, gilt title. DW protected in clear pvc loose cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 6) |
U.S. Infantry Equipments 1775-1910 (Men-at-Arms Series 214)
|
|
|
48pp. Illustrated black/white plates and colour plates by Bryan Fosten. Pictorial card covers. Cover is different to publishers photo... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 7) |
U. S. Subs in Action((Warships No 2)
|
|
|
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications. 1st edition 1979. Large landscape format paperback, illustrated - black & white/colour, pictorial card covers, Condition : Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 8) |
U.S. warships of World War I
|
|
|
Published by Ian Allan. 1st edition 1970. Hardback, 304 pages, green cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, spine a little sunned. Condition : Very Good Plus. No Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.36)
|
|
| 9) |
U-BOAT KILLER
|
|
|
2nd impression. 175pp. Black cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped. protected in clear pvc removable cover.DW spine sunned. An intensely human story, devoid of melodramatic embellishment, but it also points up the stark need for effective sea power in an era in which it is difficult to retain a sense of perspective in the face of the dramatic developments in the field of mass-destruction weapons.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.21)
|
|
| 10) |
U-Boat Operations of the Second World War, volume 2: Career Histories, U511-UIT25
|
|
|
This is second of 2 volumes. The histories of some 1200 vessels are covered, each entry being accessible and readable to enable the work to be rapid reference source for every aspect of a boat's activities from the laying of the keel to her ultimate fate. Large format hardback. 312pp. Illustrated 7 maps in rear. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped. Protected in clear pvc removable cover. A fine in nr. fine dustwrapper. This is a heavy item (approx. 1.5kgs) and above the set postal rate on site... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.71)
|
|
| 11) |
UFO Reality: A Critical Look at the Physical Evidence
|
|
|
R. Hale, 1983 248 pages. Illustrated b&w plates and line drawings. Black cloth, gilt title. Small stain on inside of DW not visible on outside.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 12) |
UFOs over the Southern Hemisphere
|
|
|
London: Hale, 1975. 1st edn., 1975 250 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Purple cloth, silver title on spine. Price clipped. o/w Fine in VG+ DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 13) |
THE UGLY FRONTIER
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1971 2nd imp., 1971 231 pages. Illus. b&w p[lates. Brown cloth. Fine in Nr.fine DW.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.21)
|
|
| 14) |
UNCLE DYNAMITE
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins 1st GB edition. 249 pages. Orange cloth, black text to spine and front board, sunned area at top of spine. DW price c.c. Area at top of spine missing and small chipped area, protected with removable film cover. Nr.VG in poor DW. Size 19.5 x 13 cms.Weight 300 grms. approx.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.71)
|
|
| 15) |
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London: James Nisbet. 1909, 1909 407 pages. Illus. b&w plates and coloured frontis. Red decorative cloth. Gilt on spine. Gilt page edges. Inscription on front paste-down 1912. Very good copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 16) |
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN (Collector's edition)
|
|
|
Published by The Easton Press (Collector's edition)1979. Hardback, bound in black leather, 4 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & front & rear boards, moire fabric end-papers, satin ribbon page-marker incorporated into binding & gilt page edges. 295 pages, illustrated, Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.99)
|
|
| 17) |
UNDER BOW BELLS
|
|
|
.Sheldon.1974 1st GB edition, 1974 Dialogues between Joseph McCulloch and Edna O'Brien,Sheila Hancock,Laurence Olivier,Kenneth Clark, and many more. 200 pages.Red cloth Silver text to spine. Price c.c. Glue on fep. Nr.fine in F. DW. si ze 21 x 14.5 cms. Weight 400 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 18) |
UNITY IN DIVERSITY - The short life of the UNITED OXFORD HOSPITALS
|
|
|
Privately Printed for author 1978, 1978 The book personifies the struggles, the ambitions, the toil and the tears of all the country's teaching hospitals. 282 pages. Green cloth in Nr.F in like DW. Size 21.5 x 15.5 cms. Weight 650 grms. app rox.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.03)
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON
|
|
|
University of Southampton 1962, 1962 A Centenery History of the Evolution and Development of the University 1862-1962. 245 pages. Illustrated with black & white plates. Grey cloth with silver text and Coat-of-Arms on front board. Corners sl.bumped. Compliment slip from University attached to f.e.p. VG+ in G.DW. Size 22.5 x 15 cms. Weight 600 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 20) |
THE UNKNOWN CITIZEN
|
|
|
Hutchinson. 1963 1st GB edition., 1963 By the same author as 'The Courage of His Convictions'. 176 pages. Black cloth. Foxing to prelims and boards. Sl.edgewear to DW. VG in VG DW. Size 21.5 x 15 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (51)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




